FEATURE ARTICLES
Front Page
Events Calendar
Letters To Isledegrande
Features
In the Service

DONATIONS

View our Archives

Between Archives

TOWN NEWS
Town News
School Board
Town Board
Lost Pets
Government
Islanders
Fire News
Fire Report


GUESTBOOK
Guestbook
Search
Old Guestbooks


ReUnion Central



BUSINESS
Advertise With Us
Business News


MISCELLANEOUS
Churches
Deaths
New Photos
Old Photo Album
Sesquicentennial
Sports
Town History


GRAND ISLAND GROUP LIST
Alumni Association
American Legion
Autism Support
Bible Fellowship Center
Bible Presbyterian Church
Boy Scout Troop #510
Boy Scout Troop #630
Bridgeview Garden Club
Buffalo Launch Club
Bus Garage
Cinderella Isle
  Garden Club

Community Chorus
Connor Middle School
Conservative Committee
Coop Nursery School
Cornerstone Church
Cub Pack #425
Cub Pack #630
DeGlopper Memorial
Expansion Committee

Democratic Comm.
East Park Garden Club
Fire Company
Friends of the Library
Girl Scouts
Golden Age Center
Grand Island Farms
GI Foundation
GI E.D.A.B.
GI High School
GI Little League
GI Soccer Club
GI Teachers Assoc.
Historic Trinity
Historical Society
Holy Name Society
(St. Stephen's)

Huth Road
Elementary School

Island
Presbyterian Church

Jack and Jill Preschool
Jr. Viking Football
Kaegebein School
Kiwanis Club
Knights of Columbus
Knights of Columbus
Good Samaritan

League of Women Voters
Library
Lions Club
Ministerium
Miracle League
MOMS Club
Moose Lodge #180
MVK of WNY
Neighbors Foundation
Parent Teachers Assoc.
PTSA
Parish Players
Recreation Department
Relay For Life
Republican Women's Club
Republican Committee
River Lea Quilters
Riverside-Salem
Rotary Club
Sandy Beach Yacht Club
Sesquicentennial
Sidway Reunion
Sidway School
Snowmobile Club
St. Martin-in-the-Fields
St. Stephen Church
St. Stephen School
St. Timothy
Lutheran Church

Save The Michael's
Teddy's Islettes
Trinity Church GI
VFW 9249
West River Homeowners
Women's Club of GI
WOW
Young Life
Zonta Club


USEFUL LINKS
Currency Exchange
Dictionary
Temperament Sorter
Enneagram
Language Translator
MedicineNet
Online Recipes
NYS Government
US Gov -IRS
Postal Services




PLEASE PATRONIZE
OUR ADVERTISERS
LISTED BELOW

AMUSEMENTS
Mallwitz's Island Lanes

BOATS
Blue Water Marina

BUSINESS/NONPROFIT
DIRECTORY
WNY Biz Board

CHIROPRACTOR/
PEDIATRIC
Riverview Chiropractic

DANCE
Miss Cathy's Dance

FUNERAL HOME
Kaiser Funeral Home

JEWELRY
deSignet International

LAWYERS
Mark J. Frentzel

LIQUOR
Rose Liquor

LANDSCAPING/EXCAVATING
Sam Long's Landscaping

MUSIC LESSONS
Braselton's Music

OPTICIAN
Grand Island Optical

ORGANIZATIONS
West River Homeowners

POWER EQUIPMENT
Marston Power Equipment

REAL ESTATE
Century 21/Gerrie Andolina
Metro Town Center/Betty Harris
HUNT-Sherry McDonald

RESTAURANTS
John's Pizza & Subs
The Village Inn

WATCH REPAIR
Otto Zimmerman and Son


Grand Island High School News Web Page 2024

Grand Island High School Website

2023 News Page



Principal Hillary Kretz-Harvey




Guest Speakers at GIHS - February 2024

Derek Staubitz

   One of the most asked questions in high school is, "what do you want to do with your career future?" To help answer this question, business teacher Cheryl Chamberlain brings in guest speakers to help high school students discover hidden talents. This week, three different areas were discussed including: geology, government work and entrepreneurship. Benjamin King-Smith, geologist, discussed his career in geology and how he studies land formations to build on. Brooke Chamberlain, FDA officer, shared her experience working in the Federal government for the USDA and FDA agencies and how to apply for a position, and Derek Staubitz entrepreneur, shared his journey as a new business owner of Hybrid Defense on Grand Island.
Courses in the business department at GIHS help students to decide on their future in college, trades, and military by provided authentic experiences in the classroom and internships in the field. For more information on programs contact cherylchamberlain@gicsd.org.




GIHS 2nd Quarter High Honor Roll - February 2024


9th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Maxx Anderson, Sophia Anzalone, Tina Arslan, Camryn Bagley, Gianna Bonaccorso, Liam Burt, Emma Dunn, Mitchell Dylag, Anthony Fiebelkorn, Benjamin Frey, Mackenzie Gallagher, Gianna Gallegos, Chase Giambra, Karissa Green, Gianna Griggs, Ava Groff, Owen Hall, Jaiden Hamilton, Malcolm Hannibal, Tyler Hazel, Nicholas Jayme, Leah Kephart, Addison Kineke, Levi Maerz, Tessa Marsala, Jocelyn May, Avery McNulty, Mason Miller, Riley Myers, Luke Nowocien, Riley Pankow, Colin Pinzel, Kayla Rejewski, Trenton Ruffolo, Abigail Ruminski, Brianna Schiffmacher, Logan Scott, Richard Sedita, Petra Smykowski, Alanna Soto, Annabelle Vandriel, Ryan Whalen

10th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Marissa Aceti, Muthanna Ahmed, Thomas Alberalla, Gabriella Amato, Cleopatra Basiliko, Alicia Battaglia, Aidan Birtz, Alayna Boyle, Jacob Brzyski, Elijah Castner, John Coram, Natalie DeCourcey, Edward Falls, Aiden Golembiewski, Camryn Harding, Audrey Holler, David Hoover, Noah Magee, Ismail Masoodi, Kieran Meisel, Colin Morgan, Jillian Moskala, Connor Muehlbauer, Jack Pachla, Natalie Payne, Preston Pickard, Brianna Rejewski, Allie Rumsey, Talia Simone, Janelle Spiesz, Ieva Stalyga, Sara Trevett, Zachary Vinkle, Brooke Warner, Margaret Weselak

11th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Ghaliya Ahmed, Lydia Amato, Kailyn Ash, Savannah Bukowski, Nicholas Bull, Isabella Burt, Lauren Caizza, Grace Carpenter,Tori Cecere, Alper Celik, Emma Chorey, Anna Cipollitti, Gavin Clinton, Jacob Csicseri, Addison Flegal, Madelyn Gallagher, Grace Gramza, Linzy Gray, Hailey Green, Sydney Hamilton, Leah Hurley, Rocquelle Hy, Lily Johnson, Nolan Klein, Nicholas Lindsay, Natalie Malush, Gianna Masker, Jolie Mondoux, Keira Murray, Jack Nevans, Liam O'Kell, Alexandra Oldman, Evan Pickering, Alyssa Pizur, Ryan Rai, Layla Rein, Megan Reynolds, Adelyn Roach, Savannah Samplinski, Javeria Shoaib, Abigail Szyprowski, Pavneet Toor, Kaitlyn Wadman, Mikayla Wagner, Connor Weber, Zoe Anna Weselak, Cole Zorich

12th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Peyton Abbott, Yusuf Abdur Raheem, Jack Benns, Natalie Berg, Julia Bielec, Alma Brown, Julianna Burgin, Victoria Caizza, Emilie Carrig, Samuel Castner, Nathan Cioppa, Kathryn Czyrny, Talan Del Monte, Mariella DiCarlo, Gianna Genovese, Jenna Gorton, Katelyn Grant, Timothy Grant, Jenna Hecht, Tyler Hoock, Perrin Huff, Alexandra Jensen, Gabriel Johnston, Rachel Joseph, Fiona Joss, Gianna Karnath, Averyanna Kehr, Brooke Kenney, Raven Khreis, Patrick Kruse, Claire LeFevre, Braeden Lenhard, Dominic Leone, Elijah Linenfelser, KaleighLockett, Cayden Luciano, Hollyn Lynch, Ava Marsala, Hailey Martinez, Jacob Mazeh, Evan McMann, Addison McNulty, Georgiana Nowak, Roman Nuchereno, Megan Rebmann, Alexander Sandford, Emma Santorio, Adam Schnell, Emma Schoenrock, Tala Steinbrenner, Sophia Steinbrenner, Ella Steinwandel, Gabriella VeRost, JohnVinkle, Jillian Wadell, Casey Walowitz, Annie Weng, Preston Whitfield, Ta'miah Wilkes, Alexandra Woloszyn, Jaimen Wright, Catherine Zach




GIHS 2nd Quarter Honor Roll - February 2024


9th GRADE HONOR
Robert Agnello, Calleigh Anderson, Beau Bergeron, Gavin Blum, Morgan Bridenbaker, Dane Brown, Olivia Burke, Morgan Cantor, Molly Carrig, Robert Cieri, Don Collure, Madelyn Colpetzer, Madison Cope, Tucker Dankert, Blake DeLoreto, Vincenzo DiSanto, Giana Dudek, Zoha Elahi, Molly Fiebelkorn, Austin Forsey, Samuel Geblein, Emily Glassbrook, Ella Gordon, Olivia Govern, Liam Graeff Friel, Chase Hall, Camden Hillary, Evan Howitt, Sarah Jackson, April James, Reese Johnson, Molly Kilianski, Christian Kochanowski, Lillyana Lundquist, Andrew MacConkey, Tiana Magee, Chase Martineck, Caitlin Maurer, EllaRae Moore, Leanna Musleh, Kendyll Panowicz, Andrew Pelczynski, Hannah Rastelli, Grayson Rastelli, Emma Redfern, Yousef Rizek, Emerson Rusert, Charlotte Russo, Ava Satterlee, Ava Schnepf, Dylan Serafini, Taylor Simpson, Kailyn Smith, Alice Staub, Thomas Steck, Mya Steinwandel, Madelyn Sugg, Kamaldeep Toor, Abbigal Toth, Madelyn Urbaniak, Aaron Vizzi, John Wenner, Abigail Wilkins

10th GRADE HONOR
Andrea Mikayla Apon, Carl Beckley, Jacob Belous, Jillian Bland, Mya Brandon, Max Broeker, Maxwell Bronson, Lily Buckingham, Judah Chapman, Olivia Clark, Karina Conta, Jackson DeGlopper, Rebekah Dolan, Madelyn Forbes, Noah Franco, Lucah Gassmann, Jaymee Gray, Lindsay Greer, Samantha Grover, Chase Gustafson, Carson Hamilton, Carson Hinkle, Paige Horvath, Colin Hurley, Ella Johnston, Alex Joyce, Joseph Jung, Bree Kolesar, Andrew Kozlowski, Cassidy Kurtzhalts, Lucia Lanthier, Sarah Logar, Camila Marques, Chase McGuire, Payton McNamara, Caylee Meyer, Kate Mezhir, Evelyn Miller, Sydney Neuhaus, Dominic Nucci, Miranda Page, Isabella Pilon, Sienna Potenza, Cooper Pyc, Sophia Pyc, Owen Rosetti, Jack Roth, Tanureet Saini, Sienna Sarkees, Julian Savard, Alayna Schwinn, Harini Selvakumar, Grace Simpson, Harvinder Singh, Audrey Stockinger, Zachary Talamo, Kennady Ulrich, Riley Uribes, Teagan Willats, Alexis Williams, Kyla Wood, Max Zentz

11th GRADE HONOR
Camilla Acquisto, Morgan Andrews, Gianni Anello, Aubree Battaglia, William Benz, Andrew Birtz, Jaelynn Bolock, Jacob Bonafede, Rayyan Bukahri, Lily Burke, Samantha Burridge, Amanda Carriero, Giana Caruana, Nicholas Castellino, Dylan Castiglia, Brooke Christensen, Anthony Ciraolo, Arianna Conta, Abigail Coombs, Samantha Crist, Bryan Decker, Hailey Donovan, Skye Dreher, Noah Evert, Alyssa Griggs, Jacob Hamilton, Jacob Hazel, Hannah Hiscock, Hanna Hurley, Luke Hutton, Samuel Iuvino, Braiden Jaroszewski, Isabella Jayme, Jierui Jiao, Natalie Kopf, Sully Korte, Kyle Kowalczewski, Christian Krawczyk, Annabelle Linenfelser, Peter Marston, Alex Martin, Madison McGowan, Samantha Mesmer, Hayden Miller, Jaxen Montana, Jaxon Moslow, Liberty Novak, Cora Pankow, Addyson Peck, Samuel Rastelli, Owen Redfern, Celine Rizek, Mavrick Rumsey, Oliver Schmidt, Jackson Schmidt, Ryan Sharp, Jelena Simic, Gianna Simone, Juliana Smith, Anthony Soluri, Morgan Szathmary, Melaina Taylor, Carly Tilkins, Cristina Torres, Melina Valle, Esten Watt, Olivia Wenner, Brody Winarski, George Woloszyn

12th GRADE HONOR
Sarah Ahmed, Roberto Anaya Fuentes, Lukacz Basiliko, Emily Birtz, Andrew Bongiovanni, Isabella Boyle, Avery Burroughs, Lorenzo Buscaglia, Caitlyn Butcher, Carly Butcher, Brooke Caldwell, Ben Cipollitti, Douglas Crowley, Tessa DeMartin, Kaitlyn Dudek, Taylor Duscher, Tyler Dworak, Meredith Ehlenfield, Nissa Elahi, Samantha Ennis, Brandon Farquharson, Giovanni Granelli, Kanita Hajdini, Hunter Hall, Connor Hart, Brady Hillman, Roman Horvath, Ethan Hovey, Jacob Joseph, Mikaela Kitchen, Kailey Korkuc, Anna Kurtzhalts, Noah Lewis, Sarah Lysarz, Kyto Magee, Jillian Manns, Natalle Martineck, Zainab Masoodi, Olivia Mayer, Nathan Meyers, Gianna Mourgas, Marissa Mrkall, Aleksander Pyc, Tyler Robertson, Christopher Sadkowski, Abbey Schneller, Pearl Sciolino-Coffey, Austin Shores, Justin Shores, Sara Shugarts, Dylan Simpson, Avery Snyder, Arly Soellers, Logan Tanner, Blake Thauer, Sophia Todaro, Kyleigh Ulrich, Micaila Valle, George Wenner, Brayden Willats, Joseph Wynne, Ella Zaremski, Sophie Zentz




GIHS 2nd Quarter Merit Roll - February 2024


9th GRADE MERIT
Noah Arnone, Racheal Banas, Ethan Berg, Jake Castiglia, Owen Cioppa, Kelly Coram, Deni Daghestani, Matthew DeAngelo, Bre'Onna Donovan, Emma Erickson, Eden Fancher, Brayden Florio, Michaela Granelli, Avery Hoock, Claire Lansberry, Capri Olivia Leslie, Amaya Lundquist, Leyla Mack, Chloe Masich, Zakary Massaro, Miles McKnight, Will Meyers, Eliana Mokhiber, Sawyer Morris, Karlei Novak, Owen Parker, Wesley Pelczynski, Cole Randle, Ognjen Ristic, Calli Rudney, Jackson Rutter, Ava Sole, Lucas Soto, Mason Urbaniak, Cecilia Vacanti, Shannon Williams, Trent Yoder

10th GRADE MERIT
Jassim Al Hajjaji, Jaiden Bush, Kenadi Butcher, Olivia DeCoux, Joseph Donlon, Arianna Flippen, Logan Flynn, Aiden Galligan, Nicolas Genovese, Simran Gill, Jeetpal Gill, Anna Gormady, Damian Greco, Dominick Hanel, Calli Harding, Donovan Heacock, Haley Hillman, Elijah Huber, Juliette Itzo, Nina Johnson, Michael Lewandowski, Adrianna Marinucci, Moses McMurray, Jonathan Neville, Maya Rizzo, Kabir Sandhu, Ahmet Savas, Armani Smith, Kaitlyn Stieringer, Bryana Turnbull, Cameron Willer, Madeline Williams

11th GRADE MERIT
Emma Beringer, Morgan Blum, Anthony Borzillieri, Zachary Bridenbaker, Matthew Burridge, Sophie Cane, Isabela Dombrowski, Danika Fiebelkorn, Hayden Garey, Niko Gonzalez, Luke Gworek, Ian Hannon, Catherine Hegarty, Ailish Higman, Johanna Jackson, Logan Kochanowski, Grace Kucinski, Richard Kwarciak, Riley Kwiatkowski, Michael Leone, Nico Macrides, Brandon McCreary, Robert Meinhold, Madison Mondoux, Brady Moran, Colby Okelberry, Jackx Pendola, Matthew Pomaranski, Lorelei Popp, Emma Richards, Lilian Shugarts, Avery Smith, Devan Williams

12th GRADE MERIT
Ayden Anguiano, Timothy Bentley, Alexia Bryant, Ella Campas, Trysten Cardin-Galeza, Jacob Clark, Audrey Dickinson, Samuel Fabiano, Benjamin Farrell, Kaylee Fatta, Kyle Haines, Hannah Higuera, Cameran Hoffman, Morgan Khadra, Hailey Lee, Joseph Leistner, Tyler MacNeil, Daniel Mallabar, Joseph Martino, LilyBeth Mazur, Brett Nowocien, Kylie Okelberry, Cooper O'Leary, Cameron Pachura, Nicholas Pilon, Mylie Porter, Gianna Potts, Isidora Ristic, Torin Roth, Andrew Smith, David Squires, Charlotte Steck, Julianna Tiedemann, Dean Urbaniak, Maddyson Valo, Adrian Vazquez, Luke Watkins




January Viking Values Students of the Month - January 2024

The students are pictured, from left, front row: Mya Brandon, grade 10, selected by the World Language Department; Luke Gworek, grade 11, selected by the English Department; Hannah Rastelli, grade 9, selected by the Social Studies Department; Ryan Coutu, grade 12, selected by the Technology Department; Grace Carpenter, grade 11, selected by the Science Department; and Assistant Principal Jaime Peld. Back row: Principal Hillary Kretz-Harvey; Jack Pachla, grade 10, selected by the Math Department; Avery Snyder, grade 12, selected by the Physical Education Department; Nicholas Lindsay, grade 11, selected by the Music Department; John Coram, grade 10, selected by the Business Department; and Ieva Stalyga, grade 10, selected by the Art Department.
Photo by Larry Austin/Grand Island Central School District

    Principal Hillary Kretz-Harvey and assistant principalJaime Peld of Grand Island High School have announced the Viking Values Students of the Month for January 2024 The Viking Values Students of the Month are nominated by the departments of World Language, Social Studies, Mathematics, English, Business, Art, Physical Education, Music, Technology, and Science.
    The Viking Values Students of the Month are chosen based on character, academic performance, effort, behavior, social relationships, and attendance. Character: The student demonstrates the Viking Values of respect, responsibility, safety, and compassion. Academic performance: The student is passing all classes taken within the department; demonstrates excellent class participation and completion of assignments. Effort: The student demonstrates good effort in class and works up to or exceeds innate ability. Behavior: Both inside and outside of the classroom, the student obeys rules, shows respect to peers and adults, and is well mannered. Social relationships: The student displays leadership, a willingness to help peers, and shows respect toward others. Attendance – The student attends school regularly and arrives at school and classes on time.