Grand Island, NY Town Board Meeting Agenda - Tuesday, September 2, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

TITLE:

DISPOSITION:

I

ROLL CALL:     Town Clerk

 

II

INVOCATION:   Bible Fellowship Center

 

III

PLEDGE:  Councilman Richard Crawford

 

IV

PUBLIC COMMENTS: - AGENDA ITEMS ONLY

 

V

PUBLIC HEARINGS:

1.    Jen Court Block Party

2.    Oakwood Estates Section 4 7 Lots Final Plat Approval

3.    Scenic Woods Subdivision Phase I Final Plat Approval

4.    Local Law Intro #6/2008 Flood Damage Prevention

 

VI

MINUTES: 

1.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #65, August 14, 2008

2.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #66, August 18, 2008

3.    Approve Minutes of Regular Meeting #15, August 18, 2008

4.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #67, August 19, 2008

5.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #68, August 20, 2008

6.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #69, August 25, 2008

 

VII

CONSENT AGENDA:

1.    Meeting Minutes Board of Architectural Review July 15, 2008

2.    Meeting Minutes GIFTS Executive Team July 17, 2008

 

 

COMMUNICATIONS OTHER TOWN OFFICIALS:

 

VIII

DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING & WATER RESOURCES JOHN WHITNEY:

1.    Change Order No. 3 2007 Drainage Improvement Project Job No. D-36

2.    Authorize Supervisor to Sign Contract HVAC Preventive Maintenance Nike Base

3.    Authorize Supervisor to Sign Contract HVAC Preventive Maintenance Library & Parks Building

4.    Authorization to Advertise for Bids Veterans Park Concession Addition

5.    Reject Bid Huth Road Sanitary Sewer Rehabilitation Job No. M-189

 

 

IX

ZONING OFFICER JOHN McCARTHY:

1.  Special Use Permit Renewal John R. Ventry, Stony Point Road Keeping of 1 Agricultural Animal on 2+ Acres

 

X

COMMUNICATIONS GENERAL: 

1.  Frank Grebenc, River Oaks Golf Club Request Extension of Site Plan

 

XI

REPORT OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE:

 

XII

   UNFINISHED BUSINESS:

1.   Approve Town Safety Manual

2.   East River Landings, Phase 1 Final Plat Approval

 

XIII

   PUBLIC COMMENTS:

 

XIV

FROM THE BOARD:

 

XV

MEMORIAL ADJOURNMENT:

Teresa Galante

Ward Miller

Clifford Hunt

Hillari Blount

Robert Carr

Evelyn Carlson

Emory Webb

Joseph Pagano