Isledegrande.com: Grand Island #1 News Source - Updated Daily
FEATURE ARTICLES
Front Page
Features
Events Calendar
Letters To Editor
Better Health
In the Service

DONATIONS

View our Archives

Between Archives

TOWN NEWS
Town News
School Board
Town Board
Lost Pets
GI Schools
The Bridge
Government
Islanders
Fire News
Fire Report


GUESTBOOK
Sign In
Guestbook
Search
Old Guestbooks


ReUnion Central



BUSINESS
Advertise With Us
Yellow Pages
Business News


MISCELLANEOUS
Churches
Deaths
Food
New Photos
Old Photo Album
Sesquicentennial
Sports
Town History


GRAND ISLAND GROUP LIST
Alumni Association
American Legion
Artists Haven
Autism Support
Bible Fellowship Center
Bible Presbyterian Church
Boy Scout
Troop #510

Boy Scout
Troop #630

Bridgeview Garden Club
Buffalo Launch Club
Bus Garage
Chamber of Commerce
Cinderella Isle
  Garden Club

Community Chorus
Connor Middle School
Conservative Committee
Coop Nursery School
Cornerstone Church
Cub Pack #425
Cub Pack #630
Democratic Comm.
Distinguished Alumni
East Park Garden Club
Fire Company
Fire Company
Ladies Auxiliary

Friends of the Library
Girl Scouts
Golden Age Center
GI Foundation
GI E.D.A.B.
GI High School
GI Little League
GI Professional/
NYS Women

GI Soccer Club
GITA
Grand Niagara
Hockey League

Historic Trinity
Historical Society
Holy Name Society
(St. Stephen's)

Huth Road
Elementary School

Island
Presbyterian Church

Jack and Jill
Preschool

Jr. Viking Football
Kaegebein School
Kiwanis Club
Knights of Columbus
Knights of Columbus
Good Samaritan

League of
Women Voters

Library
Lions Club
Ministerium
Miracle League
MOMS Club
Moose Lodge #180
MOPS - Mothers
of Preschoolers

MVK of WNY
Neighbors Foundation
Niagara Power Squadron
One Island, One Team
Parent Teachers
Associations

PTSA
Recreation Department
Relay For Life
Republican Women's Club
Republican Committee
River Lea Quilters
Riverside-Salem
Rotary Club
Sandy Beach
Yacht Club

Sesquicentennial
Sidway Reunion
Sidway School
Snowmobile Club
St. Martin
-in-the-Fields

St. Stephen's Church
St. Stephen's
Parish Players

St. Stephen School
St. Timothy
Lutheran Church

GI Teachers
Association

Teddy's Islettes
Trinity UM Church
Tuesday Crafters
VFW 9249
West River
Homeowners Assoc.

Women's Club of GI
WOW
Young Life
Zonta Club


USEFUL LINKS
Currency Exchange
Dictionary
Temperament Sorter
Enneagram
Language Translator
MedicineNet
Online Recipes
NYS Government
US Gov -IRS
Postal Services




Yellow Page Listings
Click Above to View

PLEASE PATRONIZE
OUR ADVERTISERS
LISTED BELOW



AMUSEMENTS
Mallwitz's Island Lanes

AUTOMOTIVE COLLISION/REPAIR
GI Auto Tech

BEAUTY SALON
Wavelengths Hair Design

BOATS
Blue Water Marina

CHIROPRACTOR
Grand Island Chiropractic

CHIROPRACTOR/
PEDIATRIC
Riverview Chiropractic

DANCE
Miss Cathy's Dance

FLORIST
Flower A Day

FUNERAL HOME
Kaiser Funeral Home

GIFTS
Magic Towel Holder

GYM/PHYSICAL THERAPY
the M.O.G.

HOME DECOR & MORE
Diane Garey Interiors

INSURANCE
State Farm - Bob Piatek

INVESTMENT SERVICES
Edward Jones - Steve Kopf

JEWELRY
deSignet International

LANDSCAPING/EXCAVATING
Sam Long's Landscaping

LAWN MOWING SERVICE
Island Mowing

LAWYERS
Mark J. Frentzel
Mark S. Nemeth

LIQUOR
Aceti's Wine & Spirits
Rose Liquor

MEDICAL CENTER
GI Family Practice
by NFMMC


MUSIC
Ray Braselton

OPTICIAN
Grand Island Optical

POWER EQUIPMENT
Marston Power Equipment

REAL ESTATE
Century 21/Gerrie Andolina
Town Center/Betty Harris
RE/MAX-Linda Kutzbach
HUNT-Sherry McDonald
Realty USA/Joan Dlugokinski

RESTAURANTS
Ellden's at River Oaks
John's Pizza & Subs
Sandi's Family Restaurant
Town Cafe


SEPTIC SERVICES
GI Waste Management

SHIPPING
Island Ship Center Inc.

SKILLED NURSING
Elderwood at Grand Island

WATCH REPAIR
Otto Zimmerman and Son

Service Persons From Grand Island, New York
Updated December 11, 2012 - total 206
By Rank, Name, Service Branch
November 2001 to December 2012
Ranks will be updated as submitted.
Corrections are welcome to teddy@giecom.net.
[note: Nov 01- troops went into Afghanistan, starting this round]



SSG James Joseph Abshagen - Air Force

Michael D. Anderson - Army National Guard

SMSgt (Ret.) Michael Anthony - Air National Guard

S/A David Backlund - Air Force

SSgt James Balcom - Air Force Reserve

CTRC (SW) (Ret.) James Baldwin - Navy

MAJ Jamey Barcomb - Army

SSGT Mike Beagle - Marines

Samuel Bellia - Air Force

EM1 Kristopher W. Bennett - Navy

Ernie Bevacqua - National Guard

SAA Vincent D. Biondi

Michael Bobeck

HM-1 Scott Boryk - Navy

Lars Braun - Army

Trey Braun - Army

Douglas Brennan

AT2 Michael P. Brennan - Navy

Lt Col Daniel Brown - USAF

SSgt Patrick S. Buell - Air Force Reserve

David Bull - Marines

Spc William Burnham - New York State Guard

LtCol Robert F. Buzby - Marines

Adam Cahill - Marines

SGT David S. Caputi - National Guard

SGT Mike Carey - Army

David Castiglia - Air National Guard

MSGT Dennis Castiglia - Air Force

SrA Rebecca Chamberlain - Air National Guard

LCpl Anthony J Chambers - Marines

DC2(SW) Ryan Clingersmith - Navy

Steven Coe - Navy

CMSgt Keith Coffey - Air Force

Maj. Gen. David Conboy - Army Reserve

Ensign Brendan Conway Jr. - Navy

LTC Terrance Crowe - Army - Gold Star, June 2005

STGC (SW) John Cunningham - Navy Retired

Bob DeLoreto - Marines

Jonathan Dewald - Marines

E5 David DeZutter - Navy

Spc Eugene Dinsmore - Army Reserve

CPL John Dinsmore - Army

Doug Dodge - Air National Guard

Keith Dodge - Air National Guard

Nick Dodge - Air National Guard

SGM Patrick Douglas - Army

Sgt Scott Eddy - Air Force

CPT Daniel Erker - Army

Capt Kevin "Buzz" Erker - Marines

E4 Anthony Fanara - Navy

SGT Grant J. Farmer - Army

Jessica Feeley - Air Force Reserve

PFC Martin R. Finucane - Army

Kenneth (Olsen) Flores - Army

Seaman Apprentice E2 D.J. Foote - Navy

Lt Col Christopher T. Ford - Air Force

Sean Ford - Army

TSgt Matthew Fox - Air Force

Michelle R. Fox - Air Force

SN Ryan M. Francis - Coast Guard

2LT Erin Fred - Army

Jamie Fugit

Spc Gregory M. Gelz - Army

Major James Geracci

Sgt/USMC Josh Gerace - Marines

Lcpl Daniel Gilbert- USMC

Nicholas Goff

SrA Michael J. Golden - Air Force

S/A Andrew Golembiewski - Air Force

S/Sgt Paul Golembiewski - Air Force

1Lt Daniel Gonzalez - Army

PVT-2 Eric Goulding - Army

NT-3 Michael Goulding - Navy

A1C Anthony M Gugino - Air Force

Michael J. Guagliano - DOD

PVT Anthony J Guenther - Marines

Allen Gworek - Marines

MSGT Timothy Hanlon - Army

Ens Matthew Hamm - Navy

John Havens - Marines

LCDR Christopher Hejmanowski - Navy

Lcpl Jon Herlan- USMC

TSgt Brent M. Helman - Air Force

A1C Delene Collins Helman - Air Force

2LT James Hildick - Marines

1SG Richard E. Hinkle III - Army

Pvt Leonard Holmes

A1C Nicholas R. Houck-Piccolo - Air Force

SMSgt Christopher Janik Air Force Reserves

Capt Jennifer Janik Air Force Reserves

Michael Janik - Marines

MM2/SS Michael P. Jankowski - Navy

Pete Jinenez

PFC Ryan J. Johnson - New York State Guard

Stephen Jones - Air Force

Chad Joseph - Air Force

SSgt Brian Judkins - Air Force

Sgt Lee Knoell

Spc Andrew Kornacki - Army National Guard

Stephan Kovacs Jr. - Air National Guard

R. J. Krause - Air Force Reserve

Adrienne Laman - Marines

Anthony Laman - Marines

Ronald Larson - Air Force

Lcpl James Laudan - Marines

Capt James Leather - Army

Capt John E. Lechner - Air Force

Cpl Gary Leckey Jr. - Marines

Anne Linenfelser - Coast Guard

Nick Lovetro - Army

Sgt Michael Magaris - Marines

SGT Shari Mancuso - Army

Timothy R. Marble - Air Force

Jeffrey Marcel - Marines

John J. Maron

Tom Martin - Army

Cpl Kevin Mazgaj- USMC

S/Sgt Laura Mazzda - Air Force

Adam S. McCollum - Army (101 Div)

Carli McDonnell - Air Force

SFC Murray McGilveary - Army (SF)

Shawn McKirchy

Sean McMahon - Air Force Reserve

1LT Sarah McMahon - Army

LCpl Michael Mehltretter - Marines

Steven Migliose - Army (USMA)

M/Sgt Jamie Milne - Air Force

Joe Modaffari - Marines

Spc Matthew Mondoux - Army (10th Mt. Div)

CPT Jonathan D. Monti - Army (173rd Abn)

Airman Sean Morey, Air Force

LTC Robert Moscati - Army

Russell Muff - Army

MSgt. Robert Osborn - Air National Guard

John O'Hare

CPT Brian Panaro - Army

1st Sgt Benjamin Pangborn

PVT Matthew John Pangborn - Army Reserve

SGT Marin Pawlowski Jr - Army National Guard

Mark Anthony Pearce - Army

William Pearce Jr. - Army (Abn)

Adam Peters - Army

A1C Patricia A. (VeRost) Philpot - Air Force

LT Dave Pigott - Army (1st Inf Div)

TSgt Michelle Elmer Dargan - Air Force

Danielle (Bennett) Raffa - Air Force

E3 Cory Clare Rathmann - Navy

Paul Restey - Air Force

Capt Christopher Reynolds - Marines

Jeremy A. Roberts - Marines

Zachary Roberts - Marines

Brandon Robinson - Army

Ian Charles Rogers - Navy

Josh Rollins - Army

PFC Lindsay Gates Rollins - Army

Andrew Rornaki

Amn Thomas J. Ryan - Air Force

Matthew Saari - Navy

Pvt Eric J. Sander - Marines

Alexa SantaLucia

Joe Schmidt

S/Sgt Adam Schumacher - Air Force

2Lt Julie Scott - Army

2Lt Brian Scozarro - Air Force

LCpl Daniel Semrau - Marines

SGT Jesse Serio - Army National Guard

Pvt Nicholas Sexton - US Marine Corps

E-1 Alexander R. Seyler - Navy

Mike Shanley - Army (4th Inf Div)

LCpl Thomas Shanor - Marines

LCpl Matthew Shilling - Marines

TSGT Maurice Shivers - Air Reserve

Spc Andrew Shonitsky - Army

Benjamin Shuster - Army National Guard

PFC Bikramjit Singh - Army

MAJ Mike Slowinski - Army

EO4 Bryan T. Smith - Navy (Seabees)

G. Smith - Special Forces

LCpl George A. Smith - Marines

Cpl Justin Smith - Marines

Capt William Snyder - Army National Guard

Stanley Staniscewski - Marines

SrA Krystalore Stegner - Air National Guard

Spc Bruce G. Stenzel - Army (2/108th)

1LT John Stolfo Air Force Reserves

IT2 Jack (John) Stoneham - Navy

LCpl Joel Stoorza - Marine Corps

1 LT John T. Szczepanski - Air Force

SSG Ryan Timmerman - Army

CW3 William J. Tokash Jr. - Army

CMCR Franklin Truesdale - Navy

Richard Vanthoff - Air Force

Jonathan Vazquez - Marines

E2 Jason J. Walker - Navy

STS2 Jeff Wansart - Navy

ADAN James L. Weatherston - Navy

CMCM Christopher M. Weatherston - Navy

Capt Dan Webb - Air Force

PFC Mark W. Webb - New York State Guard

Barry Williams

Tommie Williams

Cadet Devlin Winkelstein - Army (USMA)

SAppr Courtney R. Winstel - Navy

Pfc Brad Wood - Marines

Joe Woodell - Army

Pvt2 Ryan Woodring - Army

SrA/E-4 Christopher Wright - Air Force

SFC Michael Zaremski Jr. - Army National Guard

SrA Kristen Zilliox - Air Force

T/Sgt Richard Zimmerman - Air Force (914th)