A regular meeting of the Town Board of Grand Island, New York was held at the Town Hall, 2255 Baseline Rd., Grand Island, NY at 8:00p.m. on the 2nd  of January  2007.

 

Present:                      Peter A. McMahon                Supervisor

Mary S. Cooke                        Councilwoman

Richard W. Crawford                         Councilman

Gary G. Roesch                        Councilman

Susan J. Argy                                    Councilwoman

Patricia A. Frentzel                        Town Clerk

Peter C. Godfrey                         Town Attorney

 

Also Present:              Raymond Dlugokinski             Highway Superintendent

 

Supervisor McMahon called the meeting to order at 8:00p.m.

Mr. Calvin VanderMey Bible Fellowship Center gave the Invocation. 

Councilman Gary W. Roesch led the Pledge of Allegiance. 

 

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR:

This is an opportunity for residents to comment on any matter regarding the meeting agenda items only.

Speakers:                                          None

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES:

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #67, December 18, 2006 and Minutes of Regular Meeting #23, December 18, 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

Noes            0

 

CONSENT AGENDA:

1.      Hodgson Russ Attorneys – Record of Transfer of Property to Galenza

2.      Erie County – City of Buffalo – Recycling Day for Computers & Textiles

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch approve the consent agenda as distributed.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

2007 REORGANIZATION:

60-Day Extension Supervisor’s Report

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Crawford to grant a 60-day extension for filing the Supervisor’s Annual printed Financial Report for the fiscal year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Deputy Supervisor

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board he has appointed Richard W. Crawford as Deputy Supervisor for the year 2007.  This is for information only, no action by the Town Board.

 

Mileage

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to set the mileage at 48.5¢ per mile to be allowed town officials when performing duties for the Town of Grand Island during 2007.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Assessment Formulas Reaffirmed

Consolidated Water Districts:

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to adopt the resolution regarding method of assessment for consolidated water district, method of assessment for consolidated sewer districts and method of assessment for Town lighting districts as follows:

 

BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED by the Town Board of the Town of Grand Island that, for 2007 all operation and maintenance costs and all capital costs, net of water rents and other revenues, shall be apportioned against the assessed land valuation of each of the properties or parcels of land within the Consolidated Water District.

 

Sewer Districts:

BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED by the Town Board of the Town of Grand Island that the method for the apportionment of the capital construction and operation and maintenance costs of the Wastewater Treatment Plant Facilities and its Sewer District lines and appurtenances for 2007:

            1) 100% of all net operation and maintenance costs and 10% of capital costs shall be apportioned to the water consumption of each of the properties or parcels of land within the Town Sewer Districts and shall be recovered as a sewer rent.

            2) 90% of capital costs shall be apportioned against the assessed land valuation of each of the properties or parcels of land within the Town Sewer Districts.

            3) Where there is an accessible line frontage it shall bear an annual tax of eighty (80) cents per front foot in the area of the Consolidated Sewer District formerly known as Sewer District #4, except that lateral sewer lines installed by a real property developer such front foot charges shall not apply.  Also, a charge per frontage feet in said former Sewer District #4 or those connected in the East River lateral to be determined by the county.

User/Non-User Methodology

            1) A User shall pay all Wastewater Treatment Plant Facility and Sewer District lines and appurtenances costs assigned to operation and maintenance and to capital construction costs of said Wastewater Treatment Plant Facilities.

            2) A Non-User shall pay only ninety (90) per cent of the capital construction costs of said Wastewater Treatment Plant Facilities based upon the assessed land valuation of such non-User.

            The following definitions shall apply:

            1) USER shall be any property or parcel that fronts or abuts a sewer line or is connected or required to be connected to a public sewer line.

            2) NON-USER is a property or parcel not fronting or abutting a public sewer line or where said sewer is not immediately available.

 

Lighting Districts:

            BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED by the Town Board of the Town of Grand Island that, for 2007, that all costs shall be apportioned against the properties in all District in the Town of Grand Island based upon the frontage of said property.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

 

 

 

 

Authorization – Petty Cash Funds

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to authorize Petty Cash Funds as follows for the year 2007:

Town Clerk                                        $700

Sewer & Water Department                $150

Town Justices                                              $200

Highway Department                            $125

Recreation Department                $100

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Rules and Procedures

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Crawford to adopt the Rules and Procedures adopted January 20, 1964 and amended January 18, 1988, May 19, 1997 and January 5, 2004 are adopted for the year 2007.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Bonding – Town Personnel

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to authorize the Supervisor to bond Town Personnel in the following amounts:

Supervisor                                          $250,000.00

Town Clerk                                        $250,000.00

Deputy Town Clerks                          $250,000.00

Supervising Accountant                $250,000.00

Court Clerks – Town Justices                      $100,000.00

Blanket Bond (for each employee

that is bonded)                                         5,000.00

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Legal Holidays

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy authorizing all town offices to be closed in observance of the following holidays, as set forth in the various bargaining units:

Monday, January 1, 2007             New Year’s Day

Monday, January 15, 2007                 Martin Luther King Day

Monday, February 19, 2007                 President’s Day

Friday, April 6, 2007                             Good Friday (1/2 day)

Monday, May 28, 2007                             Memorial Day

Wednesday, July 4, 2007                 Independence Day

Monday, September 3, 2007                 Labor Day

Monday, October 8, 2007             Columbus Day

Election Day – Presidential Elections Only

Monday, November 12, 2007                 Veteran’s Day

Thursday, November 22, 2007                 Thanksgiving

Friday, November 23, 2007                 Day after Thanksgiving

Monday, December 24, 2007                 Christmas Eve

Tuesday, December 25, 2007                 Christmas Day

Monday, December 31, 2007                 New Year’s Eve (1/2 day)

Monday, January 1, 2008             New Year’s Day

Easter Sunday (if actually worked)***and any other holiday declared by the Town Board of Grand Island***

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

Town Newspaper Designated

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch designating the Island Dispatch as the official newspaper for the Town of Grand Island for the year 2007.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Bank Depositories Designated

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke designating The Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, HSBC Bank, MBIA CLASS, JP Morgan Chase Bank, Citizens Bank, First Niagara Commercial Bank as depositories for the Town of Grand Island for the year 2007 in which the Supervisor and Town Clerk shall deposit all monies coming into their hands by virtue of their office, and furthermore, that the Town Clerk be directed to deposit tax monies in the HSBC Bank Grand Island office, said tax money to be remitted to the Supervisor at least once each week.  Water, Wastewater and General Receipts are to be remitted to the Supervisor daily.  All other funds of the Clerk to be deposited with the Supervisor no later than the 15th of the following month.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Audit Counselors Designated

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy designating the firm of Bonadio Group as audit counselors for the Town of Grand Island for the year 2007.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Facsimile Signature of Supervisor

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke designating Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, HSBC Bank, MBIA CLASS, JP Morgan Chase Bank, Citizens Bank, First Niagara Commercial Bank as depositories of the Town of Grand Island and be and they are hereby requested, authorized and directed to honor checks, drafts or other orders for the payment of money drawn in the name of the Town of Grand Island, including those payable to the individual order of any person or persons thereof, when bearing or purporting to bear the facsimile signature of Peter A. McMahon, Supervisor of the Town of Grand Island, and the Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, the HSBC Bank, MBIA CLASS, JP Morgan Chase Bank, Citizens Bank, First Niagara Commercial Bank shall be entitled to honor and to charge the Town of Grand Island for such checks, drafts, or other orders, regardless of by whom or by what means the actual or purported facsimile signature thereon may have been affixed thereto, if such signature resembles the facsimile specimen duly certified to or filed with the Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, the HSBC Bank, MBIA CLASS, Chase Manhattan Bank by the Town Clerk of the Town of Grand Island.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Town Board Meeting Nights Designated

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to hold Town Board Meetings on the first and third Monday of each month at 8:00 p.m.  A regular meeting that falls on holiday shall be held on Tuesday of that week.  Workshop meeting will be held on the first and third Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m., or Tuesday if a holiday.  The Town Clerk is directed to post a notice of all regular and workshop meetings.

Exception, third Monday in February (19th) no meeting due to the NYS Association of Towns Conference in New York City.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Date to Audit Bills

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch that bills drawn against the General Fund, Highway Fund, Sewer and Water Funds, Lighting Districts Fund, Capital Fund and Federal Revenue Funds will be audited on the first and third Monday of each month, or the following Tuesday if a holiday falls on that Monday.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Payroll Dates

A motion was made Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke authorizing the Supervisor to set the payroll date as every other Thursday, commencing January 12, 2007.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Supervisor’s Appointments & Committees

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Audit Committee:

Chair                                                   Mary S. Cooke

Councilman                                        Gary G. Roesch

 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Citizen Corps Council:


Dorothy Bitner

Frank Brusino  Gregory Butcher

Hank Carroll

Maisie Dommell

James T. Glass

Carol Jones

Nancy Koch

Norman J. Mrkall Richard Stoll

Stephen Stouter


 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Historical Preservation Committee:

William Koch 

Barbi Lare 

Teddy Linenfelser – Town Historian 

Shirley Luther – GI Historical Society

Joseph Macaluso 

Curtis Nestark – GI Historical Society

Sharon Nichols

 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following liaison appointments have been made for the year 2007:

Liaisons to Advisory Boards:

Economic Development                                    Gary G. Roesch

Environmental Conservation                                    Mary S. Cooke

Human Rights Commission                                    Mary S. Cooke

Community Enrichment Council                        Susan J. Argy

Cable/Communications Committee                        Gary G. Roesch

Traffic Safety Advisory Board                                    Richard W. Crawford

Library Trustees                                                Richard W. Crawford

Architectural Review Board                                    Susan J. Argy

Planning Board                                                Gary G. Roesch

Parks & Recreation                                                Susan J. Argy

Youth Board                                                            Richard W. Crawford

Historical Preservation                                    Mary S. Cooke

Golden Age Club                                                Peter A. McMahon

Long Range Planning Committee                        Peter A. McMahon

Safety Committee                                                Peter A. McMahon

Citizen Corps Council                                                Richard W. Crawford

 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Personnel Committee:

Peter A. McMahon

Richard W. Crawford

 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Sidewalk & Bikepath Committee:

Chair                                                                        Peter McMahon

Town Engineer                                                John Whitney

Traffic Safety Advisory Board                         Lawrence Kieffer

Councilwoman                                                Mary S. Cooke

Highway Superintendent                                    Ray Dlugokinski

Planning Board                                                 Peter Morelock                                   

Recreation Director                                                Linda Tufillaro

 

 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Special Districts Committee:

Chair                                                                        Peter A. McMahon

Councilwoman                                                Mary S. Cooke

Town Engineer                                                John Whitney

Water Department:

            Sr. Plant Operator                                    Dan Moran

            Working Crew Chief                                     Don Hoover           

Wastewater Department:

Sr. Plant Operator                                    Wayne Clinton

Working Crew Chief                                    Mike Braun

 

Supervisor’s Secretary:

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that he has appointed Elizabeth Zilbauer as his Secretary for the year 2007.

 

Budget Officer Designated

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilman Roesch designating Supervisor Peter A. McMahon as Budget Officer for the Town of Grand Island for the year 2007.

APPROVED            Ayes            5            Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

 

 

 

Salaries Adopted

A motion was made by Councilman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to adopt the Salary Schedule for the year 2007 as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GRADE

POSITIONS

STEP

A

STEP

B

STEP

C

STEP

D

STEP

E

 

 

 

HOURLY

ANNUALLY

HOURLY

ANNUALLY

HOURLY

ANNUALLY

HOURLY

ANNUALLY

HOURLY

ANNUALLY

 

 

 

 

1044

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.50%

2088

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Laborer (Part-Time/Seasonal)

$6.93

 

$7.18

 

$7.44

 

$7.70

 

$7.92

 

 

 

Recreation Attendant(Part-Time/Seasonal)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Court Clerk PT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

$9.20

 

$9.53

 

$9.89

 

$10.24

 

$10.59

 

 

 

Clerk Typist (Part-Time/Seasonal)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Receptionist (Part-Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Van Driver (Part-Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recreation Leader (Part-Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Clerk (Part-Time)

$10.59

 

$10.99

 

$11.39

 

$11.81

 

$12.22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Dog Control Officer (Part-Time)

$12.42

$25932.96

$12.90

$26935.20

$13.37

$27916.56

$13.82

$28856.16

$14.28

$29816.64

 

 

Outreach Worker (Part-Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recreation Attendant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4A

Payroll Clerk

$13.16

$27478.08

$14.15

$29545.20

$16.27

$33971.76

$19.52

$40757.76

$23.41

$48880.08

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Police Officer (Part-Time)

$13.67

$28542.96

$14.20

$29649.60

$14.71

$30714.48

$15.24

$31821.12

$15.71

$32802.48

 

 

Clerk to Town Justice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Deputy Town Clerk

$15.12

$31570.56

$15.68

$32739.84

$16.27

$33971.76

$16.81

$35099.28

$17.40

$36331.20

 

 

Secretary to the Supervisor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Clerk of Justice Court

$16.71

$34890.48

$17.36

$36247.68

$17.98

$37542.24

$18.61

$38857.68

$19.25

$40194.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Account Clerk Mini Computer Oper. Confidential

$21.65

$45205.20

$22.46

$46896.48

$23.27

$48587.76

$24.09

$50299.92

$24.88

$51949.44

 

 

Zoning Inspector (Part-Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Assessor Full-Time

$23.81

$49715.28

$24.70

$51573.60

$25.61

$53473.68

$26.50

$55332.00

$27.37

$57148.56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Supervising Accountant

$26.18

$54663.84

$27.30

$57002.40

$28.18

$58839.84

$29.13

$60823.44

$30.16

$62974.08

 

 

Deputy Highway Superintendent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

$28.84

$60217.92

$29.89

$62410.32

$30.99

$64707.12

$32.05

$66920.40

$33.15

$69217.20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Attorney

$32.28

$67400.64

$33.48

$69906.24

$34.71

$72474.48

$35.93

$75021.84

$37.14

$77548.32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

$34.91

$72892.08

$36.25

$75690.00

$37.55

$78404.40

$38.85

$81118.80

$40.18

$83895.84

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SALARIES ELECTED OFFICIALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supervisor

$59,349.00 with Budget Officer $5,845.94 = $65,194.94

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Councilmembers

$19,597.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highway Superintendent

$77,073.29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Town Justice

$40,118.51

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Town Clerk

$60,823.44

Grade 10 Step D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SALARIED OFFICALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assessor Part-Time

$21,125.25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Architectural Review Board

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Crawford to

re-appoint John Butler to the Board of Architectural Review Board for a five-year term expiring December 31, 2011.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

 

Appointment – Board of Ethics

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Crawford to

table an appointment to the Board of Ethics.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Cable/Communications Committee

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to

re-appoint Peter Bellanca and Michael Dlugosz to the Cable/Communications Committee for seven-year terms expiring December 31, 2013. 

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Commission for Conservation of the Environment

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch to

re-appoint Dorothy Westhafer to the Commission for Conservation of the Environment to a five-year term to expire December 31, 2011.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointments – Community Enrichment Council

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy

re-appointing the following members of the Community Enrichment Council:  Thomas Butler,  Danielle Gworek, Erin Koprevich and Daniel Stinson for one-year terms expiring December 31, 2007.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Economic Development Advisory Board

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to

re-appoint John Bonora, Jerry Doane and Roy Gerard to the Economic Development Advisory Board for a three-year term expiring December 31, 2009.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Human Rights Commission

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to

re-appoint Mary Sommer to the Human Rights Commission for a five-year term expiring December 31, 2011.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Library Trustee

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to

re-appoint Scott Smith as a Library Trustee for a five-year term  expiring on December 31, 2011.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Parks & Recreation Advisory Board

A motion was made by Councilwoman Argy, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to

re-appoint Barbi Lare to the Parks & Recreation Advisory Board for a five-year term expiring December 31, 2011.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

Appointment – Parks & Recreation Advisory Board

A motion was made by Councilwoman Argy, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to appoint Patti Loquasto to the Parks & Recreation Advisory Board for a five-year term expiring December 31, 2011.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Planning Board

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to

re-appoint Robert Starzynski to the Planning Board for a seven-year term expiring December 31, 2013.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointments – Traffic Safety Advisory Board

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to

re-appoint Betty Harris, Christopher Pyc, and to appoint Frank DelSignore to the Traffic Safety Advisory Board for three-year terms expiring December 31, 2009.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Zoning Board of Appeals

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilman Roesch to 

re-appoint Marion Fabiano to the Zoning Board of Appeals for a five-year term expiring on December 31, 2011 and Robert F. Mesmer, 2548 Love Road for a one-year term as an alternate member expiring December 31, 2007.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Building Department Re-appointments

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to

re-appoint Douglas Learman as Code Enforcement Officer, Kevin Koch as Deputy Code Enforcement Officer and Michael Eisenhauer Code Enforcement Officer B Part-Time for the year 2007, for purposes of Chapter #8 of the Town Code.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Town Historian

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to

re-appoint Teddy Linenfelser as Town Historian for the year 2007.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Appointment – Commissioner of Police

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilman Roesch appointing Supervisor Peter A. McMahon as the liaison and as the Police Commissioner of the Grand Island Police Department for the year 2007.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

 

 

 

Justice Court – Monthly Payment to New York State

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy authorizing the Court to send payment to the NYS Office of the Comptroller, Justice Court Fund, upon receipt of the monthly invoice from their office.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

2007 Town Memberships

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Argy authorizing the Supervisor to renew the Town’s membership with the following associations for the year 2007:

The Association of Erie County Governments

NYS Government Finance Officers Association

State Association of Municipal Purchasing Officers (SAMPO)

New York Planning Federation

Association of Towns of New York State

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Authorize Attendance - Association of Towns Meeting

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to authorize attendance at the New York State Association of Towns Meeting in New York City by those Department Heads and/or elected officials with the necessary funds in their 2007 budget.  The Supervisor is further authorized to cast one vote for the Town of Grand Island at the Association of Towns Meeting.  An alternate delegate may be authorized in the future.

APPROVED     Ayes     5     Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                      Noes     0

 

Adopt Fee Schedule

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to adopt the Fee Schedule for the year 2007 as follows:

 

 

 

 

ASSESSOR

 

 

 

COMPUTERIZED ASSESSMENT DATA:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 10,000 parcels

 

 

 

 

.05 per parcel

 

Over 10,000 parcels

 

 

 

 

.035 per parcel

 

 

 

 

BUILDING DEPARTMENT

 

 

BUILDING PERMIT FEES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Floor area to be based on outside dimensions of the building.

 

 

 

 

Residential buildings.  (D.U. = Dwelling Unit)

 

Floor area includes all habitable space-based on outside dimensions of overall structure - does not include cellar, nonhabitable basement, nonhabitable attic or carport.  It does include an accessory garage. 

  does not

include cellar, nonhabitable basement, nonhabitable attic or carport.  It does include an accessory

garage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 2, 000 square feet

 

 

 

 

 $    200.00

 

Over 2,000 square feet

 

 

 

 

 $    300.00

TWO FAMILY DWELLINGS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Per dwelling unit

 

 

 

 

 

 $    250.00

MULTIPLE DWELLINGS:

(3 or more D.U. per building)

 

 

 

 

For first 5 D.U.'s per D.U.

 

 

 

 

 $    200.00

 

Next 10 (6-15)…per D.U.

 

 

 

 

 $    100.00

 

For all additional D.U.'s

 

 

 

 

 $       50.00

ACCESSORY BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES:

 

 

 

 

 

Per square feet of floor area

 

 

 

 

 $         0.10

 

Minimum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $       40.00

ADDITIONS, ALTERATIONS, RENOVATIONS:

 

 

 

 

 

Residential per square foot

 

 

 

 

 $         0.15

 

Minimum fee for residential

 

 

 

 

 $    100.00

 

Non-residential per square foot (first 1,500 square foot)

 

 $         0.20

 

Non-residential per square foot (after 1,500 square foot)

 

 $         0.05

 

Minimum fee for non-residential

 

 

 

 

 $    100.00

AGRICULTURAL BUILDINGS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Agricultural Building Permit

 

 

 

 

$50.00

NON-RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 1,000 square feet

 

 

 

 

 $    250.00

 

For additional square footage up to 10,000 per square foot

250.00+

 .10/ft.

 

For additional square footage over 10,000 per square foot

250.00+

 .05/ft.

Volume includes basement/cellar, sub-cellar (anything over 5 feet high).  All volume

 

based on overall outside dimensions.

 

 

 

 

 

REPAIRS, MISCELLANEOUS STRUCTURES, CHIMNEYS, SIDEWALKS, ETC:

 

 

Repairs/renovations up to $1,000 of cost

 

 

 

 $       40.00

 

For each $1,000 over $1,000 cost

 

 

 

 $         2.00

 

Maximum fee

 

 

 

 

 

 $    250.00

SWIMMING POOLS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Residential

 

 

 

 

 

 $       40.00

 

Commercial

 

 

 

 

 

 $    100.00

BUILDING DEMOLITION/REMOVAL:

 

 

 

 

 

 

One & two family dwelling

 

 

 

 

 $       40.00

 

Accessory structures

 

 

 

 

 

 $       25.00

 

All other structures

 

 

 

 

 

 $       50.00

GRADING PERMIT:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grading permit

 

 

 

 

 

 $       50.00

APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY:

 

 

 

 

 

Residential, single

 

 

 

 

 

 $       50.00

 

All other residential

 

 

 

 

 

 $       35.00

 

 

plus per unit

 

 

 

 

 $       15.00

 

Accessory structures, pools, decks, fireplaces, etc.

 

 

 $       25.00

 

Non-residential structures up to 10,000 square feet

 

 

 $       50.00

 

Non-residential structures over 10,000 square feet

 

 

 $    100.00

 

Non-residential structures - minor renovations/remodeling

 

 $       25.00

ELECTRICIAN, JOURNEYMAN AND PLUMBER FEES:

 

 

 

 

Electrician license

 

 

 

 

 

 $       40.00

 

Electrician examination fee

 

 

 

 

 $    100.00

 

Electrician examination fee (special)**

 

 

 

 $       50.00

 

**In addition to the exam fee, the cost for any proctoring fees for special exams shall

 

  be divided equally among all the candidates that are scheduled for said exams.**

 

Journeyman Plumber examination fee

license    

 

 

 

 

 $       50.00

 

Journeyman Plumber license

examination fee

 

 

 

 $       50.00

 

Journeyman Plumber Exam Fee (special)

 

 

 

 $       75.00

 

Master Plumber license

 

 

 

 

 $       50.00

 

Master Plumber examination fee

 

 

 

 $       75.00

 

Master Plumber examination fee (special)

 

 

 

 $    100.00

 

 

 

 

PLUMBING DEPARTMENT

 

 

PLUMBING FEES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fixture units - per fixture unit

 

 

           $5.00 per fixture - min. $25.00

 

Building drain

 

 

 

 

 

 $         8.00

 

Building sewer lateral

 

 

 

 

 $         8.00

 

New home construction - 1 bath

 

 

 

 

 $       41.00

 

 

 

     1 1/2 baths

 

 

 

 $       51.00

 

 

 

     2 baths

 

 

 

 

 $       56.00

 

 

 

     2 1/2 baths

 

 

 

 $       66.00

 

 

 

     3 baths

 

 

 

 

 $       71.00

 

 

 

     3 1/2 baths

 

 

 

 $       81.00

 

Water & sewer installation/repair

 

 

 

 $       45.00

 

Conductor line installation/repair

 

 

 

 $       25.00

 

Lawn sprinkler, backflow devices & misc. inspections

 

 $       15.00

 

Re-inspection fee (Inspection failed twice)

 

 

 

 $       20.00

 

Site drainage pipe installation (up to 200 l.f.)

 

 

 $       40.00

 

Site drainage pipe installation (per 100 l.f. after initial 200 l.f.)

 

 $       15.00

SEWER TAP FEES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single dwelling

 

 

 

 

 

 $    450.00

 

Commercial, industrial

 

 

 

 

 

 

Duplex, apartment, hotel, motel, nursing home

 

 

 

 

Based on size of waterline serving building-per tap

 

 

 

 

.75"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    450.00

 

1"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    450.00

 

1.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    550.00

 

2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    550.00

 

over 2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    650.00

 

Recreational vehicle pump out station (one time tap-in fee)

 

 $    450.00

 

Annual per boat slip charge

 

 

 

 

 $         1.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WATER TAPS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/4"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $       85.00

 

1"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $       95.00

 

1.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    225.00

 

2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    350.00

WATER METERS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M25 - 3/4"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    176.50

 

M40 - 1" Plastic

 

 

 

 

 

 $    244.00

 

M70 - 1" Brass

 

 

 

 

 

 $    265.00

 

M120 - 1 1/2"

 

 

 

 

 

 $    509.50

 

M170 - 2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    673.50

METER PART REPLACEMENT COSTS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

M25 - 3/4" Bare Meter Less Register

 

 

 

 $       50.00

 

Orion Transmitter for M25

 

 

 

 

 $    126.50

 

M40 - 1" Bare Meter Less Register - Plastic

 

 

 $    117.50

 

Orion Transmitter for M40

 

 

 

 

 $    126.50

 

M70 - 1" Bare Meter Less Register - Brass

 

 

 

 $    138.50

 

Orion Transmitter for M70

 

 

 

 

 $    126.50

 

M120 - 1 1/2" Bare Meter Less Register

 

 

 

 $    373.00

 

Orion Transmitter for M120

 

 

 

 

 $    136.50

 

M170 - 2" Bare Meter Less Register

 

 

 

 $    537.00

 

Orion Transmitter for M170

 

 

 

 

 $    136.50

TESTING WATER METERS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/4"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $       55.00

 

1"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $       55.00

 

1.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    110.00

 

2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    125.00

 

 

 

 

*over 2" at prevailing rates to have it done by a private company

Charge for disconnection of abandoned water services

 

 

 $    600.00

Charge for temporary meter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A) charge for use

 

 

 

 

 

 $       45.00

 

B) deposit (refundable) - normal meter charge

 

 

 

MISCELLANEOUS CHARGES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disconnect old service - water only

 

 

 

 $    600.00

 

Disconnect old service - with sewer

 

 

 

 $    900.00

 

Sprinkler system annual stand-by fee

 

 

 

 $    150.00

 

Inspection fee

 

 

 

 

 

 $       75.00

 

Turn water on or off

 

 

 

 

 

 $       35.00

 

Fee to use a fire hydrant (plus cost of the water used)

 

 

 $       80.00

 

Fee to pump out a meter pit to obtain a meter reading

 

 

 $       80.00

 

Fee to set a water meter during non-working hours

 

 

 $    100.00

 

 

 

 

ZONING

 

 

 

 

RECLASSIFICATION:

  (rezoning)

 

 

 

 

 

Application for rezoning:  (based on acreage)

 

 

 

 

 

Per acre for each of the first two acres or part of an acre

 

 $    100.00

 

For each additional acre or part of an acre over the first two

 

$50.00

VARIANCE/ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Application fee

 

 

 

 

 

 $    100.00

 

Application for determination or interpretation from Zoning Board of Appeals

 $       60.00

SPECIAL USE PERMIT APPLICATION FEE:

 

 

 

 

 

Initial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    100.00

 

Renewal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $       20.00

CELLULAR TOWER PERMIT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Initial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    100.00

 

Renewal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $       20.00

PERMANENT SIGN PERMIT:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Per square feet of sign face area, each side

 

 

 $         0.50

 

Minimum fee

 

 

 

 

 

 $       25.00

TEMPORARY SIGN PERMIT:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Application fee for each 30-day period

 

 

 

 $       50.00

 

 

 

 

($25.00 refundable if removed in 30 days - total fee forfeited after 30 days)

A) Waive fee for churches, schools, charitable or non-profit organizations, and individuals

  

    applying for personal messages (ex. Happy Birthday, Welcome Home,

 

 

    Congratulations, etc.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

B) Maximum time of two weeks

 

 

 

 

 

 

C) Require permit to be filed and adhere to present setback requirements (55' from

 

    center line of road)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AGRICULTURAL ANIMAL PERMIT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Initial and Yearly Renewal

 

 

 

 

 $       20.00

 

 

 

 

ENGINEERING

 

 

 

APPLICATION FOR SITE PLAN REVIEW:

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.0 acre or less

 

 

 

 

 

 $       60.00

 

1.1 - 2.0 acres

 

 

 

 

 

 $    120.00

 

2.1 - 5.0 acres

 

 

 

 

 

 $    120.00

 

   plus per acre over 2 acres

 

 

 

 

 $       25.00

 

5.1 - 10.0 acres

 

 

 

 

 

 $    240.00

 

   plus per acre over 5 acres

 

 

 

 

 $       15.00

 

10.1 acres or more

 

 

 

 

 

 $    300.00

 

   plus per acres over 10 acres

 

 

 

 

 $       10.00

ENGINEERING PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONS:

 

 

 

       Varies

MAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XEROX COPIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Map 24" x 36"

 

 

 

 

 

 $         2.50

 

Tax map

 

 

1"=120'

 

 

 

 $         2.50

 

Island map

 

1"=1000'

 

 

 

 $         6.00

 

Island map

 

1"=2000'

 

 

 

 $         2.50

 

Topographic map

 

1"=100'

 

 

 

 $         2.50

 

Mylar 24" x 36"

 

 

 

 

 

 $         7.50

 

Others

 

 

per square foot

 

 

 $         0.50

 

HEWLETT PACKARD PLOTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Color Plots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 x 36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $         5.00

 

36 x 48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $       10.00

 

Aerial Photos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Black & White