TITLE:

DISPOSITION:

I

ROLL CALL: Town Clerk

All Present

II

INVOCATION: Bible Fellowship Center

Mr. Calvin VanderMey

III

PLEDGE: Councilman Crawford

 

IV

PROCLAMATIONS:

1.   2007 Marshall Scholarship Award Anna Quider

2.   Joanne Carr Day

1.    Anna Quider accepted proclamation

2.    Joanne Carr accepted proclamation

V

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR - AGENDA ITEMS ONLY

Speakers: None

VI

PUBLIC HEARING:

Local Law Intro #12/2006 Niagara Development Group, LLC East River Road Rezone from R-2 to R1-D

Speakers in Favor: Al Hopkins Speakers in Opposition: None Fees paid, Referred to Town Board for review & SEQR Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0

VII

MINUTES:

1.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #63, December 4, 2006

2.    Approve Minutes of Regular Meeting #22, December 4, 2006

3.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #64, December 6, 2006

4.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #65, December 7, 2006

5.    Approve Minutes of Workshop Meeting #66, December 13, 2006

Cooke/Crawford, Approved 5-0

VIII

CONSENT AGENDA:

1.    Golden Age Center Facility Usage November 2006

2.    Golden Age Center Vehicle Usage November 2006

3.    Building Permits Issued November 2006

4.    Meeting Minutes Zoning Board of Appeals November 2, 2006

5.    Time Warner Cable Developments Affecting Cable Television Multiple Programmers

6.    New York State Comptroller Changes to Correspondence From Retirement System

7.    New York State Comptroller Average Estimated Costs for County & Town Special Improvement Districts

8.    Meeting Minutes Safety Committee November 2, 2006

9.    New York State Office of Children & Family Services Report on Preaudit of State and Claims

10. New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Strawberry Island Interpretive Kiosk Project

11. New York State Office of Real Property Services A1 Grant Application Update

12. Meeting Minutes Board of Architectural Review November 14, 2006

13. Meeting Minutes GIFTS Executive Team November 14, 2006

14. Meeting Minutes Planning Board November 13, 2006

15. Meeting Minutes Special Meeting of the Planning Board November 29, 2006

Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

 

COMMUNICATIONS - TOWN BOARD:

 

IX

SUPERVISOR McMAHON:

1.    2007 Water and Sewer Rents

2.    Authorize Supervisor to Sign Five-Year Lease 1856 Whitehaven Road

3.    Authorize Supervisor to File PO-17 Court Clerk Part-time

4.    2007 Insurance

1.    Water Rate: $2.70/per 1,000 Sewer Rate: $4.40/per 1,000 Cooke/Roesch, Approved 5-0

2.    Subject to permissive referendum & Town Attorney approval Crawford/Cooke, Approved 5-0

3.    Roesch/Argy, Approved 5-0

4.    Tabled Crawford/Cooke, Approved 5-0

X

COUNCILWOMAN MARY COOKE:

1.    Health Insurance Refund Returned to the Town

No Action by the Town Board

 

COMMUNICATIONS - OTHER TOWN OFFICIALS:

 

XI

DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING & WATER RESOURCES - JOHN WHITNEY:

1.    Grand Island Boulevard Sanitary Sewer Construction Job No. M-22-04, Change Order #2 to Engineering Agreement

2.    Award Bid Phosphorus Removal

3.    Award Bid 2006 Drainage Program Project No. D-35

1.    Change Order Amount - $9,480 Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0

2.    Award Bid: Polydyne at $1.05/per pound Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

3.    Award Bid: Sam Long Landscaping - $15,935.00 Crawford/Cooke, Approved 5-0

XII

CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER DOUGLAS M. LEARMAN:

1. Electrical Election

Appoint Robert Zacher Two-year term effective 1/1/07 Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0

XIII

TOWN ACCOUNTANT PAM WHITNEY:

1. Budget Amendments and Transfers

 

A. Amendments - $133,806 Crawford/Roesch, Approved 5-0 B. Transfers - $193,930 Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

XIV

ZONING OFFICER JOHN McCARTHY:

1. Empire Dismantlement Corp. 131 Industrial Drive Rezone from M1 to M2 Set Public Hearing & Refer to Planning Board

Referred to Planning Board - Set Public Hearing for Tuesday 1-16-07 at 8:00p.m. Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

XV

PLANNING BOARD:

1. Niagara Development Group, LLC East River Road Rezone from R-2 to R-1D

2. Town Hall Terrace Associates, LLC Site Plan Approval/Expansion/Senior Apartments

3. Thomas & Louise Cavanaugh Request for Abandonment of Paper Street/First Ave. East of Sixth St.

1.    Previously referred to TB No action by Town Board

2.    Subject to conditions and Town Attorney approval Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

3.    Subject to conditions and Town Attorney approval Roesch/Argy, Approved 5-0

XVI

SPECIAL DISTRICTS COMMITTEE:

1.    Amend the Fee Schedule

2.    Water Service Connections

3.    Reduced Tap-in Fees Grand Island Blvd.

1.    Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0

2.    Crawford/Cooke, Approved 5-0

3.    Roesch/Cooke, Approved 5-0

XVII

COMMUNICATIONS - GENERAL:

1. Account Clerk Retirement

2. Dennis D. & Shellie Herman-Carder East River Road Split & Consolidation of Parcel

1.    Accept with regret and certificate of appreciation Crawford/Roesch, Approved 5-0

2.    Referred to Planning Board & TE Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0

XVIII

REPORT OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE:

Vouchers #85111 - #85255

General $ 12,075.22

Highway $ 31,133.24

Sewer $ 30,463.67

Water $ 2,129.15

Capital $103,062.00

Garbage $ 70,612.50

Total $249,500.78

Cooke/Roesch, Approved 5-0

XIX

UNFINISHED BUSINESS:

1. Majestic Woods Petition Requesting Stop Sign & Reduction of Speed Limit

2. Majestic Woods Violation of Conservation Easement

3. Waterford Park Subdivision Preliminary Plat Approval (Revised Plan)

1.    Remains Tabled

2.    Referred to Town Board Roesch/Argy, Approved 5-0

3.    Remains Tabled

XX

PRIVILEGE OF THE FLOOR:

Speakers: Rus Thompson Re: Tolls

XXI

FROM THE BOARD:

Merry Christmas, Happy New Year!

XXII

MEMORIAL ADJOURNMENT:

Lloyd Charlton

Dorothy Fahrer

Donald Fahning

Megan Makowski-Rossi

Suzanne Cichon

John Oshirak, Jr.

 

Adjourned at 8:35p.m. Cooke/Argy, Approved 5-0