FEATURE ARTICLES
Front Page
Events Calendar
Letters To Editor
Better Health
Book Reviews
Love Your Home
Features
In the Service

DONATIONS

View our Archives

Between Archives

TOWN NEWS
Town News
School Board
Town Board
Lost Pets
GI Schools
Government
Islanders
Fire News
Fire Report


GUESTBOOK
Sign In
Guestbook
Search
Old Guestbooks


ReUnion Central



BUSINESS
Advertise With Us
Yellow Pages
Business News


MISCELLANEOUS
Churches
Deaths
Food
New Photos
Old Photo Album
Sesquicentennial
Sports
Town History


GRAND ISLAND GROUP LIST
Alumni Association
American Legion
Autism Support
Bible Fellowship Center
Bible Presbyterian Church
Boy Scout Troop #510
Boy Scout Troop #630
Bridgeview Garden Club
Buffalo Launch Club
Bus Garage
Chamber of Commerce
Cinderella Isle
  Garden Club

Community Chorus
Connor Middle School
Conservative Committee
Coop Nursery School
Cornerstone Church
Cub Pack #425
Cub Pack #630
Democratic Comm.
East Park Garden Club
Fire Company
Fire Company
Ladies Auxiliary

Friends of the Library
Girl Scouts
Golden Age Center
Grand Island Farms
GI Foundation
GI E.D.A.B.
GI High School
GI Little League
GI Professional/
NYS Women

GI Soccer Club
GITA
Grand Niagara
Hockey League

Historic Trinity
Historical Society
Holy Name Society
(St. Stephen's)

Huth Road
Elementary School

Island
Presbyterian Church

Jack and Jill Preschool
Jr. Viking Football
Kaegebein School
Kiwanis Club
Knights of Columbus
Knights of Columbus
Good Samaritan

League of Women Voters
Library
Lions Club
Ministerium
Miracle League
MOMS Club
Moose Lodge #180
MOPS - Mothers
of Preschoolers

MVK of WNY
Neighbors Foundation
Niagara Power Squadron
Parent Teachers Assoc.
PTSA
Recreation Department
Relay For Life
Republican Women's Club
Republican Committee
River Lea Quilters
Riverside-Salem
Rotary Club
Sandy Beach Yacht Club
Sesquicentennial
Sidway Reunion
Sidway School
Snowmobile Club
St. Martin-in-the-Fields
St. Stephen Church
St. Stephen
Parish Players

St. Stephen School
St. Timothy
Lutheran Church

GI Teachers Assoc.
Teddy's Islettes
Trinity UM Church
VFW 9249
West River Homeowners
Women's Club of GI
WOW
Young Life
Zonta Club


USEFUL LINKS
Currency Exchange
Dictionary
Temperament Sorter
Enneagram
Language Translator
MedicineNet
Online Recipes
NYS Government
US Gov -IRS
Postal Services




Yellow Page Listings
Click Above to View

PLEASE PATRONIZE
OUR ADVERTISERS
LISTED BELOW



ACUPUNCTURE
Frank S. Tang, L.ac.

AMUSEMENTS
Mallwitz's Island Lanes

AUTOMOTIVE COLLISION/REPAIR
GI Auto Tech

BOATS
Blue Water Marina

CHIROPRACTOR
Grand Island Chiropractic

CHIROPRACTOR/
PEDIATRIC
Riverview Chiropractic

DANCE
Miss Cathy's Dance

FLORIST
Flower A Day

FUNERAL HOME
Kaiser Funeral Home

GIFTS
Magic Towel Holder

GYM/PHYSICAL THERAPY
the M.O.G.

HOME DECOR & MORE
Diane Garey Interiors

INSURANCE
State Farm - Bob Piatek

JEWELRY
deSignet International

LANDSCAPING/EXCAVATING
Sam Long's Landscaping

LAWYERS
Mark J. Frentzel
Mark S. Nemeth

LIQUOR
Aceti's Wine & Spirits
Rose Liquor

MASSAGE
GI Chiropractic & Massage

OPTICIAN
Grand Island Optical

PLUMBING
Morgan Plumbing Inc.

POWER EQUIPMENT
Marston Power Equipment

REAL ESTATE
Century 21/Gerrie Andolina
Town Center/Betty Harris
RE/MAX-Linda Kutzbach
HUNT-Sherry McDonald
Howard Hanna
Joan Dlugokinski


RESTAURANTS
John's Pizza & Subs
Town Cafe
The Village Inn

SEPTIC SERVICES
GI Waste Management

SHIPPING
Island Ship Center Inc.

SKILLED NURSING
Elderwood at Grand Island

WATCH REPAIR
Otto Zimmerman and Son


Grand Island High School News Web Page 2018

Grand Island High School Website

2017 News Page



Principal Michael Lauria


Community Use of Track/Outside Athletic Fields at Ransom Road

Fall 2018 Athletic Calendar - Times and dates subject to change.
Online Athletic Calendar - Up to date information.





DECA Regionals in December! - December 2018

From left: Gabby Bergstrom, a candidate for NYDECA State office and Regional VP Faith Gworek.

    For 53 students DECA came early this year as Regional competition was moved from January to Sunday, December 9th, at Lockport High School. Highlights of the day included first place wins by Brooke Bartolotta, Christian Whetham, Will Atkinson, Emma Sullivan and Miranda Proctor. Breakout first place winners this year were Evan Walowitz and Justin Horvath!
    All in all, 28 students are going direct to states with business plans and 23 qualified at Regionals with a total of 51 off to states in March! GIDECA coordinated two entrepreneurship contests at this event with local judges, Ryan McCarthy, CJ Girard, Dr. Kevin Augustine and Bill Gworek. They were quite impressed by the level of professionalism exhibited by all students in DECA. Over 500 students attended this event from 15 WNY schools. For more information on DECA at the middle or high school levels contact cherylchamberlain@gicsd.org.




Wanted: Viking Vision Alumni - December 2018

    From: Viking Vision Advisor Mr. Mark Gorton.
    Attention Viking Vision News Alumni!!! As you are reading this, I hope you are doing well. Viking Vision has reached many milestones through the years. Last year we eclipsed 500 episodes, and this year we celebrate our 10th season on the air. As part of that celebration, we would love to hear from YOU, our Alumni who made Viking Vision the awesome outlet that it's been for 10 years! I'm asking that you send me a video that we can share with our audience! You can talk about what you've done since graduating high school, where and what you're doing now, and of course any future plans that you know of, or hope for. This little video is all about you!
    Of course, we would love to hear of some of your favorite Viking Vision memories as well. These videos will be spread out throughout our remaining newscasts beginning after the New Year in 2019. Share them to my email, markgorton@gicsd.org. I always welcome you to visit us at the high school and record your video in person, but with the wonders of today's technology, it would be cool to see you on location wherever you may be in the world! Hope to hear from you soon!! May you all have a wonderful holiday! Your thankful advisor, Mr. Gorton.




High School Students Volunteer at Parade & Festival - December 2018


    Saturday, December 1st may have been rainy and cold, but that didn't deter GI High School teacher Cheryl Chamberlain's Travel and Tourism class from the warm smiles they shared helping at this years "Light Up The Boulevard Parade & Festival." This yearly festival was coordinated by the Grand Island Chamber of Commerce and officially announced that the holidays have arrived on Grand Island. Over 20 High School students volunteered to assist this year and coordinator Jenn Pusatier remarked that it would not be so successful without the help from the students. For more information on the Travel and Tourism course offered at GIHS with Niagara University college credit, contact Cheryl Chamberlain at 773-8820.




GIHS Boys Swim Team Meet Results - November 2018

    GIHS boys swim team vs. Lockport, Tuesday, November 27, 2018. Lockport won 111 - 63. See results.




GIHS 1st Quarter High Honor Roll - November 2018


9th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Angelo Aiello, Christina Anderson, Nathan Bender, Christopher Benns, Sophia Bobeck, Kiersten Brown, Giana Casullo, Jordan Choboy, Aidan Cioppa, Seth Cox, Zander Crvelin, Noah DeCourcey, Francesca DePalma, Renee DiLaura, Jake Dionne, Brendan Ehlenfield, Adison Fike, Michael Foglia, Samantha Hoerner, Justin Horvath, Julianna Huber, Raistlin Huff, Jacob Jayme, Jackson Jones, Riley Joseph, Ella Koslowski, Bethany Kulikowski, Megan Lavis, Zachary Leng, Connor Lenhard, Noelle Linenfelser, Melanie Longo, Aidan MacNeil, Christopher Macro, Trinity Meinhart, Alana Mosher, Arianna Nasca, Callen Neeson, Olivia Nucci, Ian Pachura, Riley Patterson, Sara Pearse, Hayley Pizur, Caralyn Reynolds, Morgan Santorio, Rebecca Schultz, Abishek Selvakumar, Finune Shaibi, Alessandra Smith, Tereska Sorel, Katherine Squires, Kimberley Swain, Alex Szczepankiewicz, Victoria Thauer, Rebekah Thompson, Ava Todaro, Rayna Wallens, Evan Walowitz, Riley Weber, Lidya Weng, Aiden Zach, Graham Zorich

10th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Allan Benjamin, Isabel Buckingham, Camille Burruano, Alaina Cameron, Martin Castner, Emily Cohen, Brooke Conway, Haley Coombs, Zachary Cramer, Alyson Czerwonka, Brooke Eichel, Mara Ellsworth, Thomas Fabiano, Alison Gula, Carissa Hoover, Celia Jackson, Dominick Kane, Riley Kane, Jaime Lechner, Eleah Leng, Thomas Lockett, John Mandura, Abigail Marlow, Rose Meaney, Samantha Meierer, Maya Pecoraro, Mia Phillips, Ryan Pinzel, Mark Ramsperger, Vincent Ricotta, Kevin Rogoza, Hannah Schiffmacher, Lucas Tahara

11th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Ronald Appoloney, William Atkinson, Kenneth Carter, Ruby Chen, Madison Conway, Erin Cool, Emma Dickinson, Allison Fay, Mitchell Fusillo, Luke Hess, Victoria Huang, Colby Kalp, Joshua Kam, Trevor Knight, Kevin Koch, Lucas Kruse, Robert LeFevre, Marissa Lewis, Katrina Linenfelser, Dominic Loss, Patrick Loss, Tyler Meyer, Sarah Moore, Ben Moskala, Grace Pearse, Emily Phillips, Emily Reynolds, Sean Rustowicz, Eliza Sarigiannis, Amritpal Singh, Karie Stedman, Patricia Tavarez, Anna Thompson, Luke Webb, Jenna Wilkinson

12th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Brianna Bachman, Lauren Baeumler, Samantha Bailey, Brandon Beiter, Nicholas Carey, Alexa Chiarenza, Hannah Chorey, Hannah Cool, Lexie Diaz, Lindsey Diehl, Jacob Doebler, Allison Fluker, Sara Gorton, Trevor Hauer, Nathan Hunt, Diamond Jones, Emily Kurtzhalts, Grace LoHouse, Allison McDonald, Rhys Mendel, Jordan Pachla, Lindsay Robinson, Eric Scalise, Laura Schultz, Samantha Terrana, Joy VanderMey, Konstantinos Vasiliadis, Marie Wagar, Kaitlyn Warakomski, Ryan Wellence, Brienne Westfall, Christian Whetham, Bethany Wolcott




GIHS 1st Quarter Honor Roll - November 2018


9th GRADE HONOR
Gabriel Agnello, Eva Ahne, Anthony Amato, Thomas Banas, Ashley Battaglia, Thomas Bender, Tristan Betterelli, Sophia Black, Franceska Bongiovanni, Veronica Bonner, Kaylee Boyle, Kayla Butler, Faith Caldwell, Michael Coburn, Olivia Crowley, Izabella DeGlopper, Kayleen DiCarlo, Claire Dickinson, Jared Doebler, Abigail Dulak, Samuel Dulniak, Lucas Dunn, Leah Dylag, Tyler Figliola, Olivia Fox, Katelyn Giambra, Arman Deep Gill, Lana Gondek, Kaci Gottler, Sean Graham, Anna Hammond, Leah Harper, Lily Hauer, Spencer Hecht, Jacqueline Heyden, Alicia Hunt, Rebekah Jaenecke, Gurleen Johal, Molly Leggett, Joseph Lewis, Ethan Lysarz, Joshua Mallabar, Alivia Manzo, Faith Marsala, Hannah Martinez, Halie Martinez, Madisyn Martino, Aidan Mingoia, Jonathan Minton, Dennis Misko, Marissa Mistriner, Avery Mondoux, Hannah Moore, Elizabeth Morris, Paige Moses, Alexis Nguyen, Michael Percival, Ethan Person, Ava Racz, Lauren Ratajczak, Isaiah Reading, Samar Rizek, Ryan Sander, Shaan Sandhu, Ryan Saucier, Jackson Scalise, Mia Schiffmacher, Kira Seidel, Muhammad Shabbir, Liam Snyder, Sophia Steck, Christian Taylor, Sophia Terlecky, Madeline Tiedemann, Albert Wain, Hailey Watches, Jessica Whitfield, Kiersten Winstel, Celia Wood, Paul Wynne, Bailey Yung

10th GRADE HONOR
Ra'ed Baaith, Allyson Bellinger, Grace Carey, Samuel Carpenter, Matthew Castellino, Tristan Chaffee, Joseph Christiano, Sara Cicero, Krystyna Colautto, Giuliana Congi, Polla Daghestani, Cameron Davis, Ava DeFranks, Jack Dlugokinski, Jenna Doctor, Sarah Dodge, Kaylin Frost, Dominic Gramza, Kameron Greene, Brady Haines, Quinn Hart, Allison Hill, Joshua Hunt, Edward Kanfoush, Brett Kowalczewski, Zoe Kowalski, Taylor Kullerkupp, Savanna Lenze, Stephen Leone, Morgan Lynch, Regan Lytle, Angelina Marinello, Madeline Maroni, Hayden McLachlan, Jacob Miller, Maisie Mrkall, Alyssa Nelson, Nicole Nguyen, Cecilia Nowak, Elaina Page, Morgan Proctor, Hannah Pyc, Sarah Reeves, Jessica Robertson, Ethan Schinnagel, David Schnell, Joseph Seifert, Lucas Seifert, Arsal Shaheen, Amina Shaibi, Peyton Shearer, Yifan Shen, Logan Sionko, Aaron Szczepankiewicz, Morgan Tollner, Molly Tuohy, Edward VeRost, Nathan Wallens, Grace Wenner, Brooke Willer, Lukas Wilmes, William Worrall, Alexander Wright, Jenna York

11th GRADE HONOR
Hamzah Al-Naji, Avery Andrews, Matthew Aronica, Gabriella Bergstrom, Abigail Blair, Kaylee Butcher, Isabel Calabrese, Timothy Carlson, Zoe Coutu, Stephanie Cox, Emily Czyrny, Gianna D'Addario, Patrick Dworak, Rhianna Enright, Samantha Fluker, Jenna Foglia, Alexa Fox, Sara Frosolone, Louis Genovese, Jasmin Gill, Alex Gottler, Shawna-Lea Harper, Sean Heffley, Mackenzie Heyden, Kira Hutton, Cassidy Jensen, Michael Juntunen, Nicholas Keller, Caitlin Kleinschmidt, Kristian Krantz, Kendy Li, Michael Loss, Michael Marino, Maggie McNamara, Lauren Merletti, Breckin Morris, Morgan Payan, Thomas Podsiadlo, Connor Raine, Nicholas Ratajczak, Rebecca Rebmann, Mikayla Robinson, Brandon-Kace Samol, Kaylynn Savoy, Thomas Shemik, Brett Shickluna, Brandon Smith, Elzbieta Sorel, Anthony Surace, Lydia Sweeney, Griffin Sykes, Phillip Thomas, Aleksandra Tirone, Chloe Tolsma, Madeline Tribby, Kyle Vanderzell, Olivia Williams, David Wynne, Alexa Yamonaco, Brook Zdrojewski

12th GRADE HONOR
Melina Aceti, Ava Ackerman, Hayden Backlund Quinton Becker, Jared Berard, Brianna Beyer, April Booker, Joseph Botticello, Adam Burns, Alexander Castillo, Justin Chadima, Jagger Click, Ryann Colan, Jacob Corrao, Joseph Coughlin, Collin DeMartin, Mia Devirgilio, Jasmin Dhillon, Anna DiBello, Annaliese DiCarlo, Julia Eichel, Camryn Fisher, Faith Gworek, Liam Hart, Nicholas Hess, Ethan Hodge, Brady Hofmeyer, Austin Hogan, William Hoover, Gianna Horvath, Harleen Johal, Celia Jones, Alex Kavanaugh, Megan Kennedy, Madison Koeppel, Sebastian Koschuk, Elizabeth Koyn, Margaret Kubanek, Alex Laschinger, Amanda Lawrence, Nicolas Lindaman, Madison Liss, Jacob Lunick, Emma Mahoney, Alexander Melisz, Madison Nowak, Christopher O'Connor, William Person, Lydia Pratt, Jonathan Prell, McKenna Prochaska, Miranda Proctor, Shandi Putzbach, Dylan Russo, Trevor Samplinski, Ciara Scalzo, Kristine Schlifke, Allyson Schoener, Maria Sciortino, Anthony Serra, Abigail Siebert, Pravdeep Singh, Cameron Sionko, Savannah Sipe, Julia, Slazyk Shay Sommer, William Soos, Benjamin Starr, Emma Sullivan, Benjamin Szabo, Mary Szumla, Joshua Tamsen, Grace Thorpe, Nicholas Tillett, Wyatt Tollner, Natalie Turck, Kelsey Wilson, Bryce Wolf, James Worrall, Olivia Wright, Amanda Ziehm




GIHS 1st Quarter Merit Roll - November 2018


9th GRADE MERIT
Madison Andrews, Emily Andrews, Kalen Baaith, Jacob Cali, Ian Cameron, Natalie Carter, Caitlyn DeLong, Samuele DeLorenzo, Jashanjit Dhillon, Joseph Dlugokinski, Jenna Duquin, Thomas Dworak, Khloey Ellis, Emily Esslinger, Olivia Floro, Victor Fritsch, Alivia Frosolone, Michael Greer, Graer Howell, Anna Hurley, Jenna Kaiser, Christian Kessler, Payton Khadra, Alexis Kocir, Noah Krathaus, Natalie Lopez-Castro, Karli Macrides, Julianna Neyra, Alexandra Oats, Christian Pendola, Kyle Phillips, Grace Promowicz, Anna Pullano, Isaac Quick, Alicia Shivers, Evan Smith, Carmen Sokody, Evan Steck, Tyler Sykes, Emily Thompson, Sara Verso, Jillian Wadell

10th GRADE MERIT
Evan Ackerman, Giovanna Andrzejewski, Justin Archer, Joshua Archer, Erin Bailes, Kelsey Burns, Austin Childs, Ian Cioppa, Bryahna Colbert, Kailyn Dombrowski, Jagger Flick, Isabela Garcia, Carolyn Ginsburg, Tyler Grant, Margaret Hegarty, Madison Hughes, Ty Shawn Jennings, Alyssa Keller, Joseph Knight, Hannah Lambert, Ashley Maras, Ryan Michki, Griffin Miller, Steven Pedlow, Brionna Raiser-Russell, Elizabeth Smolkovich, Emma Sole, Callie Sommer, Amanda Spaulding-Kellner, Alexis Stuber, Anisa Todaro, Connor Tribby, Sara Vaughn, Joshua Vizzi, Tyler Weigel, William Wieberg

11th GRADE MERIT
Tala Abdellatif, Aizaz Asif, Marion Averhart, Zachary Barrett, Brooke Bartolotta, Kenneth Beittenmiller, Izabella Black, Derek Blanchard, Maria Buscaglia, Dylan Bush, Joseph Cali, Samuel Castellino, Arthur Chatkhan, Benjamin DeFranks, Gianna DePalma, Jonathan Dingey, Ava Eichel, Jack Hammond, Tyler Hunt, Megan Jaegers, Jacob James, Mitchell Johnson, Gabran Kelly, Blake Kenney, Ethan Klie, Alyssa Konopczynski, Abigail Krull, Collis Law, Anna LeBrasseur, Noah Link, Jack LoTempio, Madison MacNeil, Josiah Meyer, Elijah Mruk, Madison Murillo, Matthew Newbould, Brian O'Neill, Stephen Palmeri, Carly Pannullo, Justin Podgorny, Jack Randle, Luke Rizzo, Makenna Scalise, Tejpal Singh, Melody Snyder, Rachel Soluri, Benjamin Spiesz, Mark Steck, Megan Taylor, Vanessa VanNorman, Leo Wain, Morgan-Lynn Wieberg, Amiah Wilkes, Susannah Zherebilov

12th GRADE MERIT
Jack Anthony, Evan Bedell, Charley Benz, Alexis Boos, Crystal Burgos, Anthony DeSimone, Elissa Dojka, Allison Dragonette, Brigitta Eichel, Cameron Fairbairn, Jacquelyn Gardon, Gabriella Gasiorek, Georgia Giogas, Justin Gorrell, Henry Grunzweig, Alyssa Jaenecke, Ryan Jellinick, Nicholas Kawecki, Brandon Kinney, Elisabeth Lupp, Alicia Marlin, Madeline Mesmer, Bridget Neeson, Alexzandra Nobilio, Joshua Oursler, Nicole Paolini, Olivia Pino, Nathan Reichel, Sydney Renko, Rhett Robinson, Tyler Russell, Gabriella Sciortino, Anthony Seifert, Jordan Simon, Gwendolyn Slachciak, Jada Sokody, Easton Speer, Dylan Stickney, Kassidy Taylor, Sean Tuohy, Hannah Ullrich, Brandon Vedella, Bailey Warmus, Jeremiah Wilkes, Tiffani Wojcik, Kenneth Yockey




GI DECA Officers Assist Mini Regional Competition - November 2018


    High School DECA Officers were the guides on the side, at the annual DECA Mini Regional Competition at Veronica Connor Middle School. The Grand Island team of Joe Botticello, Julia Slayzk, Libby Koyn, Faith Gworek and Lauren Merletti gave encouragement and advice to the eager 8th Grade DECA competitors before they met with their judge.
    For the first time this year, VCMS will send students directly to states after they complete a rigorous business plan and presentation process. This outstanding work is made possible by the Middle School DECA Advisor, Mary Jane Fonte, who has prepared these students for high school and beyond. "It is amazing to see high school students write and present a ten page business plan, but to see it from a middle school student is outstanding," remarked Cheryl Chamberlain, HS DECA Advisor. The Grand Island DECA program continues to prepare emerging leaders in the fields of entrepreneurship, marketing, business management, and hospitality.




National Signing Day at GI High School - November 2018

From left: Sam Bailey, Alexa Chiarenza & Julia Eichel.

    Three Lady Viking athletes signed letters of intent on National Signing Day, November 14th, in the Grand Island High School gym. Alexa Chiarenza is headed to the University of Buffalo on a soccer scholarship. Julia Eichel is going to Daemen College on a soccer scholarship and Sam Bailey is going to Marist College on a basketball scholarship.
    Alexa Chiarenza plays defense and has played varsity for the past four seasons, all of which she was named First Team NFL. She was also named to First Team All-WNY for three seasons and NFL player of the Year in 2018. See career stats here.
    Julia Eichel has played defense for the Vikings for the past three seasons, named to First Team NFL this year and Second Team NFL last season. See career stats See career stats here.
    Sam Bailey is going to Division I Marist College on a basketball scholarship.She has been on the varsity squad since eigth grade. In her time with the Vikings, she currently has 837 rebounds, 561 points, 178 steals, 96 assists & 70 blocks, and is looking forward to an exciting season ahead. Congratulations to these excellent student athletes.




Students Inducted into GI DECA - November 2018


    Over 50 new members were inducted into the Grand Island DECA Chapter on Wednesday, November 7th at Grand Island High School. This induction was conducted by Regional Representative Faith Gworek and assisted by chapter President, Emily Kurtzhalts. Student members were encouraged to "Get Ready For It," (DECA's theme this year) by business owners and members Gabby Bergstrom, Luke Hess and Lauren Merletti. These three GIDECA students own their own business and were proud to speak to the new members about the excitement of competing in DECA. DECA is a co-curricular and nationally renowned business club. Club advisors are Mrs. Mary Jane Fonte at Veronica Connor Middle School and Mrs. Cheryl Chamberlain at Grand Island High School.




Spotlighters Present "Tales for Tots" - October 2018

    Grand Island High School Spotlighters will present "Tales for Tots" on Friday, November 2nd at 5:30 p.m. and Saturday, November 3rd at 2:00 p.m. in the High School Grand Viking Theater. The cost is $2.00 for adults. Children with an adult are free. Suitable for ages 3 to 7 and every one young at heart.




Vikings Defeat South Park in Class A Quarterfinal in Double Overtime - October 2018

    The Grand Island Varsity football team beat South Park 38-32 in double overtime on Friday, October 19th at Masters Field. A story in the Buffalo News by Miguel Rodriguez stated incentive came from Athletic Director Jon Roth, who asked the team to win it for his daughter Julie Roth Neville, who recently passed away. See story. The second-seeded Vikings (7-1) will play third-seeded West Seneca East (7-1) on Friday, October 26th at Masters Field at 7:00 p.m. in the Class A semifinal.




GIHS Girls Swim Team Meet Results - October 2018

    Lady Viking's Swim Team won against Kenmore East on Friday, October 5th by a score of 98 to 71. See results.




GIHS Girls Swim Team Meet Results - September 2018

    Lady Viking's Swim Team won against No. Tonawanda on Friday, September 28th by a score of 98 to 77. See results.




DECA Students Featured in Magazine - September 2018

From left: Luke Hess, Lauren Merletti & Gabby Bergstrom.
Photo taken at Ribbon Cutting in June.

    Then DECA sophomores, Gabby Bergstrom, Luke Hess and Lauren Merletti opened up Casey's Cabana in Ferry Village and ran it from Memorial Day to Labor Day this year. DECA Direct magazine, September/October issue features an interview with Gabby and Lauren describing how the business came about and their mostly ups, and downs over the summer season. The plan is to continue the next two summers until they graduate and then possibly, passing the torch to other DECA members. You can see the article on pages 13-15, here.
    From the DECA mission statement: "DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management in high schools and colleges around the globe." The meaning of the group's name has changed. Once DECA stood for "Distributive Education Clubs of America," but that changed 14 years ago and now the group calls itself "An Association of Marketing Students," to better describe its focus. But the DECA acronym remains.Grand Island's program starts in middle school.




GIHS Girls Swim Team Meet Results - September 2018

    Lady Viking's Swim Team lost to Niagara Wheatfield on Friday, September 21st by a score of GI (1-3) 74 to N. Wheatfield (3-0) 103. See results.




Driving School Scheduled - September 2018

    There is a student driving class at Grand Island High School starting October 5th. The class is run by O'Day's Driving School and will finish November 20th. See flyer for complete details.




GIHS Girls Swim Team Meet Results - September 2018

    Lady Viking's Swim Team beat Lockport on Friday, September 14th by a score of GI (1-0) 100 to Lock (0-1) 81. See results.




GIHS Girls Swim Team Meet Results - September 2018

    GIHS girls swim team participated in the Sprint Invitational against North Tonawanda and Kenmore-East last weekend. See results.




GIHS Freshman/New Student Orientation - August 2018

    Grand Island High School will hold its annual Freshman/New Student Orientation on Thursday, August 30, from 6:15 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Student schedules, expectations, and academic/extra-curricular information will be presented. The event will be held in the high school auditorium. All incoming Freshmen and new students and their families are invited to this event.




Car Wash Fundraiser - July 2018


    Grand Island Senior High School Foreign Language Department is having a car wash fundraiser at Adrian's Custard and Beef on Saturday, July 28th from 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. $10 per wash. All proceeds go to students traveling to France over 2019 Spring Break.




GIHS 4th Quarter High Honor Roll - June 2018


9th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Allan, Benjamin, Camille Burruano, Martin Castner, Emily Cohen, Krystyna Colautto, Brooke Conway, Haley Coombs, Zachary Cramer, Alyson Czerwonka, Polla Daghestani, Jack Dlugokinski, Sarah Dodge, Mara Ellsworth, Thomas Fabiano, Eleah Leng, Thomas Lockett, John Mandura, Abigail Marlow, Rose Meaney, Ryan Pinzel, Vincent Ricotta, Kevin Rogoza, Hannah Schiffmacher, Yifan Shen, Aaron Szczepankiewicz, Lucas Tahara, Alexander Wright

10th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Avery Andrews, Ronald Appoloney, William Atkinson, Abigail Blair, Kenneth Carter, Madison Conway, Emma Dickinson, Jenna Foglia, Alexa Fox, Mitchell Fusillo, Sean Heffley, Luke Hess, Mackenzie, Heyden Victoria Huang, Colby Kalp, Trevor Knight, Kevin Koch, Lucas Kruse, Robert LeFevre, Marissa Lewis, Katrina Linenfelser, Dominic Loss, Patrick Loss, Maggie McNamara, Tyler Meyer, Sarah Moore, Ben Moskala, Emily Phillips, Emily Reynolds, Sean Rustowicz, Kaylynn Savoy, Amritpal Singh, Karie Stedman, Lydia Sweeney, Luke Webb

11th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Melina Aceti, Anastasia Ackerson, Lauren Baeumler, Samantha Bailey, Quinton Becker, Brianna Beyer, Nicholas Carey, Justin Chadima, Hannah Cool, Lexie Diaz, Allison Fluker, Sara Gorton, Nicholas Hess, Gianna Horvath, Nathan Hunt, Harleen Johal, Allisen Lepenven, Grace LoHouse, Allison McDonald, Rhys Mendel, Jordan Pachla, Miranda Proctor, Lindsay Robinson, Eric Scalise, Laura Schultz, Natalie Turck, Joy VanderMey, Marie Wagar, Kaitlyn Warakomski, Christian Whetham, Bethany Wolcott, Amanda Ziehm

12th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Tyler Bernatovicz, Claire Brandon, Sarah Burns, Victoria Busch, Aleece Cruz, Isabel Dickinson, Jenette DiLaura, Jordan Eckrote, Abigail Fay, Emily Fred, Mark Giancola, Jessica Gonda, James Grinchishin, Marissa Hovey, Anam Hussain, Cross Kalp, Joseph Killian, Shannon Klein, Elisabeth Krstevski, Matthew Logel, Arthur Meaney, Hallie Mingoia, Taylor Raine, Katherine Riederer, Kate Riniolo, Megan Stanley, Hannah Tribby, Eric Watt, Sara Wolcott




GIHS 4th Quarter Honor Roll - June 2018


9th GRADE HONOR
Isabel Buckingham, Kelsey Burns, Alaina Cameron, Grace Carey, Matthew Castellino, Tristan Chaffee, Joseph Christiano, Sara Cicero, Giuliana Congi, Cameron Davis, Ava DeFranks, Jenna Doctor, Brooke Eichel, Riley Eichel, Alyssa Eichel, Jagger Flick, Kameron Greene, Matthew Hanlon, Quinn Hart, Margaret Hegarty, Allison Hill, Carissa Hoover, Joshua Hunt, Dominick Kane, Edward Kanfoush, Jaime Lechner, Savanna Lenze, Stephen Leone, Ashley Maras, Madeline Maroni, Samantha Meierer, Ryan Michki, Cecilia Nowak, Maya Pecoraro, Mia Phillips, Morgan Proctor, Mark Ramsperger, Jessica Robertson, Grace Samplinski, Ethan Schinnagel, David Schnell, Lucas Seifert, Joseph Seifert, Amina Shaibi, Logan Sionko, Elizabeth Smolkovich, Morgan Tollner, Nathan Wallens, William Wieberg, Jenna York

10th GRADE HONOR
Tala Abdellatif, Hamzah Al-Naji, Matthew Aronica, Aizaz Asif, Isabel Calabrese, Ruby Chen, Erin Cool, Donovan Cornelius, Zoe Coutu, Stephanie Cox, Emily Czyrny, Gianna D'Addario, Benjamin DeFranks, Patrick Dworak, Rhianna Enright, Allison Fay, Louis Genovese, Jasmin Gill, Alex Gottler, Shawna-Lea Harper, Kira Hutton, Cassidy Jensen, Michael Juntunen, Joshua Kam, Caitlin Kleinschmidt, Kristian Krantz, Michael Loss, Michael Marino, Lauren Merletti, Breckin Morris, Grace Pearse, Connor Raine, Jack Randle, Rebecca Rebmann, Luke Rizzo, Eliza Sarigiannis, Justin Schmadel, Thomas Shemik, Brett Shickluna, Brandon Smith, Elzbieta Sorel, Mark Steck, Anthony Surace, Griffin Sykes, Patricia Tavarez, Phillip Thomas, Chloe Tolsma, Kyle Vanderzell, Jenna Wilkinson, Olivia Williams, David Wynne, Alexa Yamonaco, Brook Zdrojewski, Susannah Zherebilov

11th GRADE HONOR
Brianna Bachman, Jared Berard, Sarah Berlinger, Alexander Castillo, Alexa Chiarenza, Jagger Click, Ryann Colan, Jacob Corrao, Madison Davidson, Mia Devirgilio, Jasmin Dhillon, Lindsey Diehl, Jacob Doebler, Camryn Fisher, Henry Grunzweig, Trevor Hauer, Brianna Hays, William Hoover, Diamond Jones, Celia Jones, Megan Kennedy, Elizabeth Koyn, Emily Kurtzhalts, Alex Laschinger, Amanda Lawrence, Nicolas Lindaman, Elisabeth Lupp, Alicia Marlin, Laura McKenna, Christopher O'Connor, William Person, Olivia Pino, McKenna Prochaska, Shandi Putzbach, Nathan Reichel, Dylan Russo, Issei Sajika, Amanda Samplinski, Trevor Samplinski, Allyson Schoener, Anthony Seifert, Cameron Sionko, William Soos, Easton Speer, Emma Sullivan, Benjamin Szabo, Joshua Tamsen, Konstantinos Vasiliadis, Ryan Wellence, Brienne Westfall, Bryce Wolf, James Worrall, Olivia Wright

12th GRADE HONOR
Jonathan Abbott, Sama Abdelal, Tima Abdellatif, Luke Ailinger, Colin Bellinger, Evan Bender, Ruby Benz, Jackson Besl, Eva Bobeck, April Booker, Maddison Bower, Kiana Bracero, Ryan Buzby, Nathan Canazzi, Alice Chagniot, Abigail Czerwonka, Gabriel D'Addario, Alexander Dodge, Alana Enright, Maricella Fusillo, Philip Gentz, John Glose, John Griffin, Kaitlyn Grybel, Alicia Haak, Joshua Hannibal, Jennifer Hinaman, Conner Hutton, Hannah Kurek, Tessa Lariviere, Brendan Larsen, Anthony Leone, Laura Link, Richard Little, Alyssa Luzak, Sierra Maras, Jason Messing, Nathan Miller, Brian Minton, Elizabeth Mitchell, Angelina Morales, Amanda Moran, Nicholas Nowocien Natalie O'Brien, Edward Payan, Michaela Preston, Samantha Pusatier, Laurel Salvaggio, Maria Schnettler, Alyssa Scott, Megan Shickluna, Vanessa Shores, Emma Sickles, Katelyn Simpson, Allison Sorri, Dominic Tagliarino, Jenna Tavano, Andrew Thompson, Gracie Tompkins, John VanderMey, Michelle Wadell, Theresa West, Spencer Wiktorowski




GIHS 4th Quarter Merit Roll - June 2018


9th GRADE MERIT
Ra'ed Baaith, Allyson Bellinger, Samuel Carpenter, Bryahna Colbert, Kaylin Frost, Carolyn Ginsburg, Fotis Giogas, Gina Graham, Dominic Gramza, Brady Haines, Madison Hughes, Zoe Kowalski, Hannah Lambert, Morgan Lynch, Angelina Marinello, Maisie Mrkall, Elaina Page, Sarah Reeves, Havvanur Savas, Brendan Sharp, Alex Sturtz

10th GRADE MERIT
Brooke Amato, Marion Averhart, Carmela Bartolomeo, Nicolas Bauman, Kenneth Beittenmiller, Gabriella Bergstrom, Izabella Black, Derek Blanchard, Maria Buscaglia, Kaylee Butcher, Samuel Castellino, Arthur Chatkhan, Vincenzo Ciffa, Eve DiCarlo, Ava Eichel, David Eichler, Jack Hammond, Tyler Hunt, Mitchell Johnson, Blake Kenney, Alyssa Konopczynski, Abigail Krull, Gavin Larsen, Anna LeBrasseur, Tucker Leggett, Kendy Li, Jack LoTempio, Magan Mohamed, Brian O'Neill, Stephen Palmeri, Carly Pannullo, Morgan Payan, Ryan Pecoraro, Nicholas Ratajczak, Mikayla Robinson, Brandon-Kace Samol, Zayan Shaheen, Rachel Soluri, Benjamin Spiesz, Anna Thompson , Morgan-Lynn Wieberg, Amiah Wilkes

11th GRADE MERIT
Hayden Backlund, Brandon Beiter, Charley Benz, Vincent Bonura, Joseph Botticello, Brandon Bruner, Adam Burns, Julia Byrne, Hannah Chorey, Joseph Coughlin, Collin DeMartin, Anna DiBello, Annaliese DiCarlo, Elissa Dojka, Julia Eichel, Georgia Giogas, Justin Gorrell, Faith Gworek, Liam Hart, Ethan Hodge, Brady Hofmeyer, Austin Hogan, Ryan Jellinick, Kaylee Kavanaugh, Madison Koeppel, Margaret Kubanek, Jacob Lunick, Emma Mahoney, Francis McNamara, Alexander Melisz, Madeline Mesmer, Bridget Neeson, Jacob Nelson, Madison Nowak, Lydia Pratt, Tyler Russell, Ciara Scalzo, Kristine Schlifke, Maria Sciortino, Gabriella Sciortino, Anthony Serra, Jordan Simon, Shay Sommer, Mary Szumla, Kassidy Taylor, Samantha Terrana, Grace Thorpe, Nicholas Tillett, Wyatt Tollner, Kelsey Wilson, Tiffani Wojcik

12th GRADE MERIT
Bayan Abdellatif, Steven Bachman, Jessica Backlund, John Bellia, David Bilek, Cameron Blair, Kayla Booker, Rosemarie Boyko, Jason Breeden, Alyssa Butcher, Derek Callen, Dean Cataffo, Thomas Cecere, Lauren Chadwick, Emily Cordero, Jaynie Decker, Michael Ellegate, Jessica Faso, Ryan Frost, Samantha Garcia, Sam Hepineuze, Madelyn Heyden, Robert Hodan, James Horwitz, Nicole Hoy, Jerry Huang, Alyssa Kelsey, Ryan Kernin, Angelina Koloshuk, David Lesinski, Mark Love, Jason Lupp, Ethan Lynch, Anastasia Mascaro, Kayla McCauley, Muhammad Mojawalla, Tyler Myszka, Dominic Nappo, Nathan Newell Steven Pufpaff, Joshua Schaefer, Madison Senger, Kayla Staub, Michele Sutton, Luke Traina, Anna Ungaro, Olivia VeRost


Casey's Cabana Ribbon Cutting - June 2018



From left: Luke Hess, Lauren Merletti & Gabby Bergstrom.

    GIHS sophomores Gabby Bergstrom, Luke Hess and Lauren Merletti opened the old Bedell House hot dog stand as Casey's Cabana, 1437 Ferry Road, over Memorial Day weekend. They now are open daily from 11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. The official ribbon cutting took place on Tuesday, June 26th, on a beautiful morning, down by the river. The menu includes hot dogs, hamburgers, cheese burgers, Italian sausage, veggie burger, chicken sandwiches, salads, clam broth, novelty ice cream and candy bars. They also have combo deals that include sandwich, side, drink and ice cream.
    Congratulations to these DECA students on cashing in on their business and marketing skills, helped along by the DECA program. On hand to congratulate the students were Town Council members Jen Baney, Bev Sharpe & Pete Marston, Highway Superintendent Dick Crawford, Town Clerk Pattie Frentzel, Deputy Supervisor Jim Sharpe, Erie County Clerk Michael Kearns, Sean O'Neil from Senator Chris Jacobs' Office, Chamber of Commerce President Eric Fiebelkorn, Vice President C.J. Girard, and many family and friends.


Students Open Eatery in Ferry Village - June 2018


   Three GI High School students in the DECA program have opened up the old Bedell House hot dog stand, located at 1437 Ferry Road, as Casey's Cabana. Hours will be 11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. daily, starting June 23rd. See WKBW TV story by Josh Bazan.


GIHS DECA Officers - June 2018


Back row from left: Eric Scalise, Jacob Corrao, Faith Gworek, Luke Hess, Joseph Botticello.
Front row from left: Lauren Merletti, Melina Aceti, Emily Kurtzhalts, Gabby Bergstrom, Libby Koyn

    The 2018-2019 Grand Island DECA Officers will be led by President Emily Kurtzhalts. The team will concentrate on competition this year as their focus, and Luke Hess will lead them as Vice President of Competition. Executive Vice President's Melina Aceti and Jacob Corrao are the driving force behind the membership. Elizabeth Koyn and Eric Scalise will serve as Financial Officers and Joseph Botticello as Chief of Communications. Gabrielle Bergstrom and Lauren Merletti are School Store Managers bringing a large entrepreneurial presence. Finally, Faith Gworek takes on the position as Regional Representative in WNY DECA. Advisor Cheryl Chamberlain looks forward to an award winning year with this team.


Zachary R Zarbo Scholarship Winners - June 2018


From left Alek Tirone, Samantha Garcia.

    The Zachary R Zarbo scholarship committee is pleased to annouce the following scholarship award winners:
Zachary R. Zarbo 2018 Spotlighters Memorial Scholarship - Samantha Garcia
Zachary R. Zarbo 2018 NYSSSA Choral Memorial Scholarship - Alek Tirone
    These awards are dedicated in the memory of Zachary Zarbo. Zachary was involved in drama and choral studies at Grand Island High School. Samantha Garcia the Spotlighters recipient had to write an essay, show community and faith involvement, and be an active member of the drama club Spotlighters. She received $500 towards college tuition. Samantha will be attending SUNY Ferdonia majoring in education and English.
   Alek Tirone received $500 towards her tuition at the New York State Summer School of the Arts School of Choral Studies (NYSSSA). NYSSSA is a summer program at Fredonia State College where students from all over New York State study choral and music theory at a high level. Students have to audition to be accepted into the school. They perform several concerts throughout the summer including a free concert on July 22 at 2:30 at The Chautauqua Institute. NYSSSA was one of Zac's most memorable experiences. Congratulations to Alek and Samantha in winning these awards.




AFSCME Local 1783 Scholarship Winner - June 2018

From left: Bill Stanley, Hallie Mingoia and AFSCME GI President Justin Birdenbaker.

    Grand Island High School senior Hallie Mingoia was surprised on Monday, June 4th with the news that she had won the annual Town of Grand Island employees AFSCME Local 1783 Scholarship. Proud parents are Dave and Becky Mingoia. Hallie is heading in the Fall to SUNY Albany to study Actuarial Science. Actuarial science is the discipline that applies mathematical and statistical methods to assess risk in insurance, finance and other industries.




Summer Driving School - May 2018

   O'Days Driving School will have a summer 2018 program at the High School. Program runs June 25 - July 19, Monday - Thursday mornings. See flyer for details..




GIHS Students Tour Wastewater Plant - May 2018


Students touring wastewater plant.

    The Grand Island High School PECS (Science) classes got an opportunity to tour the Grand Island Wastewater treatment plant to see scientific principles at work in the plant. Students viewed the physical, biological and chemical processes used to make the wastewater clean enough to meet and/or exceed all state regulatory standards. Plant chemist Joe Leggett led four class groups through the facility creating an exciting opportunity for more than 80 students. Students also learned about different career paths available in wastewater and water treatment including plant operators, chemists, maintenance and civil engineers. The tour guide emphasized that only waste and toilet paper should be flushed or go down the drain and students saw firsthand the amount of plastic waste and baby wipes that can cause serious damage to pumps and other mechanical parts of the facility.




Three Athletes Sign Letters of Intent - May 2018

From left: Athletic Director Jon Roth, Chloe McQuestion, Ryan Buzby and Jason Messing.

    Grand Island High School had three senior athletes sign letters of intent on Friday, May 4th, for the fall semester. Chloe McQuestion will be attending Mercyhurst University on a Division II Softball Scholarship. Jason Messing will be attending St. Bonaventure University on a Division I Rugby Scholarship. Ryan Buzby will be attending University of Buffalo on a Cross Country & Track & Field Scholarship. Congratulations!




"The U" Unified Basketball Debuts at Grand Island High School - May 2018

Unified team, click photo for larger view.

Students with the Unified basketball team do some warm-up drills at a practice in the back gym of the high school.

The 2018 school year brings with it a new team at the high school...Unified Basketball. "The U", as they are affectionately known, is comprised of both players with special needs and partners from the school. The team will play 7 contests against other local schools with a Unified team in a Varsity basketball game.
    The Unified team is facilitated under the direction of head coaches Mr. Christopher Simpson and Mr. Brian Albert who both teach at the high school. Unified teams were created under the Special Olympics umbrella to give all students, including those with special needs, a chance to compete at the high school level and give them the experience of playing in a high school sport. The response from the students on the team has been overwhelming.
    The team is made up of 9 players as well as 5 partners who practice, play along side of, and become friends and mentors to the players. During the actual games, 3 athletes play together with 2 of the partners at one time against teams from all over Western New York. For players that do not participate in the games there is a few skills competitions that occur at half-time of each game.
    Simpson, who teaches business classes at the school, as well as coaching the Junior Varsity boys' basketball team says it has had an incredible influence on the kids already...and they have not even played a game yet. "When a player makes a basket during practice everyone erupts and cheers and claps, and the look on the face of the player who scored is life-changing."
    The team practices three days a week and works on different motor-skills, incorporating some of the simple drills used during the basketball season. Dribbling, passing, defense, and conditioning are all part of the practice but the camaraderie, friendships, and experiences are the most incredible outcomes.
    The team looks to open its season at home on Monday, May 7th against the Niagara Falls Wolverines at 5:00 p.m. There is no charge for the game and all are welcome to attend. The team is really looking for support at their games from students, faculty, staff, local organizations, community members and local dignitaries. Anyone who may have a student with special needs or a family member may wish to come and see the action.
    The team has received some great students (athletes) to play on the team but also the partners who have been wonderful. Seniors Katelyn Simpson and Ashley Homa, Junior Jasmin Dhillon, and Sophomores Kaylee Butcher and Ally Fay round out the partners. "They have done such an incredible job working with all of the athletes as well as becoming friends. Experiences like these do not show up on a report card or on a college transcript, but may be some of the most influential experiences these young adults have."
    The team also has a few student coaches who help and play in practice but cannot play in the actual games because they were high school players. Jason Messing, Senior, played on the Varsity basketball team and 8th grader, Jonathan Simpson, played for the Junior Varsity this year. Both have adapted well to the team and do a great job showing the athletes on the team some of the finer skills we are teaching them.
Unified Coaches: Mr. Christopher Simpson, Mr. Brian Albert
Unified Student Coaches: Jason Messing, Jonathan Simpson
Unified Athletes: Nick Payan, Bryce Wolf, April Booker, Austin Haak, Jesus Cisneros, Justin Schmadel, Krystyna Colautto, Jacob Mazeh, Mary Szumla
Unified Partners: Katelyn Simpson, Ashley Homa, Ally Fay, Kaylee Butcher, Jasmin Dhillon, and Paul Singh
Schedule:
Monday, May 7 - Akron at Grand Island, 5pm
Wednesday, May 9 - Niagara Falls at GI, 5pm
Friday, May 11 - GI at Sweet Home, 5pm
Thursday, May 17 - GI at Starpoint, 5pm
Monday, May 21 - GI at Lockport, 5pm
Wednesday, May 23 - GI at Clarence, 5pm
Friday, May 25 - Medina at GI, 5pm




GIHS 3rd Quarter High Honor Roll - May 2018


9th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Allan Benjamin, Camille Burruano, Martin Castner, Emily Cohen, Brooke Conway, Haley Coombs, Zachary Cramer, Sarah Dodge, Brooke Eichel, Mara Ellsworth, Thomas Fabiano, Eleah Leng, Thomas Lockett, Abigail Marlow, Rose Meaney, Ryan Pinzel, Vincent Ricotta, Kevin Rogoza, Hannah Schiffmacher, Yifan Shen, Aaron Szczepankiewicz, Alexander Wright

10th GRADE HIGH HONOR
William Atkinson, Madison Conway, Shawna-Lea Harper, Luke Hess, Mackenzie Heyden, Victoria Huang, Colby Kalp, Trevor Knight, Kevin Koch, Lucas Kruse, Maggie McNamara, Emily Phillips, Sean Rustowicz, Kaylynn Savoy, Anna Thompson

11th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Anastasia Ackerson, Lauren Baeumler, Samantha Bailey, Nicholas Carey, Hannah Cool, Lexie Diaz, Camryn Fisher, Sara Gorton, Nicholas Hess, Gianna Horvath, Nathan Hunt, Grace LoHouse, Allison McDonald, Jordan Pachla, Lindsay Robinson, Laura Schultz, Marie Wagar, Kaitlyn Warakomski, Ryan Wellence, Christian Whetham, Bethany Wolcott, Amanda Ziehm

12th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Colin Bellinger, Tyler Bernatovicz, Claire Brandon, Nathan Canazzi, Jenette DiLaura, Jordan Eckrote, Abigail Fay, Emily Fred, Maricella Fusillo, Jessica Gonda, James Grinchishin, Jennifer Hinaman, Anam Hussain, Cross Kalp, Shannon Klein, Elisabeth Krstevski, Matthew Logel, Alyssa Luzak, Arthur Meaney, Jason Messing, Hallie Mingoia, Katherine Riederer, Kate Riniolo, Maria Schnettler, Megan Stanley, Gracie Tompkins, Hannah Tribby, Eric Watt, Sara Wolcott




GIHS 3rd Quarter Honor Roll - May 2018


9th GRADE HONOR
Isabel Buckingham, Kelsey Burns, Grace Carey, Samuel Carpenter, Matthew Castellino, Tristan Chaffee, Joseph Christiano, Sara Cicero, Krystyna Colautto, Alyson Czerwonka, Polla Daghestani, Cameron Davis, Ava DeFranks, Jack Dlugokinski, Jenna Doctor, Alison Gula, Margaret Hegarty, Allison Hill, Carissa Hoover, Joshua Hunt, Riley Kane, Dominick Kane, Edward Kanfoush, Savanna Lenze, Stephen Leone, John Mandura, Ashley Maras, Madeline Maroni, Samantha Meierer, Ryan Michki, Alyssa Nelson, Cecilia Nowak, Elaina Page, Maya Pecoraro, Mia Phillips, Morgan Proctor, Mark Ramsperger, Grace Samplinski, David Schnell, Joseph Seifert, Lucas Seifert, Amina Shaibi, Lucas Tahara, Morgan Tollner, Connor Tribby, Nathan Wallens, Grace Wenner, Brooke Willer, Jenna York

10th GRADE HONOR
Hamzah Al-Naji, Avery Andrews, Ronald Appoloney, Kenneth Beittenmiller, Abigail Blair, Isabel Calabrese, Kenneth Carter, Ruby Chen, Erin Cool, Donovan Cornelius, Zoe Coutu, Emily Czyrny, Gianna D'Addario, Eve DiCarlo, Emma Dickinson, Rhianna Enright, Allison Fay, Jenna Foglia, Alexa Fox, Mitchell Fusillo, Jasmin Gill, Alex Gottler, Sean Heffley, Cassidy Jensen, Joshua Kam, Blake Kenney, Caitlin Kleinschmidt, Alyssa Konopczynski, Robert LeFevre, Marissa Lewis, Kendy Li, Katrina Linenfelser, Dominic Loss, Patrick Loss, Michael Loss, Michael Marino, Tyler Meyer, Sarah Moore, Ben Moskala, Grace Pearse, Rebecca Rebmann, Emily Reynolds, Luke Rizzo, Eliza Sarigiannis, Thomas Shemik, Amritpal Singh, Brandon Smith, Elzbieta Sorel, Karie Stedman, Anthony Surace, Lydia Sweeney, Griffin Sykes, Patricia Tavarez, Chloe Tolsma, Luke Webb, Jenna Wilkinson, Olivia Williams, David Wynne, Alexa Yamonaco, Brook Zdrojewski, Susannah Zherebilov

11th GRADE HONOR
Melina Aceti, Brianna Bachman, Quinton Becker, Brandon Beiter, Charley Benz, Sarah Berlinger, Brianna Beyer, Joseph Botticello, Alexander Castillo, Justin Chadima, Alexa Chiarenza, Jagger Click, Mia Devirgilio, Jasmin Dhillon, Jacob Doebler, Allison Fluker, Henry Grunzweig, Trevor Hauer, Brianna Hays, Ethan Hodge, Harleen Johal, Celia Jones, Diamond Jones, Megan Kennedy, Elizabeth Koyn, Margaret Kubanek, Emily Kurtzhalts, Alex Laschinger, Elisabeth Lupp, Alicia Marlin, Rhys Mendel, William Person, McKenna Prochaska, Miranda Proctor, Shandi Putzbach, Nathan Reichel, Issei Sajika, Eric Scalise, Allyson Schoener, Cameron Sionko, Savannah Sipe, William Soos, Emma Sullivan, Benjamin Szabo, Joshua Tamsen, Kassidy Taylor, Samantha Terrana, Natalie Turck, Joy VanderMey, Konstantinos Vasiliadis, Bryce Wolf

12th GRADE HONOR
Jonathan Abbott, Tima Abdellatif, Evan Bender, Ruby Benz, David Bilek, Eva Bobeck, April Booker, Maddison Bower, Victoria Busch, Ryan Buzby, Dean Cataffo, Lauren Chadwick, Aleece Cruz, Julianna DeSimone, Isabel Dickinson, Alana Enright, Grace Federico, Ryan Frost, Philip Gentz, Mark Giancola, Kaitlyn Grybel, Joshua Hannibal, Sam Hepineuze, Madelyn Heyden, Marissa Hovey, Nicole Hoy, Conner Hutton, Joseph Killian, Angelina Koloshuk, Hannah Kurek, Tessa Lariviere, Brendan Larsen, Nicholas Lenz, Anthony Leone, David Lesinski, Laura Link, Richard Little, Ethan Lynch, Sierra Maras, Nathan Miller, Amanda Moran, Dominic Nappo, Nathan Newell, Nicholas Nowocien, Natalie O'Brien, Edward Payan, Michaela Preston, Steven Pufpaff, Samantha Pusatier, Taylor Raine, Alyssa Ruminski, Laurel Salvaggio, Megan Shickluna, Vanessa Shores, Emma Sickles, Katelyn Simpson, Allison Sorri, Kayla Staub, Jenna Tavano, Andrew Thompson, Luke Traina, Kierstyn Tyler, John VanderMey, Michelle Wadell, Theresa West




GIHS 3rd Quarter Merit Roll - May 2018


9th GRADE MERIT
Allyson Bellinger, Giuliana Congi, Jagger Flick, Kaylin Frost, Carolyn Ginsburg, Kameron Greene, Brady Haines, Quinn Hart, Celia Jackson, Ty Shawn Jennings, Zoe Kowalski, Taylor Kullerkupp, Jaime Lechner, Morgan Lynch, Angelina Marinello, Griffin Miller, Jacob Miller, Maisie Mrkall, Joshua Mroz, Ethan Schinnagel, Brendan Sharp, Zorica Simic, Logan Sionko, Elizabeth Smolkovich, Anisa Todaro, William Wieberg, Katrina Woroniecki, William Worrall

10th GRADE MERIT
Tala Abdellatif, Brooke Amato, Matthew Aronica, Marion Averhart, Izabella Black, Derek Blanchard, Maria Buscaglia, Kaylee Butcher, Joseph Cali, Timothy Carlson, Samuel Castellino, Arthur Chatkhan, Stephanie Cox, Benjamin DeFranks, Patrick Dworak, Carl Finn, Louis Genovese, Jack Hammond, Tyler Hunt, Kira Hutton, Muhammad Issa, Michael Juntunen, Nicholas Keller, Kristian Krantz, Alexis Labin, Gavin Larsen, Anna LeBrasseur, Noah Link, Jack LoTempio, Madison MacNeil, Sebastian Melendez, Lauren Merletti, Josiah Meyer, Breckin Morris, Anthony Muscoreil, Matthew Newbould, Brian O'Neill, Justin Podgorny, Thomas Podsiadlo, Connor Raine, Jack Randle, Nicholas Ratajczak, Mikayla Robinson, Makenna Scalise, Justin Schmadel, Zayan Shaheen, Brett Shickluna, Melody Snyder, Jason Sorri, Benjamin Spiesz, Mark Steck, Taylor Stock, Megan Taylor, Phillip Thomas, Aleksandra Tirone, Kyle Vanderzell, Vanessa VanNorman, Leo Wain

11th GRADE MERIT
Jack Anthony, Hayden Backlund, Jared Berard, Vincent Bonura, Brandon Bruner, Adam Burns, Julia Byrne, Hannah Chorey, Ryann Colan, Jacob Corrao, Joseph Coughlin, Anna DiBello, Elissa Dojka, Julia Eichel, Cameron Fairbairn, Justin Gorrell, Liam Hart, Brady Hofmeyer, William Hoover, Ryan Jellinick, Kaylee Kavanaugh, Brandon Kinney, Madison Koeppel, Sebastian Koschuk, Amanda Lawrence, Nicolas Lindaman, Madison Liss, Jacob Lunick, Matthew Mahon, Emma Mahoney, Laura McKenna, Alexander Melisz, Madeline Mesmer, Jacob Nelson, Christopher O'Connor, Olivia Pino, Jordan Popovich, Jonathan Prell, Tyler Russell, Trevor Samplinski, Amanda Samplinski, Kristine Schlifke, Anthony Seifert, Anthony Serra, Jordan Simon, Easton Speer, Mary Szumla, Grace Thorpe, Wyatt Tollner, Brienne Westfall, Kelsey Wilson, Tiffani Wojcik, James Worrall, Olivia Wright

12th GRADE MERIT
Sama Abdelal, Bayan Abdellatif, Jessica Backlund, John Bellia, Jackson Besl, Cameron Blair, Kayla Booker, Rosemarie Boyko, Jason Breeden, Sarah Burns, Gionna Cafarella, Derek Callen, Thomas Cecere, Alice Chagniot, Britney Chikan, Jesus Cisneros Vilchis, Emily Cordero, Abigail Czerwonka, Gabriel D'Addario, Jaynie Decker, Alexander Dodge, Michael Ellegate, John Glose, Patrick Harper, Sydney Hoerner, James Horwitz, Ivy Hoyt, Nicholas Kam, Alyssa Kelsey, Ryan Kernin, Tyler Knight, Mark Love, Jason Lupp, Anastasia Mascaro, Kayla McCauley, Chloe McQuestion, Brian Minton, Elizabeth Mitchell, Muhammad Mojawalla, Angelina Morales, Margaret Morgan, Parker Morrow, Tyler Myszka, Colin Navagh, Collin Newbould, Julie Pusateri, Joshua Schaefer, Mark Seibert, Michele Sutton, Stephen Sweeney, Dominic Tagliarino, Anna Ungaro, Olivia VeRost, Spencer Wiktorowski




GI DECA Competes in Atlanta! - May 2018

From left: Cheryl Chamberlain, Lauren Merletti, Olivia VeRost, Faith Gworek.

From left: Olivia VeRost, Lauren Merletti, Cheryl Chamberlain, Faith Gworek and Yusuf Mojawalla.

    Four students from Grand Island traveled to the DECA International Career Development Conference in Atlanta, Georgia last week and competed with 20,000 other business students from all over the world! "These students are so determined and focused when they compete," advisor Cheryl Chamberlain noted. Senior Olivia VeRost was happy to have the chance to attend this year and brought local businesses with her! Olivia and her partner Faith Gworek created a business plan for ICE, Including Community Entrepreneurs. Their idea was created when they worked at Casey's Counter, the new concession stand at H.David Myers Field at the high school. "We had Bubba's BBQ, Momma De'' Cookies and Menchie's Frozen Yogurt at our stand and those businesses were started by Grand Island entrepreneurs!" Gworek exclaimed. Lauren Merletti, who also attended ICDC last year in Anaheim, was proud to return a second year to compete. Lauren also has high hopes for next year, as she and two other sophomore students will be opening their own business on Grand Island, Casey's Cabana, a hot dog stand located on the site of the old Bedell House. DECA strives to create interest in marketing and entrepreneurship through co-curricular lessons in the business classes in schools all over the world! For more information on middle and high school involvement in DECA, contact cherylchamberlain@gicsd.org.




Collaboration at DeGlopper Memorial Park Expansion - April 2018

From left: Ray DeGlopper, Keith Wegrzyn, Ruby Benz and Carl Koppmann

Etched glass panel for Memorial Park display.

    A Grand Island High School senior, a 2007 GIHS alumnus and the commander of the Grand Island American Legion Post 1346 have teamed up to lead a community project at the DeGlopper Memorial Park Expansion on Grand Island, that will honor the U.S. military veterans who lost their lives during battle. The project is a true collaboration of the community and the Grand Island Central School District.
    Senior Ryby Benz is a member of the technology club, and is creating etched glass panels for 16 servicemen killed in action, who are currently listed on the monument at the park located at the intersection of Grand Island Boulevard and Baseline Road. Guiding the design of the new, expanded park is Keith Wegrzyn, a 2007 GIHS graduate who currently works as a project manager for Russo Development and has experience in landscape design. They are teaming up with Ray DeGlopper, commander of American Legion Post 1346, and DeGlopper Memorial Park board members. Design drawings for the new, expanded park show a large triangular grassy area, walkways, multiple American flags and short retaining walls where the glass plaques, angled toward the road, would be installed.
    "I really like to create stuff," said Ruby Benz, who has already created one of the glass, etched panels. Using what she has learned in her technology classes, she used the Korel Draw software program to design the text for the plaque. Using that text design, the technology department's Epilog Helix Laser machine etched the tempered glass. Ruby originally thought she would have the etching appear on the front of the glass, but changed course after the design team wanted the plague to be weatherproof. The design was reversed so it is etched on the back of the glass to make it more durable. Each plaque will feature a photograph printed on wood. Glass will cover the photo. Etched into each plaque will be a short biography of the soldier explaining where he or she served and fought.
    Ruby, who plans to attend Rochester Institute of Technology to study mechanical engineering, is a student of high school technology teacher Carl Koppmann. Plaque and design discussions on the expanded park began about three years ago and organizers estimate the project could be finished by next year. "The memorial is for all of Grand Island,"said DeGlopper. The business and school community have donated materials, but according to DeGlopper, they still need donations for the project. Information about the memorial and how to donate are on http://degloppermemorial.org.




NTHS Welcomes Grand Island Seniors - March 2018

Grand Island Harkness Career & Technical Center:
Front L-R: Colin Bellinger, John Glose.
Back: Taylor Gojmerac
Missing: Eva Bobeck

Grand Island Kenton Career & Technical Center:
Front L-R: Maria Schnettler, Megan Stanley, Theresa West, Victoria Busch, Amanda Moran.
Back L-R: Aleece Cruz, Sarah Burns, Jacob VeRost, Ryan Frost, Kaitlyn Grybel, Missing: Jason Messing.

    A total of 174 students from 27 area high schools were inducted into Erie 1 BOCES' chapter of the National Technical Honor Society (NTHS) during a ceremony on March 20. This year's cohort included 15 students from Grand Island High School. Joining NTHS were Grand Island seniors: Taylor Gojmerac, Dental Laboratory Technology program; Colin Bellinger, Electrical Systems program; John Glose, Electrical Systems program; Eva Bobeck, Video Production and Recording Arts program; Sarah Burns, Animal Science program; Amanda Moran, Baking & Pastry Arts program; Aleece Cruz, Basic Nursing Skills program; Theresa West, Cosmetology program; Megan Stanley, Criminal Justice program; Victoria Busch, Culinary Arts program; Kaitlyn Grybel, Culinary Arts program; Maria Schnettler, Basic Nursing Skills program; Jason Messing, Sports Science program; Jacob VeRost, Sports Science program; Ryan Frost, Welding program. Erie County Executive Mark C. Poloncarz provided an inspirational keynote address.
    Over the past several years, the number of students inducted into NTHS has increased, with that trend continuing this year. In order to qualify for acceptance into NTHS, a student must be nominated by his or her teacher, have a 90 percent or higher average in their career and technical education (CTE) course, and maintain an overall grade point average (GPA) of 85. Furthermore, students must demonstrate skill development and leadership and hone their responsibility and good character. NTHS takes a holistic approach to evaluating students' success in the classroom.




High School Offers Drivers Ed Program - March 2018

   Grand Island Senior High School will offer a Drivers Ed program by O'Days Driving School, starting in April. See flyer. This is on a first-come-first-serve basis, so don't delay.




Freshman Class Chipotle Fundraiser - March 2018

   The Grand Island High School freshman class of 2021 is hosting a fundraiser at Chipotle at 1785 Military Road in Niagara Falls on Tuesday, March 27th from 4:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Bring in the flyer, show on your smartphone or tell cashier and 50% of proceeds will go to the Class of 2021. See Flyer.




DECA State Conference Winners- March 2018

Olivia VeRost, Cheryl Chamberlain, Faith Gworek

    The New York DECA State Career Conference was attended by Grand Island DECA and the theme "Limitless" helped them soar to be the best. Current NYS Officer, Yusuf Mojawalla, ended his term with the hope that sophomore Luke Hess could take over the reign. Unfortunately, this was not the case, but Luke ran a solid campaign and he and junior Jacob Corrao spoke in front of the 2400 students present.
    Once again, senior Samatha Garcia sang the National Anthem and gave a stellar performance. Grand Island continued to shine with state winners in Job Interview (Kaylee Butcher) and three middle school students placing in Sales Demo and Wholesale Selling (Jack Stavino, Justin Horvath, and Even Walowitz). Proud JVDECA Advisor, Mary Jane Fonte, watched two of the three take first place in each event! Ultimately, three students qualified for the International Career Development Conference in Atlanta in April: Lauren Merletti, Faith Gworek and Olivia VeRost. Each contestant wrote business plans and presented them at the State Conference. In addition, many medals were won in top ten events for the other 41 competitors from Grand Island Middle and High School levels. Cheryl Chamberlain would like to thank local business representatives for continuing to aid students in DECA, whether it is as a judge, sponsor or mentor, as this program continues to flourish in our schools.




GIHS National PTA Reflections Winner - March 2018

Eva Bobeck

    The National PTA Reflections program gives students the opportunity to be creative and express themselves through the arts. This year students created artwork to express the theme "Within Reach." They could enter work in six different categories: dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography, or visual arts. The entry with the highest score in each category and age division received the Niagara Region PTA Award of Excellence and advanced to the state competition. Entries scoring within 10 points of the winner received the Region's Award of Merit. Grand Island High School senior Eva Bobeck, whose entry was in the music competition category, was one of only four Niagara Region PTA students to receive a NYS PTA Award of Merit. Her entry be displayed at the NYS PTA convention in Saratoga Springs in November. Next year's Reflections theme is "Heroes Around Me."




JV Boys Hockey Team win Championship - March 2018

Front Row Bobby Currie and Michael Foglia.
2nd row left to right - Ryan Pinzel, Nick Ratajczak, Mitch Fusillo, Michael Juntunen, Tyler Hunt, Stephen Leone; HC Marvin Pawlowski, AC Anthony Leone, Manager Rob Ratajczak.
3rd Row left to right - AC Ed Foglia, AC Bill Cline, AC Dean Massaro, Nolan Massaro, Joe Christiano, Tucker Leggett, Brian O'Neil, Connor Raine, Dylan Bush, Martin Castner, Jack Dlugokinski, Cam Davis, Patrick Dworak, Franchise Owner Scott Morrow.
Click photo for larger view.

   The Grand Island High School JV Boys Hockey team completed its run thru the playoffs with a 3-2 win over Lew-Port in the Championship game on February 24, 2018. Another great team effort as the Vikings outshot Lew-Port 36-16. Grand Island goal scorers were Brian O'Neill, Nick Ratajczak and the game winner by Dylan Bush, short-handed with 2 minutes to play. The team finished the regular season in first place with a 14-2-1 record. The playoffs were more of the same with the Vikings winning four games by a combined score of 36-3. The Vikings were recognized with league all-stars. First Team goalie Bobby Currie; First Team Defenseman Nolan Massaro, second team forward Brian O'Neill and for the second time in the last four years Coach of the Year Marvin Pawlowski. The championship win qualified the team as the first seeded small school in the State Championships at Hyde Park Ice Pavilion in Niagara Falls March 2nd - 4th. The JV Vikings ended up winning the JV AAU State Tournament over the weekend 5-0, with a 3-2 4OT win in the final. Congratulations!




GIHS Football Coaches Attend Pro Bowl - February 2018

   GIHS alumni Brett Kern made the Pro Bowl for the first time this year and invited two of his football coaches to join him at the big game. Assistant Coaches Steve Steck and Mike Stauffer were flown down to Orlando, thanks to the NFL's "Thank You, Coach" program, attended practices and were on the field at the beginning of the game. See Buffalo News article.




GIHS 2nd Quarter High Honor Roll - February 2018


9th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Allan Benjamin, Camille Burruano, Emily Cohen, Brooke Conway, Haley Coombs, Zachary Cramer, Brooke Eichel, Mara Ellsworth, Thomas Fabiano, Riley Kane, Eleah Leng, John Mandura, Abigail Marlow, Rose Meaney, Ryan Pinzel, Vincent Ricotta, Kevin Rogoza, Alexander Wright.

10th GRADE HIGH HONOR
William Atkinson, Madison Conway, Alexa Fox, Luke Hess, Mackenzie Heyden, Victoria Huang, Colby Kalp, Trevor Knight, Kevin Koch, Lucas Kruse, Marissa Lewis, Katrina Linenfelser, Dominic Loss, Patrick Loss, Maggie McNamara, Ben Moskala, Emily Phillips, Emily Reynolds, Sean Rustowicz, Kaylynn Savoy, Karie Stedman, Patricia Tavarez, Luke Webb.

11th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Lauren Baeumler, Samantha Bailey, Quinton Becker, Hannah Cool, Lexie Diaz, Sara Gorton, Nicholas Hess, Gianna Horvath, Nathan Hunt, Harleen Johal, Celia Jones, Grace LoHouse, Allison McDonald, Lindsay Robinson, Laura Schultz, Christian Whetham, Bethany Wolcott, Amanda Ziehm.

12th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Tyler Bernatovicz, Claire Brandon, Nathan Canazzi, Aleece Cruz, Jenette DiLaura, Jordan Eckrote, Abigail Fay, Maricella Fusillo, Jessica Gonda, Kaitlyn Grybel, Alicia Haak, Cross Kalp, Alyssa Luzak, Arthur Meaney, Hallie Mingoia, Katherine Riederer, Kate Riniolo, Maria Schnettler, Allison Sorri, Megan Stanley, Gracie Tompkins, Hannah Tribby, Eric Watt, Sara Wolcott.




GIHS 2nd Quarter Honor Roll - February 2018


9th GRADE HONOR
Allyson Bellinger, Isabel Buckingham, Grace Carey, Samuel Carpenter, Matthew Castellino, Martin Castner, Tristan Chaffee, Joseph Christiano, Sara Cicero, Krystyna Colautto, Alyson Czerwonka, Polla Daghestani, Cameron Davis, Ava DeFranks, Jack Dlugokinski, Jenna Doctor, Sarah Dodge, Kameron Greene, Alison Gula, Quinn Hart, Allison Hill, Carissa Hoover, Joshua Hunt, Cynthia Johnson, Edward Kanfoush, Jaime Lechner, Savanna Lenze, Stephen Leone, Thomas Lockett, Ashley Maras, Angelina Marinello, Madeline Maroni, Samantha Meierer, Ryan Michki, Alyssa Nelson, Cecilia Nowak, Elaina Page, Maya Pecoraro, Mia Phillips, Morgan Proctor, Mark Ramsperger, Grace Samplinski, Hannah Schiffmacher, Ethan Schinnagel, David Schnell, Joseph Seifert, Lucas Seifert, Amina Shaibi, Yifan Shen, Logan Sionko, Elizabeth Smolkovich, Aaron Szczepankiewicz, Lucas Tahara, Morgan Tollner, Connor Tribby, Nathan Wallens, Grace Wenner.

10th GRADE HONOR
Hamzah Al-Naji, Avery Andrews, Ronald Appoloney, Gabriella Bergstrom, Abigail Blair, Maria Buscaglia, Isabel Calabrese, Kenneth Carter, Samuel Castellino, Ruby Chen, Erin Cool, Donovan Cornelius, Emily Czyrny, Gianna D'Addario, Eve DiCarlo, Emma Dickinson, Allison Fay, Jenna Foglia, Mitchell Fusillo, Louis Genovese, Jasmin Gill, Alex Gottler, Shawna-Lea Harper, Sean Heffley, Kira Hutton, Michael Juntunen, Joshua Kam, Blake Kenney, Caitlin Kleinschmidt, Alyssa Konopczynski, Kristian Krantz, Anna LeBrasseur, Robert LeFevre, Kendy Li, Michael Loss, Madison MacNeil, Michael Marino, Tyler Meyer, Sarah Moore, Morgan Payan, Grace Pearse, Rebecca Rebmann, Mikayla Robinson, Eliza Sarigiannis, Thomas Shemik, Amritpal Singh, Brandon Smith, Elzbieta Sorel, Mark Steck, Anthony Surace, Lydia Sweeney, Griffin Sykes, Anna Thompson, Chloe Tolsma, Leo Wain, Amiah Wilkes, Jenna Wilkinson, Olivia Williams, David Wynne, Alexa Yamonaco.

11th GRADE HONOR
Melina Aceti, Anastasia Ackerson, Brianna Bachman, Hayden Backlund, Brandon Beiter, Sarah Berlinger, Brianna Beyer, Julia Byrne, Nicholas Carey, Alexander Castillo, Justin Chadima, Alexa Chiarenza, Ryann Colan, Jacob Corrao, Mia Devirgilio, Julia Eichel, Camryn Fisher, Allison Fluker, Henry Grunzweig, Faith Gworek, Trevor Hauer, Brianna Hays, Ethan Hodge, William Hoover, Diamond Jones, Megan Kennedy, Elizabeth Koyn, Margaret Kubanek, Emily Kurtzhalts, Alex Laschinger, Amanda Lawrence, Allisen Lepenven, Elisabeth Lupp, Alicia Marlin, Clarice McCaffery, Rhys Mendel, Christopher O'Connor, Jordan Pachla, William Person, Jordan Popovich, McKenna Prochaska, Miranda Proctor, Shandi Putzbach, Nathan Reichel, Issei Sajika, Amanda Samplinski, Trevor Samplinski, Eric Scalise, Allyson Schoener, Cameron Sionko, Savannah Sipe, Easton Speer, Emma Sullivan, Benjamin Szabo, Joshua Tamsen, Kassidy Taylor, Samantha Terrana, Grace Thorpe, Wyatt Tollner, Natalie Turck, Joy VanderMey, Konstantinos Vasiliadis, Marie Wagar, Kaitlyn Warakomski, Ryan Wellence, Bryce Wolf, James Worrall.

12th GRADE HONOR
Jonathan Abbott, Tima Abdellatif, John Bellia, Colin Bellinger, Evan Bender, Ruby Benz, Eva Bobeck, April Booker, Maddison Bower, Rosemarie Boyko, Victoria Busch, Ryan Buzby, Alice Chagniot, Julianna DeSimone, Isabel Dickinson, Alana Enright, Grace Federico, Emily Fred, Philip Gentz, Mark Giancola, John Glose, James Grinchishin, Joshua Hannibal, Sam Hepineuze, Madelyn Heyden, Marissa Hovey, Nicole Hoy, Anam Hussain, Conner Hutton, Joseph Killian, Shannon Klein, Elisabeth Krstevski, Hannah Kurek, Tessa Lariviere, Brendan Larsen, Nicholas Lenz, Anthony Leone, Laura Link, Richard Little, Matthew Logel, Ethan Lynch, Sierra Maras, Jason Messing, Spencer Mitchell, Dominic Nappo, Nathan Newell, Natalie O'Brien, Samantha Pusatier, Taylor Raine, Alyssa Ruminski, Laurel Salvaggio, Joshua Schaefer, Megan Shickluna, Vanessa Shores, Katelyn Simpson, Michele Sutton, Jenna Tavano, Andrew Thompson, Luke Traina, John VanderMey, Olivia VeRost, Theresa West.




GIHS 2nd Quarter Merit Roll - February 2018


9th GRADE MERIT
Evan Ackerman, Ra'ed Baaith, Kelsey Burns, Alaina Cameron, Bryahna Colbert, Giuliana Congi, Anna Dugan, Makaila Elandt, Jagger Flick, Kaylin Frost, Carolyn Ginsburg, Gina Graham, Dominic Gramza, Ryan Halliman, Matthew Hanlon, Margaret Hegarty, Celia Jackson, Ty Shawn Jennings, Dominick Kane, Alec Konopczynski, Zoe Kowalski, Taylor Kullerkupp, Hannah Lambert, Morgan Lynch, Hayden McLachlan, Jacob Miller, Maisie Mrkall, Joshua Mroz, Brionna Raiser-Russell, Sarah Reeves, Jessica Robertson, Arsal Shaheen, Brendan Sharp, Peyton Shearer, Anisa Todaro, William Wieberg, Brooke Willer, Emma Woroniecki, William Worrall, Jenna York.

10th GRADE MERIT
Tala Abdellatif, Brooke Amato, Matthew Aronica, Aizaz Asif, Marion Averhart, Carmela Bartolomeo, Nicolas Bauman, Izabella Black, Derek Blanchard, Kaylee Butcher, Zoe Coutu, Stephanie Cox, Robert Currie, Benjamin DeFranks, Gianna DePalma, Patrick Dworak, Ava Eichel, Rhianna Enright, Austin Haak, Jack Hammond, Tyler Hunt, Cassidy Jensen, Ethan Klie, Abigail Krull, Cecelia Kubanek, Victoria Kuhn, Alexis Labin, Tucker Leggett, Jack LoTempio, Nolan Massaro, Lauren Merletti, Breckin Morris, Sean Murray, Matthew Newbould, Brian O'Neill, Carly Pannullo, Ryan Pecoraro, Justin Podgorny, Thomas Podsiadlo, Connor Raine, Jack Randle, Nicholas Ratajczak, Luke Rizzo, Makenna Scalise, Justin Schmadel, Zayan Shaheen, Brett Shickluna, Melody Snyder, Logan Snyder, Rachel Soluri, Jason Sorri, Benjamin Spiesz, Taylor Stock, Megan Taylor, Phillip Thomas, Aleksandra Tirone, Madeline Tribby, Kyle Vanderzell, VanessA VanNorman, Morgan-Lynn Wieberg, Brook Zdrojewski, Susannah Zherebilov.

11th GRADE MERIT
Amr Ahmad, Charley Benz, Jared Berard, Joseph Botticello, Brandon Bruner, Adam Burns, Hannah Chorey, Jagger Click, Joseph Coughlin, Madison Davidson, Anthony DeSimone, Jasmin Dhillon, Anna DiBello, Lindsey Diehl, Jacob Doebler, Elissa Dojka, Cameron Fairbairn, Jenna Gleave, Liam Hart, Brady Hofmeyer, Austin Hogan, Ryan Jellinick, Kaylee Kavanaugh, Nicholas Kawecki, Madison Koeppel, Nicolas Lindaman, Madison Liss, Jacob Lunick, Matthew Mahon, Emma Mahoney, Laura McKenna, Francis McNamara, Alexander Melisz, Madeline Mesmer, Bridget Neeson, Jacob Nelson, Dalton Nyitrai, Olivia Pino, Jonathan Prell, Rhett Robinson, Tyler Russell, Dylan Russo, Kristine Schlifke, Maria Sciortino, Gabriella Sciortino, Jordan Simon, Gwendolyn Slachciak, Shay Sommer, William Soos, Benjamin Starr, Mary Szumla, Brienne, Westfall, Tiffani Wojcik, Olivia Wright.

12th GRADE MERIT
Sama Abdelal, Bayan Abdellatif, Steven Bachman, Jessica Backlund, Jackson Besl, David Bilek, Cameron Blair, Kiana Bracero, Jason Breeden, Sarah Burns, Alyssa Butcher, Gionna Cafarella, Derek Callen, Matthew Carlson, Dean Cataffo, Thomas Cecere, Lauren Chadwick, Jesus Cisneros Vilchis, Emily Cordero, Abigail Czerwonka, Gabriel D'Addario, Jaynie Decker, Kelly Doyle, Michael Ellegate, Jessica Faso, Joseph Figliola, Ryan Frost, Samantha Garcia, John Griffin, Molly Hammer, Jennifer Hinaman, Robert Hodan, James Horwitz, Joshua Hoy, Jerry Huang, Zane Johnson, Nicholas Kam , Ryan Kernin, Angelina Koloshuk, David Lesinski, Nathan Lindaman, Jason Lupp, Kelsey Mankowski, Anastasia Mascaro, Chloe McQuestion, Nathan Miller, Brian Minton, Elizabeth Mitchell, Justin Mock, Muhammad Mojawalla, Angelina Morales, Amanda Moran, Margaret Morgan, Tyler Myszka, Collin Newbould, Nicholas Nowocien, Edward Payan, Shane Pfohl, Michaela Preston, Steven Pufpaff, Alyssa Scott, Mark Seibert, Emma Sickles, Kayla Staub, Kobe Swain-Bruyere, Stephen Sweeney, Dominic Tagliarino, Anna Ungaro, Jacob VeRost, Michelle Wadell.




Three Lady Vikings Sign Intent Letters - February 2018

From left: Grace Stranahan, Ana Mascaro & Sarah Bykowicz.

   On Wednesday, February 7th, three Lady Viking Varsity Soccer captains signed letters of intent in the school gym. Goalie Sarah Bykowicz will attend University of Buffalo, Grace Stranahan played midfield and will attend Daemen College and Ana Mascaro played midfield & defense and will attend Pace University in Westchester.
   Each girl has a career record of 56-5-1 and were First Team NFL in the fall. Their stats are amazing. Sarah had 72 saves this year and only four goals scored against her. She was also named second team ALL-WNY and sixth team ALL-NYS. Grace had 5 goals and 4 assists this year and was named first team ALL-WNY and fourth team ALL-NYS. Ana had 11 goals and 8 assists this past season. Good luck to all in their new schools and teams.




GIHS Boys Swim Team Meet Results - January 2018

    GIHS boys swim team vs. LewPort, Tuesday, January 30, 2018. Grand Island won 101 - 74. See results.




High School Musical "Pippin" - January 2018

   Grand Island High Schools students will entertain audiences during three performances of "Pippin" in February. The musical ensemble cast will bring to life the story of Pippin, son of Charlemagne, a young prince who longs to find passion and adventure in his life. While trying to find the meaning of life, Pippin is manipulated into different scenarios by a group of leading players and his stepmother, who wants her real son to become king.
   Performances will take place at 7 p.m. on Thursday, Feb. 1, Friday, Feb. 2 and Saturday, Feb. 3 in the Grand Viking Theater. Tickets are $10 and can be purchased at the door. Purchase advance tickets through the Showtix4u.com website at https://www.showtix4u.com. Type Grand Island in the Find a Show search box. Select the night you would like to attend and how many tickets. Print tickets at home by selecting the option to Email and Print Yourself. There is not a service charge to print the tickets.
   Senior citizen admission is free on Thursday, Feb. 1, with a Grand Island Senior Gold Pass. Eligible seniors can get the gold pass application at the Grand Island Central School District offices at 1100 Ransom Road. There will also be a basket raffle held by Student Council during all performances.




New BOCES Program for High School Seniors - January 2018

    West Seneca, NY (Jan. 22, 2018) - Erie 1 BOCES will hold a community information night on Wednesday, Jan. 31, 2018 for parents, counselors and other members of the public to learn more about its three academically competitive New Visions programs.
   The New Visions programs are options for honor-level, college-bound seniors responsible for learning in immersive community settings, with esteemed professionals acting as mentors. Partners include the Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus, Millard Fillmore Suburban Hospital, Canisius College, University at Buffalo and the Buffalo Zoo.
   A New Visions course for a student takes place for three hours each school day, Monday through Friday. Connections: Health Related Careers takes place at the Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus and Millard Fillmore Hospital, while Legal Academy occurs at Canisius College with regularly scheduled visits to the University at Buffalo. Zoo Wildlife & Conservation Careers allows students to learn at the Buffalo Zoo.
   The information night will take place from 6:30 p.m. until 8:00 p.m. on Jan. 31st at the Harkness Career & Technical Center, 99 Aero Drive, Cheektowaga, NY 14225. Attendees will have the opportunity to hear from the teachers and learn about the application process. Questions may be directed to Terry Ruh, New Visions principal, at (716) 961-4014 or truh@e1b.org. More information can be found online at www.e1b.org/CTE.




GIHS Boys Swim Team Meet Results - January 2018

    GIHS boys swim team vs. Lockport, Tuesday, January 24, 2018. Lockport won 119 - 61. See results.




GIHS Boys Swim Team Meet Results - January 2018

    GIHS boys swim team vs. North Tonawanda, Friday, January 19, 2018. Grand Island won 113 - 63. See results.