TITLE:

DISPOSITION:

I

ROLL CALL: Town Clerk

All Present

II

INVOCATION: New Apostolic Church

Rev. David Nitkowski

III

PLEDGE: Councilman Roesch

 

IV

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR - AGENDA ITEMS ONLY

Speakers: None

V

MINUTES:

1.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #40, August 14, 2006

2.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #42, August 21, 2006

3.    Approve Minutes of Regular Meeting #15, August 21, 2006

4.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #43, August 25, 2006

Cooke/Crawford, Approved 5-0

VI

PUBLIC HEARING:

1.    Woods Creek Subdivision Phase 1 Preliminary Plat Approval (Revised)

Speakers in Favor: Marla D. Brown, Peter Johnson

Speakers in Opposition: Dorothy Westhafer, Frank Burkhart, Greg Chamberlain

Tabled Crawford/Cooke, Approved 5-0

VII

CONSENT AGENDA:

1.    Erie County Household Hazardous Waste Drop-Off Day Saturday, September 9, 2006

2.    Grand Island Fire Department Referendum Certification of Election

Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0

 

COMMUNICATIONS - TOWN BOARD:

 

VIII

SUPERVISOR McMAHON:

1.    Authorize Grand Island Police Department to Serve Eviction Notices

2.    Restore NY Grant for Dunlop Building Set Public Hearing

1.    Amend Fee Schedule Cooke/Roesch, Approved 5-0

2.    Set Public Hearing Monday, September 18, 2006 8:00p.m. Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

 

COMMUNICATIONS - OTHER TOWN OFFICIALS:

 

IX

TOWN CLERK - PATRICIA A. FRENTZEL:

1.    Lease Agreements Town Owned Polling Locations Primary & General Election

1. Subject to Town Attorney approval Crawford/Argy, Approved 5-0

X

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT - RAYMOND DLUGOKINSKI:

1.    Award Bid Four Wheel Drive Loader

2.    RoyTeitsworth, Inc. Auction Saturday, October 14, 2006

1.    Award to Monroe Tractor $93,972.00 Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

2.    Cooke/Crawford, Approved 5-0

XI

DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING & WATER RESOURCES - JOHN WHITNEY:

1.    Water Department Medium Duty Dump Truck

1.    Reject all Bids Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

 

XII

TOWN ASSESSOR DAVID M. UNMACK:

1. Training and Education Real Estate Appraisal Course

1. Crawford/Cooke, Approved 5-0

XIII

ZONING OFFICER JOHN McCARTHY:

1. Special Use Permit Application Niagara Falls KOA Caretaker Residence Set Public Hearing

Set Public Hearing for Monday September 18, 2006 at 8:00p.m. Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0

XIV

COMMUNICATIONS - GENERAL:

1. Planning Board Resignation Appointment of Chairman

2. The Commission for the Conservation of the Environment Phase II, Meyer Sheenwater Estates

3. Grand Island Snowmobile Club Proposed Snowmobile Trail

4. Paul F. Schultz Proposed Changes 2661 & 2667 Fix Road

1.    A. Accept with regret, certificate of appreciation Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0 B. Appoint Peter Morelock Chair Roesch/Crawford, Approved 5-0

2.    Referred to Town Board for review Cooke/Crawford, Approved 5-0

3.    Authorize Supervisor to sign Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0

4.    Referred to Town Board/Town Attorney Crawford/Roesch, Approved 5-0

XV

REPORT OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE:

Vouchers #84202 - #84284

General $46,252.51

Sewer $10,949.07

Water $ 2,669.34

Capital $ 3,184.64

Total $63,055.56

Cooke/Roesch, Approved 5-0

XVI

UNFINISHED BUSINESS:

1. Jerod & Jim Battaglia 2569 Whitehaven Road Petition to Amend the Zoning Map from M-1 to M-2

2. Buckhorn Estates (Formerly Buckhorn Park/Long Road Subdivision a.k.a. Lang Farm) Preliminary Plat Approval

3. Country Glenn Apartments 2225 Bedell Road Site Plan Approval 53 Space Parking Lot/Drainage

4. Harbor Lights Fellowship 1821 Grand Island Boulevard Site Plan Approval Parking Lot/Drainage

5. Waterford Park Subdivision Preliminary Plat Approval (Revised Plan)

1.    Crawford/Roesch, Approved 4-1

2.    Set Public Hearing for Monday, September 18, 2006 at 8:00p.m. Cooke/Crawford, Approved 5-0

3.    Cooke/Roesch, Approved 5-0

4.    Crawford/Roesch, Approved 5-0

5.    Remains Tabled No action

XVII

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR:

Speakers: Frank Burkhart

XVIII

FROM THE BOARD:

Roesch: Antique Boat Show Sat. September 9th Bflo Launch Club, Whitehaven Rezoning Next steps

Crawford: School starts tomorrow

Cooke: Hazardous Waste Drop Off Saturday, September 9th, GI Community Chorus Sunday Night Trininty Church 21st Annual Beach Sweep, Saturday September 16th 9:30a.m. 3449 West River

Argy: School starts tomorrow Be aware of walkers

XIX

MEMORIAL ADJOURNMENT:

Dawn Becker

Walter Berton

Stella Hess

Bruna Tominich

Robert Morris

 

Adjourned at 8:37p.m. Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0