Service Persons From Grand Island, New York
Updated December 13, 2007
By Rank, Name, Service Branch
November 2001 to December 2007
Ranks will be updated as submitted.
Corrections are welcome to teddy@giecom.net.
[note: Nov 01- troops went into Afghanistan, starting this round]



SSG James Joseph Abshagen - Air Force

Michael D. Anderson - Army National Guard

SMSgt (Ret.) Michael Anthony - Air National Guard

S/A David Backlund - Air Force

SSgt James Balcom - Air Force Reserve

CTRC (SW) (Ret.) James Baldwin - Navy

MAJ Jamey Barcomb - Army

SSGT Mike Beagle - Marines

Samuel Bellia - Air Force

EM1 Kristopher W. Bennett - Navy

Ernie Bevacqua - National Guard

SAA Vincent D. Biondi

Michael Bobeck

HM-1 Scott Boryk - Navy

Lars Braun - Army

Trey Braun - Army

Douglas Brennan

AT2 Michael P. Brennan - Navy

SSgt Patrick S. Buell - Air Force Reserve

David Bull - Marines

LtCol Robert F. Buzby - Marines

Adam Cahill - Marines

SGT David S. Caputi - National Guard

SGT Mike Carey - Army

David Castiglia - Air National Guard

MSGT Dennis Castiglia - Air Force

SrA Rebecca Chamberlain - Air National Guard

LCpl Anthony J Chambers - Marines

Seaman3 Ryan Clingersmith - Navy

Steven Coe - Navy

CMSgt Keith Coffey - Air Force

LTC David Conboy - Army Reserve

LTC Terrance Crowe - Army - Gold Star, June 2005

STGC (SW) John Cunningham - Navy

Bob DeLoreto - Marines

Jonathan Dewald - Marines

E5 David DeZutter - Navy

Spc Eugene Dinsmore - Army Reserve

CPL John Dinsmore - Army

Doug Dodge - Air National Guard

Keith Dodge - Air National Guard

Nick Dodge - Air National Guard

SGM Patrick Douglas - Army

Sgt Scott Eddy - Air Force

CPT Daniel Erker - Army

Capt Kevin "Buzz" Erker - Marines

E4 Anthony Fanara - Navy

SGT Grant J. Farmer - Army

Jessica Feeley - Air Force Reserve

PFC Martin R. Finucane - Army

Kenneth (Olsen) Flores - Army

Seaman Apprentice E2 D.J. Foote - Navy

Sean Ford - Army

Matthew Fox

Michelle R. Fox - Air Force

SN Ryan M. Francis - Coast Guard

2LT Erin Fred - Army

Jamie Fugit

Spc Gregory M. Gelz - Army

Major James Geracci

Josh Gerace - Marines

Nicholas Goff

SrA Michael J. Golden - Air Force

S/A Andrew Golembiewski - Air Force

S/Sgt Paul Golembiewski - Air Force

1Lt Daniel Gonzalez - Army

PVT-2 Eric Goulding - Army

NT-3 Michael Goulding - Navy

Michael J. Guagliano - DOD

Allen Gworek - Marines

Ens Matthew Hamm - Navy

John Havens - Marines

Christopher Hejmanowski - Navy

S/Sgt Brent M. Helman - Air Force

A1C Delene Collins Helman - Air Force

2LT James Hildick - Marines

SFC Richard E. Hinkle III - Army

Pvt Leonard Holmes

A1C Nicholas R. Houck-Piccolo - Air Force

SMSgt Christopher Janik Air Force Reserves

Capt Jennifer Janik Air Force Reserves

Michael Janik - Marines

MM2/SS Michael P. Jankowski - Navy

Pete Jinenez

Stephen Jones - Air Force

Chad Joseph - Air Force

Brian Judkins - Air Force

Sgt Lee Knoell

Spc Andrew Kornacki - Army National Guard

Stephan Kovacs Jr. - Air National Guard

R. J. Krause - Air Force Reserve

Adrienne Laman - Marines

Anthony Laman - Marines

Ronald Larson - Air Force

Lcpl James Laudan - Marines

Capt James Leather - Army

Capt John E. Lechner - Air Force

Gary Leckey Jr. - Marines

Anne Linenfelser - Coast Guard

T/Sgt John J. Macgaffick - Air Force

SGT Shari Mancuso - Army

Timothy R. Marble - Air Force

Jeffrey Marcel - Marines

John J. Maron

Tom Martin - Army

S/Sgt Laura Mazzda - Air Force

Adam S. McCollum - Army (101 Div)

Carli McDonnell - Air Force

SFC Murray McGilveary - Army (SF)

Shawn McKirchy

Sean McMahon - Air Force Reserve

1LT Sarah McMahon - Army

LCpl Michael Mehltretter - Marines

Steven Migliose - Army (USMA)

M/Sgt Jamie Milne - Air Force

Joe Modaffari - Marines

Spc Matthew Mondoux - Army (10th Mt. Div)

CPT Jonathan D. Monti - Army (173rd Abn)

Airman Sean Morey, Air Force

LTC Robert Moscati - Army

Russell Muff - Army

John O'Hare

1LT Brian Panaro - Army

1st Sgt Benjamin Pangborn

PVT Matthew John Pangborn - Army Reserve

SGT Marin Pawlowski Jr - Army National Guard

Mark Anthony Pearce - Army

William Pearce Jr. - Army (Abn)

Adam Peters - Army

LT Dave Pigott - Army (1st Inf Div)

S/Sgt Michelle Elmer Przybyl - Air Force

Danielle (Bennett) Raffa - Air Force

E3 Cory Clare Rathmann - Navy

Paul Restey - Air Force

Capt Christopher Reynolds - Marines

Jeremy A. Roberts - Marines

Zachary Roberts - Marines

Josh Rollins - Army

PFC Lindsay Gates Rollins - Army

Andrew Rornaki

Amn Thomas J. Ryan - Air Force

Matthew Saari - Navy

Alexa SantaLucia

Joe Schmidt

S/Sgt Adam Schumacher - Air Force

2Lt Brian Scozarro - Air Force

LCpl Daniel Semrau - Marines

SGT Jesse Serio - Army National Guard

Mike Shanley - Army (4th Inf Div)

LCpl Matthew Shilling - Marines

Spc Andrew Shonitsky - Army

Benjamin Shuster - Army National Guard

PFC Bikramjit Singh - Army

MAJ Mike Slowinski - Army

EO4 Bryan T. Smith - Navy (Seabees)

G. Smith - Special Forces

LCpl George A. Smith - Marines

Stanley Staniscewski - Marines

SrA Krystalore Stegner - Air National Guard

Spc Bruce G. Stenzel - Army (2/108th)

1LT John Stolfo Air Force Reserves

LCpl Joel Stoorza - Marine Corps

1 LT John T. Szczepanski - Air Force

CW3 William J. Tokash Jr. - Army

CMCR Franklin Truesdale - Navy

Jonathan Vazquez - Marines

STS2 Jeff Wansart - Navy

Capt Dan Webb - Air Force

Barry Williams

Tommie Williams

Cadet Devlin Winkelstein - Army (USMA)

SAppr Courtney R. Winstel - Navy

Pfc Brad Wood - Marines

Joe Woodell - Army

Pvt2 Ryan Woodring - Army

SrA/E-4 Christopher Wright - Air Force

Spc Michael Zaremski Jr. - Army National Guard

SrA Kristen Zilliox - Air Force

T/Sgt Richard Zimmerman - Air Force (914th)