A regular meeting of the Town Board of Grand Island, New York was held at the Town Hall, 2255 Baseline Rd., Grand Island, NY at 8:00 PM on the 3rd of January 2006.

 

Present:                      Peter A. McMahon                Supervisor

Mary S. Cooke                        Councilwoman

Richard W. Crawford                         Councilman

Gary G. Roesch                        Councilman

Susan J. Argy                                    Councilwoman

Patricia A. Frentzel                         Town Clerk

                                    Peter Godfrey                                   Town Attorney

 

Also Present:              Ray Dlugokinski                  Highway Superintendent 

                                    John Whitney                                   Town Engineer

 

Reverend Paul Womack from Trinity United Methodist Church gave the Invocation. 

Councilman Gary Roesch led the Pledge of Allegiance. 

Supervisor McMahon called the meeting to order at 8:00PM.

 

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR:

This is an opportunity for residents to comment on any matter regarding the meeting agenda items only.

Residents who spoke:      None

 

APPROVAL OF MINUTES:

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch, to approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #68, December 19, 2005, Minutes of Regular Meeting #23, December 19, 2005.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

CONSENT AGENDA:

1.  Communication from Sheriff Timothy B. Howard

2.  Town of Evans Resolution – Removal of Tolls

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to approve the consent agenda as distributed.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

COMMUNICATIONS – TOWN BOARD:

SUPERVISOR McMAHON:

60-Day Extension Supervisor’s Report

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to grant a 60-day extension for filing the Supervisor’s Annual printed Financial Report for the fiscal year 2005.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Deputy Supervisor

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board he has appointed Richard W. Crawford, Jr. as Deputy Supervisor for the year 2006.

This is for information only, no action by the Town Board.

 

Mileage

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilman Crawford to set the mileage at 44.5¢ per mile to be allowed town officials when performing duties for the Town of Grand Island during 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Assessment Formulas Reaffirmed

Consolidated Water Districts:

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to adopt the resolution regarding method of assessment for consolidated water district:

BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED by the Town Board of the Town of Grand Island that, for 2006 all operation and maintenance costs and all capital costs, net of water rents and other revenues, shall be apportioned against the assessed land valuation of each of the properties or parcels of land within the Consolidated Water District.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Sewer Districts:

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to adopt the resolution regarding method of assessment for consolidated sewer districts:

BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED by the Town Board of the Town of Grand Island that the method for the apportionment of the capital construction and operation and maintenance costs of the Wastewater Treatment Plant Facilities and its Sewer District lines and appurtenances for 2006:

            1) 100% of all net operation and maintenance costs and 10% of capital costs shall be apportioned to the water consumption of each of the properties or parcels of land within the Town Sewer Districts and shall be recovered as a sewer rent.

            2) 90% of capital costs shall be apportioned against the assessed land valuation of each of the properties or parcels of land within the Town Sewer Districts.

            3) Where there is an accessible line frontage it shall bear an annual tax of eighty (80) cents per front foot in the area of the Consolidated Sewer District formerly known as Sewer District #4, except that lateral sewer lines installed by a real property developer such front foot charges shall not apply.  Also, a charge per frontage feet in said former Sewer District #4 or those connected in the East River lateral to be determined by the county.

User/Non-User Methodology

            1) A User shall pay all Wastewater Treatment Plant Facility and Sewer District lines and appurtenances costs assigned to operation and maintenance and to capital construction costs of said Wastewater Treatment Plant Facilities.

            2) A Non-User shall pay only ninety (90) per cent of the capital construction costs of said Wastewater Treatment Plant Facilities based upon the assessed land valuation of such non-User.

            The following definitions shall apply:

            1) USER shall be any property or parcel that fronts or abuts a sewer line or is connected or required to be connected to a public sewer line.

            2) NON-USER is a property or parcel not fronting or abutting a public sewer line or where said sewer is not immediately available.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

 

Lighting Districts:

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilman Roesch to adopt the resolution regarding method of assessment for Town Lighting Districts:

            BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED by the Town Board of the Town of Grand Island that, for 2006, that all costs shall be apportioned against the properties in all District in the Town of Grand Island based upon the frontage of said property.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Authorization - Petty Cash Funds

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to authorize Petty Cash Funds as follows for the year 2006:

Town Clerk                                            $700

Sewer & Water Department                   $150

Town Justices                                        $200

Highway Department                               $125

Recreation Department                               $100

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Rules and Procedures

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to adopt the Rules and Procedures adopted January 20, 1964 and amended January 18, 1988, May 19, 1997 and January 5, 2004 are adopted for the year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Town Clerk’s Office Hours

Town Clerk Patricia Frentzel informed the Town Board the hours for the Town Clerk’s Office in 2006 will be:

January 1 to June 30

Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 8:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Closed on all designated Town Holidays

Special Hours will be determined for Tax Collection

July 1 to August 31 – Town Hall Summer Hours

Monday – Friday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

September 1 to December 31

Monday-Friday 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

This is for information only, no action by the Town Board.

 

Bonding - Town Personnel

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch to authorize the Supervisor to bond Town Personnel in the following amounts:

Supervisor                                           $250,000.00

Town Clerk                                          $250,000.00

Deputy Town Clerk(s)                                   $250,000.00

Supervising Accountant                  $250,000.00

Court Clerks – Town Justices             $100,000.00

Blanket Bond (for each employee

that is bonded)                                          5,000.00

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

Legal Holidays

A Motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Argy authorizing all town offices to be closed in observance of the following holidays, as set forth in the various bargaining units:

Monday, January 2, 2006                New Year’s Day

Monday, January 16, 2006                Martin Luther King Day

Monday, February 20, 2006                President’s Day

Friday, April 14, 2006                                  Good Friday (1/2 day)

Monday, May 29, 2006                      Memorial Day

Tuesday, July 4, 2006                                    Independence Day

Monday, September 4, 2006                Labor Day

Monday, October 9, 2006                Columbus Day

Election Day – Presidential Elections Only

Friday, November 10, 2006                Veteran’s Day

Thursday, November 23, 2006            Thanksgiving

Friday, November 24, 2006                Day after Thanksgiving

Friday, December 22, 2006                Christmas Eve

Monday, December 25, 2006                Christmas Day

Friday, December 29, 2006                New Year’s Eve (1/2 day)

Monday, January 7, 2007                New Year’s Day

Easter Sunday (if actually worked)***and any other holiday declared by the Town Board of Grand Island***

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Town Newspaper Designated

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy designating the Island Dispatch as the official newspaper for the Town of Grand Island for the year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Bank Depositories Designated

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilman Roesch designating The Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, HSBC Bank, MBIA CLASS, JP Morgan Chase Bank, Citizens Bank, First Niagara Commercial Bank and  Bank of America as depositories for the Town of Grand Island for the year 2006 in which the Supervisor and Town Clerk shall deposit all monies coming into their hands by virtue of their office, and furthermore, that the Town Clerk be directed to deposit tax monies in the HSBC Bank Grand Island office, said tax money to be remitted to the Supervisor at least once each week.  Water, Wastewater and General Receipts are to be remitted to the Supervisor daily.  All other funds of the Clerk to be deposited with the Supervisor no later than the 15th of the following month.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Audit Counselors Designated

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch designating the firm of Bonadio Group (f/k/a Fiddler and Company) as Audit Counselors for the Town of Grand Island for the year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

Facsimile Signature of Supervisor

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Argy designating Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, HSBC Bank, MBIA CLASS, JP Morgan Chase Bank, Citizens Bank, First Niagara Commercial Bank, and Bank of America as depositories of the Town of Grand Island and be and they are hereby requested, authorized and directed to honor checks, drafts or other orders for the payment of money drawn in the name of the Town of Grand Island, including those payable to the individual order of any person or persons thereof, when bearing or purporting to bear the facsimile signature of Peter A. McMahon, Supervisor of the Town of Grand Island, and the Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, the HSBC Bank, MBIA CLASS, JP Morgan Chase Bank, Citizens Bank, First Niagara Commercial Bank, and Bank of America shall be entitled to honor and to charge the Town of Grand Island for such checks, drafts, or other orders, regardless of by whom or by what means the actual or purported facsimile signature thereon may have been affixed thereto, if such signature resembles the facsimile specimen duly certified to or filed with the Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company, the HSBC Bank, MBIA CLASS, Chase Manhattan Bank by the Town Clerk of the Town of Grand Island.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Town Board Meeting Nights Designated

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to hold Town Board Meetings on the first and third Monday of each month at 8:00 p.m.  A regular meeting that falls on holiday shall be held on Tuesday of that week.  Workshop meeting will be held on the first and third Monday of each month at 6:30 p.m., or Tuesday if a holiday.  The Town Clerk is directed to post a notice of all regular and workshop meetings.

Exception, third Monday in February (20) no meeting due to the NYS Association of Towns Conference in New York City.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Date to Audit Bills

A motion was made by Councilwoman Argy, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke that bills drawn against the General Fund, Highway Fund, Sewer and Water Funds, Lighting Districts Fund, Capital Fund and Federal Revenue Funds will be audited on the first and third Monday of each month, or the following Tuesday if a holiday falls on that Monday.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Payroll Dates

A motion was made Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch authorizing the Supervisor to set the payroll date as every other Thursday, commencing January 5, 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Supervisor’s Appointments & Committees

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the Audit Committee:

Chair                                                   Mary S. Cooke

Councilman                                        Gary G. Roesch

Supervisor’s Appointments & Committees

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Citizen Corps Council:


Beau Alexander  Dorothy Bitner

Frank Brusino  Gregory Butcher

Hank Carroll

George Crowe

Mary (Maisie) Dommell

James T. Glass

Carol Jones

Nancy Koch

Norman J. Mrkall Edward Rayhill, MD  Richard Stoll

Stephen Stouter


 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Historical Preservation Committee:

William Koch 

Barbi Lare 

Teddy Linenfelser – Town Historian 

Shirley Luther – GI Historical Society

Joseph Macaluso 

Curtis Nestark – GI Historical Society

Sharon Nichols

 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following liaison appointments have been made for the year 2006:

Liaisons to Advisory Boards:

Economic Development                          Gary G. Roesch

Environmental Conservation                           Mary S. Cooke

Human Rights Commission                           Mary S. Cooke

Community Enrichment Council                       Susan J. Argy

Cable/Communications Committee                  Gary G. Roesch

Traffic Safety Advisory Board                          Richard W. Crawford, Jr.

Library Trustees                                            Richard W. Crawford, Jr.

Architectural Review Board                          Susan J. Argy

Planning Board                                      Gary G. Roesch

Parks & Recreation                                          Susan J. Argy

Youth Board                                                  Richard W. Crawford, Jr.

Historical Preservation                           Mary S. Cooke

Long Range Planning Committee                  Peter A. McMahon

 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Personnel Committee:

Peter A. McMahon

Richard W. Crawford, Jr.

 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Sidewalk & Bikepath Committee:

Chair                                                               Peter McMahon

Town Engineer                                             John Whitney

Traffic Safety Advisory Board             Lawrence Kieffer

Councilwoman                                              Mary S. Cooke

Highway Superintendent                                 Ray Dlugokinski

Planning Board                                     Douglas Scheid                        

Recreation Director                                               Linda Tufillaro

 

 

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that the following will serve on the

Special Districts Committee:

Chair                                                               Peter A. McMahon

Councilwoman                                              Mary S. Cooke

Town Engineer                                             John Whitney

Water Department:

            Sr. Plant Operator                                 Dan Moran

            Working Crew Chief                            Don Hoover

Wastewater Department:

Sr. Plant Operator                                 Wayne Clinton

Working Crew Chief                            Mike Braun

 

Supervisor’s Secretary:

Supervisor McMahon informed the Town Board that he has appointed Elizabeth Zilbauer of 736 Baseline Road as his Secretary for the year 2006.

This is for information only, no action taken by the Town Board

 

Town Clerk’s Appointments

Town Clerk Patricia Frentzel advised the Town Board of the following staff appointments for the year 2006:

Karen Cooney                                  Deputy Town Clerk

Diane Darmofalski                Deputy Town Clerk

Betty Lantz                           Deputy Town Clerk

Sally Kaiser                          Part Time Clerk

This is for information only, no action taken by the Town Board

 

Registrar’s Appointments

Town Clerk Patricia Frentzel advised the Town Board of the following Registrar appointments for the year 2006:

Patricia Frentzel                     Registrar of Vital Statistics

Betty Lantz                           Deputy Registrar

Diane Darmofalski                Sub Registrar

Karen Cooney                                  Sub Registrar

Sally Kaiser                          Sub Registrar

This is for information only, no action taken by the Town Board

 

Budget Officer Designated

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilman Roesch designating Supervisor Peter A. McMahon as Budget Officer for the Town of Grand Island for the year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Salaries Adopted

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to adopt the Salary Schedule for the year 2006 as follows:

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

 

 

 

Grade

POSITIONS

STEP

A

STEP

B

STEP

C

STEP

D

STEP

E

 

 

 

Hourly

Annually

Hourly

Annually

Hourly

Annually

Hourly

Annually

Hourly

Annually

 

 

 

 

1040

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.25%

2080

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Laborer (Part-Time/Seasonal)

$6.76

 

$7.00

 

$7.26

 

$7.51

 

$7.73

 

 

 

Recreation Attendant(Part-Time/Seasonal)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Clerk Typist (Part-Time/Seasonal)

$8.98

 

$9.30

 

$9.65

 

$9.99

 

$10.33

 

 

 

Receptionist (Part-Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Van Driver (Part-Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recreation Leader (Part-Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Clerk (Part-Time)

$10.33

 

$10.72

 

$11.11

 

$11.52

 

$11.92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Dog Control Officer (Part-Time)

$12.12

$25209.60

$12.59

$26187.20

$13.04

$27123.20

$13.48

$28038.40

$13.93

$28974.40

 

 

Outreach Worker (Part-Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recreation Attendant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4A

Payroll Clerk

$12.84

$26707.20

$13.80

$28704.00

$15.87

$33009.60

$19.04

$39603.20

$22.84

$47507.20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Police Officer (Part-Time)

$13.34

$27747.20

$13.85

$28808.00

$14.35

$29848.00

$14.87

$30929.60

$15.33

$31886.40

 

 

Clerk to Town Justice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Deputy Town Clerk

$14.75

$30680.00

$15.30

$31824.00

$15.87

$33009.60

$16.40

$34112.00

$16.98

$35318.40

 

 

Secretary to the Supervisor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Clerk of Justice Court

$16.30

$33904.00

$16.94

$35235.20

$17.54

$36483.20

$18.16

$37772.80

$18.78

$39062.40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Account Clerk Mini Computer Oper. Confidential

$21.12

$43929.60

$21.91

$45572.80

$22.70

$47216.00

$23.50

$48880.00

$24.27

$50481.60

 

 

Zoning Inspector (Part-Time)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Assessor Full-Time

$23.23

$48318.40

$24.10

$50128.00

$24.99

$51979.20

$25.85

$53768.00

$26.70

$55536.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Supervising Accountant

$25.54

$53123.20

$26.63

$55390.40

$27.49

$57179.20

$28.42

$59113.60

$29.42

$61193.60

 

 

Deputy Highway Superintendent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

$28.14

$58531.20

$29.16

$60652.80

$30.23

$62878.40

$31.27

$65041.60

$32.34

$67267.20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

Attorney

$31.49

$65499.20

$32.66

$67932.80

$33.86

$70428.80

$35.05

$72904.00

$36.23

$75358.40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

$34.06

$70844.80

$35.37

$73569.60

$36.63

$76190.40

$37.90

$78832.00

$39.20

$81536.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SALARIES ELECTED OFFICIALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supervisor

 

$59,349.00

with Budget Officer $5703.36 = $65,052.36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Councilmembers

 

$19,597.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highway Superintendent

 

$75,193.45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Town Justice

 

$39,140.01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Town Clerk

 

$57,179.20

Grade 10 Step C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SALARIED OFFICIALS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ASSESSOR  Part-Time

 

$20,610.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/3/2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appointment – Architectural Review Board

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to

re-appoint John P. Gilewicz, 1932 Stony Point Rd. and Philip K. Buchanan, 26 Adel Lane to the Board of Architectural Review Board for five-year terms expiring December 31, 2010.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment - Board of Ethics

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to

re-appoint Victor J Gagliardi, 27 Adel Lane to the Board of Ethics for a five-year term expiring on December 31, 2010.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment – Cable/Communications Committee

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilman Crawford to appoint John Ferguson, 120 Pleasant Trail to the Cable/Communications Committee for a seven-year term expiring December 31, 2012.  There is still one vacancy to fill on this committee.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointments - Community Enrichment Council

A motion was made by Councilwoman Argy, seconded by Councilwoman Argy

re-appointing the following members of the Community Enrichment Council:  Thomas Butler, 592 East River Road, Danielle Gworek, 2070 Long Road, Robert Cleveland, 1480 East Park Road and Stephanie Cowart, 859 Carter Creek for one-year terms  expiring December 31, 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment - Economic Development Advisory Board

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to

re-appoint Beverly Kinney, 3254 East River Road to the Economic Development Advisory Board for a three-year term expiring December 31, 2008 and to appoint Sal Gullo, 337 Jamestown Road and Melissa Wannemacher, 8 Evelyn Ct. for three-year terms expiring December 31, 2008.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment - Environmental Conservation Commission

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to

re-appoint Paul G. Leuchner, 1212 East River Road to the Commission for Conservation of the Environment for a term to expire December 31, 2007, Christopher Pennuto, 2597 Fix Road and Edward Standora, Ph.D., 2007 Ferry Road for five-year terms to expire December 31, 2010, and Mark Lazeration, 982 Baseline Road for a four-year term expiring December 31, 2009.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

 

Appointment - Human Rights Commission

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch to

re-appoint Billie Jean Harper, 3242 Sandy Beach Road to the Human Rights Commission for a five-year term expiring December 31, 2010.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment - Library Trustee

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to

re-appoint Barbara Birt, 270 Orchard Road as a Library Trustee for a five-year term  expiring on December 31, 2010.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment - Planning Board

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to

re-appoint Douglas Scheid, 98 Riverview Ct. to the Planning Board for a seven-year term expiring December 31, 2012.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment - Planning Board Chair

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to

re-appoint Douglas Scheid, 98 Riverview Ct. as the Planning Board Chair for a two-year term expiring December 31, 2007.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointments - Traffic Safety Advisory Board

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to

re-appoint Lawrence Kieffer, 80 Parkview Dr., Gary Tollner, 3591 Stony Point Rd., Bill Vampotic, 44 Elsie Lane, and to appoint Tim Worrall, 235 Fareway Lane to the Traffic Safety Advisory Board for three-year terms expiring December 31, 2008.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment - Zoning Board of Appeals

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilman Roesch to 

re-appoint Frank V. Sica, 1046 Ransom Road to the Zoning Board of Appeals for a five-year term expiring on December 31, 2010 and Robert F. Mesmer, 2548 Love Road for a one-year term as an alternate member expiring December 31, 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Building Department Re-appointments

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilman Roesch to

re-appoint Douglas Learman as Code Enforcement Officer, Kevin Koch as Deputy Code Enforcement Officer and Michael Eisenhauer Code Enforcement Officer B Part-Time for the year 2006, for purposes of Chapt. #8 of the Town Code.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment – Assessor

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to  create the position of Part-time Assessor at an annual salary of $20,610.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

A motion was made by Councilman Roesch, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to appoint David Unmack, 259 Bannard Ave., Tonawanda as Assessor for the balance of a six-year term expiring September 30, 2007.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment – Town Historian

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Crawford to

re-appoint Teddy Linenfelser as Town Historian for the year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Appointment - Commissioner of Police

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilman Roesch appointing Supervisor Peter A. McMahon as the liaison and as the Police Commissioner of the Grand Island Police Department for the year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Justice Court - Monthly Payment to New York State

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Crawford authorizing the send payment to the NYS Office of the Comptroller, Justice Court Fund, upon receipt of the monthly invoice from their office.

The Town Justice Court turns over the funds collected by their office in the first week of the month following the month the funds are paid to them.  The NYS Office of the Comptroller then bills the Town for the State and County share of these funds within the following weeks.

Sending our payment to the State upon receipt of their Invoice will avoid any delays caused by our Audit date and ensure that the State and County receive their share of funds in a more timely fashion.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Membership to Government Financial Officers Association

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy authorizing the Supervisor to renew the NYS Government Finance Officer’s Association Membership for the year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

Membership in State Association of Municipal Purchasing Officers

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilwoman Argy authorizing the Supervisor to renew membership in the State Association of Municipal Purchasing Officers (SAMPO) for the year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

Membership in NY Planning Federation

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke authorizing the Supervisor to renew membership in the New York Planning Federation for the year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

 

Membership - Association of Erie County Governments

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch to authorize the Supervisor to renew the Town’s membership with the Association of Erie County Governments for the year 2006.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

 

Membership - Association of Towns

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Argy to authorize the Supervisor to renew the town’s membership with the Association of Towns of New York State.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

 

Authorize Attendance - Association of Towns Meeting

A motion was made by Councilman Crawford, seconded by Councilwoman Cooke to authorize attendance at the New York State Association of Towns Meeting in New York City by those Department Heads and/or elected officials with the necessary funds in their 2006 budget.  The Supervisor is further authorized to cast one vote for the Town of Grand Island at the Association of Towns Meeting.  Councilman Gary Roesch is authorized to act as the Delegate.

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

 

Adopt Fee Schedule

A motion was made by Councilwoman Cooke, seconded by Councilman Roesch to adopt the Fee Schedule for the year 2006 as follows:

APPROVED       Ayes       5   Cooke, Crawford, Roesch, Argy, McMahon

                        Noes            0

 

 

The entire fee schedule follows on pages 13-20:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ASSESSOR

 

 

 

 

COMPUTERIZED ASSESSMENT DATA:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 10,000 parcels

 

 

 

 

.05 per parcel

 

 

 

Over 10,000 parcels

 

 

 

 

.035 per parcel

 

 

 

 

 

 

BUILDING DEPARTMENT

 

 

 

 

BUILDING PERMIT FEES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Floor area to be based on outside dimensions of the building.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Residential buildings.  (D.U. = Dwelling Unit)

 

 

 

Floor area includes all habitable space-based on outside dimensions of overall structure - does not include cellar, nonhabitable basement, nonhabitable attic or carport.  It does include an accessory garage. 

  does not

 

include cellar, nonhabitable basement, nonhabitable attic or carport.  It does include an accessory

 

 

 

 

garage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 2, 000 square feet

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 200.00

 

 

Over 2,000 square feet

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 300.00

 

TWO FAMILY DWELLINGS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Per dwelling unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 250.00

 

MULTIPLE DWELLINGS:

 

(3 or more D.U. per building)

 

 

 

 

 

 

For first 5 D.U.'s per D.U.

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 200.00

 

 

Next 10 (6-15)…per D.U.

 

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

 

For all additional D.U.'s

 

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

ACCESSORY BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Per square feet of floor area

 

 

 

 

 

 $       0.10

 

 

Minimum

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $   40.00

 

ADDITIONS, ALTERATIONS, RENOVATIONS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Residential per square foot

 

 

 

 

 

 $       0.15

 

 

Minimum fee for residential

 

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

 

Non-residential per square foot (first 1,500 square foot)

 

 

 

 $      0.20

 

 

Non-residential per square foot (after 1,500 square foot)

 

 

 

 $      0.05

 

 

Minimum fee for non-residential

 

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

NON-RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Up to 1,000 square feet

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 250.00

 

 

For additional square footage up to 10,000 per square foot

 

 

250.00+

 .10/ft.

 

 

For additional square footage over 10,000 per square foot

 

 

250.00+

 .05/ft.

 

Volume includes basement/cellar, sub-cellar (anything over 5 feet high).  All volume

 

 

 

 

 

based on overall outside dimensions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPAIRS, MISCELLANEOUS STRUCTURES, CHIMNEYS, SIDEWALKS, ETC:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Repairs/renovations up to $1,000 of cost

 

 

 

 

 $   40.00

 

 

For each $1,000 over $1,000 cost

 

 

 

 

 

 $      2.00

 

 

Maximum fee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 250.00

 

 

SWIMMING POOLS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Residential

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $   40.00

 

 

Commercial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

BUILDING DEMOLITION/REMOVAL:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One & two family dwelling

 

 

 

 

 

 $   40.00

 

 

Accessory structures

 

 

 

 

 

 $    25.00

 

 

All other structures

 

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

GRADING PERMIT:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grading permit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

 

APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF OCCUPANCY:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Residential, single

 

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

 

All other residential

 

 

 

 

 

 $    35.00

 

 

 

plus per unit

 

 

 

 

 

 $     15.00

 

 

Accessory structures, pools, decks, fireplaces, etc.

 

 

 

 

 $    25.00

 

 

Non-residential structures up to 10,000 square feet

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

 

Non-residential structures over 10,000 square feet

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

 

Non-residential structures - minor renovations/remodeling

 

 

 

 $    25.00

 

ELECTRICIAN, JOURNEYMAN AND PLUMBER FEES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Electrician license

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $   40.00

 

 

Electrician examination fee

 

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

 

Electrician examination fee (special)**

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

 

**In addition to the exam fee, the cost for any proctoring fees for special exams shall

 

 

 

 

 

  be divided equally among all the candidates that are scheduled for said exams.**

 

 

 

 

 

Journeyman Plumber examination fee

license    

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

 

Journeyman Plumber license

examination fee

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

 

Journeyman Plumber Exam Fee (special)

 

 

 

 

 $    75.00

 

 

Master Plumber license

 

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

 

Master Plumber examination fee

 

 

 

 

 

 $    75.00

 

 

Master Plumber examination fee (special)

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

 

 

 

 

PLUMBING DEPARTMENT

 

 

 

 

PLUMBING FEES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fixture units - per fixture unit

 

 

 

           $5.00 per fixture - min. $25.00

 

 

 

Building drain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $      8.00

 

 

Building sewer lateral

 

 

 

 

 

 $      8.00

 

 

New home construction - 1 bath

 

 

 

 

 

 $    41.00

 

 

 

 

     1 1/2 baths

 

 

 

 

 $     51.00

 

 

 

 

     2 baths

 

 

 

 

 $    56.00

 

 

 

 

     2 1/2 baths

 

 

 

 

 $   66.00

 

 

 

 

     3 baths

 

 

 

 

 $     71.00

 

 

 

 

     3 1/2 baths

 

 

 

 

 $    81.00

 

 

 

 

Water & sewer installation/repair

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    45.00

 

 

Conductor line installation/repair

 

 

 

 

 

 $    25.00

 

 

Lawn sprinkler, backflow devices & misc. inspections

 

 

 

 

 $     15.00

 

 

Re-inspection fee (Inspection failed twice)

 

 

 

 

 $   20.00

 

 

Site drainage pipe installation (up to 200 l.f.)

 

 

 

 

 $   40.00

 

 

Site drainage pipe installation (per 100 l.f. after initial 200 l.f.)

 

 

 

 $     15.00

 

SEWER TAP FEES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single dwelling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 450.00

 

 

Duplex or apartment buildings, first unit

 

 

 

 

 $ 450.00

 

 

 

 

             each additional unit

 

 

 

 $ 325.00

 

 

Hotels, motels, nursing homes, first unit

 

 

 

 

 $ 450.00

 

 

 

 

              each additional unit

 

 

 

 $ 325.00

 

 

 

 

 

Commercial, industrial-fee based on size of waterline serving building

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/4"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 450.00

 

 

1"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 450.00

 

 

1.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  550.00

 

 

2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  550.00

 

 

over 2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 650.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recreational vehicle pump out station (one time tap-in fee)

 

 

 

 $ 450.00

 

 

Annual per boat slip charge

 

 

 

 

 

 $       1.00

 

WATER TAPS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/4"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    85.00

 

 

1"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    95.00

 

 

1.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 225.00

 

 

2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 350.00

 

WATER METERS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/4"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $   90.00

 

 

1"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  140.00

 

 

1.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 250.00

 

 

2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 350.00

 

TESTING WATER METERS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/4"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    55.00

 

 

1"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    55.00

 

 

1.5"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $   110.00

 

 

2"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  125.00

 

 

 

 

 

*over 2" at prevailing rates to have it done by a private company

 

 

Charge for disconnection of abandoned water services

 

 

 

 

 $ 600.00

 

Charge for temporary meter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A) charge for use

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    45.00

 

 

B) deposit (refundable) - normal meter charge

 

 

 

 

 

 

MISCELLANEOUS CHARGES:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disconnect old service - water only

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 600.00

 

 

Disconnect old service - with sewer

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 900.00

 

 

Sprinkler system annual stand-by fee

 

 

 

 

 $  150.00

 

 

Inspection fee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    75.00

 

 

Turn water on or off

 

 

 

 

 

 $    35.00

 

 

Fee to use a fire hydrant (plus cost of the water used)

 

 

 

 

 $   80.00

 

 

Fee to pump out a meter pit to obtain a meter reading

 

 

 

 

 $   80.00

 

 

Fee to set a water meter during non-working hours

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

 

 

 

 

ZONING

 

 

 

 

 

RECLASSIFICATION:

  (rezoning)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Application for rezoning:  (based on acreage)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 acre or less

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

 

2 acres or less

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 200.00

 

 

2.1 acres or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $50.00 per acre

 

VARIANCE/ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Application fee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

 

Application for determination or interpretation from Zoning Board of Appeals

 

 

 $   60.00

 

SPECIAL USE PERMIT APPLICATION FEE:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Initial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

 

Renewal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $   20.00

 

CELLULAR TOWER PERMIT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Initial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  100.00

 

 

Renewal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $   20.00

 

PERMANENT SIGN PERMIT:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Per square feet of sign face area, each side

 

 

 

 

 $      0.50

 

 

Minimum fee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    25.00

 

TEMPORARY SIGN PERMIT:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Application fee for each 30-day period

 

 

 

 

 $    50.00

 

 

 

 

 

($25.00 refundable if removed in 30 days - total fee forfeited after 30 days)

 

 

A) Waive fee for churches, schools, charitable or non-profit organizations, and individuals

 

 

  

 

    applying for personal messages (ex. Happy Birthday, Welcome Home,

 

 

 

 

 

    Congratulations, etc.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B) Maximum time of two weeks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C) Require permit to be filed and adhere to present setback requirements (55' from

 

 

 

 

 

    center line of road)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AGRICULTURAL ANIMAL PERMIT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Initial and Yearly Renewal

 

 

 

 

 

 $   20.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ENGINEERING

 

 

 

 

 

APPLICATION FOR SITE PLAN REVIEW:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.0 acre or less

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $   60.00

 

 

1.1 - 2.0 acres

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  120.00

 

 

2.1 - 5.0 acres

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $  120.00

 

 

   plus per acre over 2 acres

 

 

 

 

 

 $    25.00

 

 

5.1 - 10.0 acres

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 240.00

 

 

   plus per acre over 5 acres

 

 

 

 

 

 $     15.00

 

 

10.1 acres or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $ 300.00

 

 

   plus per acres over 10 acres

 

 

 

 

 

 $    10.00

 

ENGINEERING PLANS AND SPECIFICATIONS:

 

 

 

 

 

       Varies

 

MAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

XEROX COPIES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Map 24" x 36"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $      2.50

 

 

Tax map

 

 

1"=120'

 

 

 

 $      2.50

 

 

Island map

 

 

1"=1000'

 

 

 

 $      6.00

 

 

Island map

 

 

1"=2000'

 

 

 

 $      2.50

 

 

Topographic map

 

 

1"=100'

 

 

 

 $      2.50

 

 

Mylar 24" x 36"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $       7.50

 

 

Others

 

 

per square foot

 

 

 

 $      0.50

 

 

HEWLETT PACKARD PLOTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Color Plots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 x 36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $      5.00

 

 

36 x 48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    10.00

 

 

Aerial Photos

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Black & White

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Per square foot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $        1.75

 

 

24" x 36"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $    10.00

 

 

36" x 48"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $   20.00

 

 

Color

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Per square foot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $      2.50

 

 

24" x 36"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $     15.00

 

 

36' x 48"

 

 

 

 

 

 

 $   30.00

 

PUBLIC IMPROVEMENT PERMITS:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$0

to

$10,000

 

 

 

 

6%

 

 

$10,000

to

$20,000

 

$600, plus

 

 

5% over $10,000

 

 

$20,000

to

$30,000

 

$1,100, plus

 

 

4% over $20,000

 

 

$30,000

to

$40,000

 

$1,500, plus

 

 

3% over $30,000

 

 

$40,000

to

$50,000

 

$1,800, plus

 

 

2% over $40,000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

$50,000

to

$60,000

 

$2,000, plus

 

 

1.5% over $50,000

 

 

$60,000

to

$70,000

 

$2,150, plus

 

 

1.0% over $60,000

 

 

$70,000

to

$80,000

 

$2,250, plus