TITLE:

DISPOSITION:

I

ROLL CALL: Town Clerk

All Present

II

INVOCATION: St. Martin-in-the-Fields Episcopal Church

Reverend Earle King

III

PLEDGE: Councilwoman Cooke

 

IV

PROCLAMATION:

1.    Grand Island Memorial Library 60th Anniversary

Trustee Barbara Birt accepted the proclamation

V

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR - AGENDA ITEMS ONLY

No Speakers

VI

MINUTES:

1.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #46, September 18, 2006

2.    Approve Minutes of Regular Meeting #17, September 18, 2006

3.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #47, September 25, 2006

Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

VII

PUBLIC HEARING:

1.    Park Place Patio Homes Preliminary Plat Approval (Cluster Development)

Speakers in Favor: Sean Hopkins, Al Hopkins, James Dinsmore

Speakers in Opposition: George White, Sean Squire, Jen Persico, Sharon Federico, Pat Levitro, Julius Horvath, Chuck Morrell Tabled pending coordinated review from Erie County Crawford/Argy, Approved 5-0

 

VIII

CONSENT AGENDA:

1. State of New York, Department of State Agreement #T006423 Scenic Woods/Bicentennial Park Master Plan

2. Meeting Minutes GIFTS Executive Team August 8, 2006

3. Erie County Household Hazardous Waste Drop-Off Day Saturday, October 14, 2006

4. Ambassador Niagara Ambassador Niagara Signature Bridge Project

5. Meeting Minutes Long Range Planning Committee July 25, 2006

Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0

 

COMMUNICATIONS - TOWN BOARD:

 

IX

SUPERVISOR McMAHON:

1.    Authorize Supervisor to Sign License Agreement with ASCAP

2.    Resolution of Support NYPA and the Public Power Coalition

3.    Appointments Parks & Recreation Advisory Board

4.    Appointments Economic Development Advisory Board

1.    Crawford/Roesch, Approved 5-0

2.    With Amendments Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0

3.    Appoint Joseph Ilecki-term expires 12-31-08, Appoint Donna Tomkins-term expires 12-31-10 Crawford/Cooke, Approved 5-0

4.    Appoint Bonnie Scuik-term expires 12-31-07, LuJenn Jennings-term expires 12-31-08 Roesch/Argy, Approved 5-0

 

COMMUNICATIONS - OTHER TOWN OFFICIALS:

 

X

DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING & WATER RESOURCES - JOHN WHITNEY:

1. Change Order Grand Island Boulevard Sanitary Sewer Construction Job No. M-22-04

Cooke/Roesch, Approved 5-0

XI

ZONING OFFICER JOHN McCARTHY:

1.    Special Use Permit Renewal Joseph Higgins Keeping of 3 Agricultural Animals on 4.35 Acres

Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

XII

COMMUNICATIONS - GENERAL:

1. Bill Torchia Request Waiver of Subdivision Regulations West End of Bush Road Near Alt Boulevard

Subject to conditions Crawford/Cooke, Approved 5-0

XIII

REPORT OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE:

Vouchers #84258,84456 - #84569

General $ 29,290.68

Highway $ 23,190.55

Sewer $ 10,217.27

Water $ 5,854.74

Capital $206,730.00

Lighting $ 116.00

Total $275,399.24

Cooke/Roesch, Approved 5-0

XIV

UNFINISHED BUSINESS:

1.    Buckhorn Estates (Formerly Buckhorn Park/Long Road Subdivision a.k.a. Lang Farm)

2.    Waterford Park Subdivision Preliminary Plat Approval (Revised Plan)

1.    Grant Preliminary Plat Approval Crawford/Cooke, Approved 5-0

2.    Remains Tabled

XV

SUSPENSION OF RULES:

1.    Set Public Hearing Community Development Block Grant

A.   Suspend Rules Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

B.   Set Public Hearing for Monday, October 16th 8:00p.m. Cooke/Roesch, Approved 5-0

XVI

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR:

No Speakers

XVII

FROM THE BOARD:

Cooke: Library Celebration 10/21/06 2-4p.m. , Hazardous Waste Drop-Off

Roesch: Beaver Island Parkway Cleanup

Crawford: Public Hearing, Park Place

McMahon: Halloween 10-31-06 Trick/Treating Hours 5-8p.m

XVIII

MEMORIAL ADJOURNMENT:

Frances Ficorilli

George Backlund

Charles Truitt

 

Adjourned at 8:39p.m. Cooke/Crawford, Approved 5-0