GRAND ISLAND CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT

Grand Island, New York

 

 

REORGANIZATION MEETING

BOARD OF EDUCATION

Thursday, July 6, 2006

 

7:00 p.m. District Office Board Room

 

AGENDA

 

1 7:00 P.M. - Call to Order

 

2 Pledge of Allegiance

 

3 Roll Call

 

4 Appointment of Temporary Chairman

 

5 Administration of Oaths to Newly Elected Board Members

 

1. Glenn Bobeck

2. James Hanna

 

6 Election of Officers:

 

1. President

1. Oath of Office of President

 

2. Vice President

1. Oath of Office of Vice President

 

7 Appointment of Officers and Oath of Office:

 

1. Interim Superintendent of Schools

2. District Treasurer

3. Alternate Treasurer

4. District Clerk

 

8 Other Appointments:

 

1. School Attorneys:

 

1. John DelMonte, Attorney at Law, Designated School Attorney

2.                  Harris Beach PLLC (general legal)

3.                  Goldstein, Ackerhalt & Pletcher (special education)

 

2.                  School District Auditor Lumsden & McCormick

 

 

3. Central Treasurers of Extraclassroom Activity Funds:

 

1. High School Toni Brown

2. Middle School Kathy Mogavero

 

4. Civil Service Appointing Officer: Lawrence Zacher, Interim Superintendent

 

9 Designations:

 

1. Official Bank Depositories (per Section 2129 of Education Law)/or their designees

 

1.                  J P Morgan Chase

2.                  First Niagara Bank

3. Key Bank of New York, A.A.

4. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company

5. HSBC

6.                  Fleet Bank, N.A.

7.                  Citizens Bank

 

2. Official Bank Depository Accounts (for information):

 

1.                  Citizens Bank

 

a.       School Lunch Fund

b.      Payroll

 

2.                  HSBC

 

a.       Federal Aid

b.      Extraclassroom Activity Fund - High School

c.       Extraclassroom Activity Fund - Middle School

d.      School Tax Money Market

 

3.                  JP Morgan Chase Bank

 

a.       Checking Accounts

                                                                                                   i.      General Fund

                                                                                                 ii.      Trust and Agency Fund

                                                                                                iii.      Capital Project Checking

                                                                                               iv.      Capital Fund (busses)

 

b.      Savings Accounts

                                                                                                   i.      General Fund Money Market

                                                                                                 ii.      Trust and Agency Money Market

                                                                                                iii.      Capital Project Money Market

                                                                                               iv.      School Tax Collections Money Market

                                                                                                 v.      Trust & Agency Scholarship Money Market


 

4.                  First Niagara Bank

 

a.       School Tax Money Market

 

5.                  Designation of Official Newspapers:

 

a.       Buffalo News

b.      Island Dispatch

 

6.                  Facsimile signatures of Treasurer and Alternate Treasurer Approved for Use for All Bank Accounts

 

10 Authorizations:

 

1. Chief School Officer to Certify Payroll

 

2. Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Support Services as Purchasing Agent, including advertising and opening bids, according to law.

 

1. Alternate Purchasing Agent: Superintendent of Schools

 

3. Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Support Services:

 

Authorization to invest school district funds in accordance with Sections 1604-A and 1723-A of the NYS Education Law, school policy and procedures, and any other pertinent regulation.

 

4. Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Support Services be the designee for:

 

1. Monitoring expenditures of Federal Funds

2. Monitoring the carryover of Title I funds from one year to the next

3. Assuring that grants of Federal Funds for Title I programs are used to supplement and not supplant state and local funds

4. Reviewing of Fiscal Expenditures

 

5. Chief School Officer to approve attendance at conferences, conventions, workshops, etc., within the scope of individual program budgets.

 

6. RESOLUTION that the Chief School Officer of the Board of Education is hereby authorized to borrow maximum allowable amounts by law on Tax Anticipation Notes and Revenue Notes, as per attached documents.


7. Authorization to Establish Petty Cash Funds:

 

1. District Office Janet Schuster $100

2. High School Sandra Anzalone $100

3. Middle School Bruce Benson $100

4. Huth Road Elementary Mary Haggerty $100

5. Kaegebein Elementary John Wiertel $100

6. Sidway Elementary Denise Dunbar $100

7. Interscholastic Athletics Kathy Tim $200

8. Transportation Jack Burns $100

9. School Lunch Office Dennis Donovan $200

10. Continuing Education Jenepher Banker $100

11. Buildings & Grounds Donn Perry $100

 

8. Designation of Authorized Signature on Checks:

 

1. Treasurer or Alternate Treasurer

 

9. Designation of Authorized Signature on Transfers from savings accounts to checking accounts:

 

1. Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Support Services or Superintendent

2. Debbie ElHoussieny, Senior Account Clerk

 

10. Authorize Chief School Officer to Approve Budget Transfers between function codes.

 

11. Authorize Carol Kaufman to act as Internal Auditor for the 2006-07 school year.

 

12. Authorize Janet Schuster to be the Records Retention and Disposition Officer for the Grand Island Central School District for the 2006-07 school year.

 

13. Authorized Signatures for Vehicle Registrations:

 

1. Superintendent

2. Assistant Superintendent for Finance & Support Services

 

14. Authorize Superintendent as Title IX Coordinator for the District for the 2006-07 school year.

 

15. Authorize Carol Jones as Chapter 504 Coordinator for the District for the 2006-07 school year.

 

16. Authorize Karen Karmazin as Title I Coordinator for the District for the 2006-07 school year.


17. Authorize Erie 1 BOCES as Safety Risk Management Officer for the District for the 2006-07 school year.

 

18. Authorize Superintendent as Sexual Harassment Complaint Officer

 

11 Bonding Personnel (for information only):

 

1. The following are bonded through the General Liability Policy of the school district:

 

1. District Treasurer

2. Alternate Treasurer

3.                  Central Treasurers (Extra-curricular accounts)

 

12 Other Items:

 

1. Establish mileage reimbursement at the current IRS rate

 

2. Erie County Association of School Boards Committee Appointments:

 

1. Board Member Delegate to Delegate Assembly

2. Alternate Board Member Delegate to Delegate Assembly

3. Representative(s) on Legislative Committee

4. Representative(s) to the Budget & Finance Team

 

3. New York State School Board Association Appointments:

 

1. Delegate to NYSSBA Annual Business Meeting

2. Alternate Delegate to NYSSBA Annual Business Meeting

 

4. Appointment of PTA Liaisons

 

5. Renewal of Board Policies

 

13 Adjourn