FEATURE ARTICLES
Front Page
Features
Events Calendar
Letters To Editor
Better Health
Love Your Home
In the Service

DONATIONS

View our Archives

Between Archives

TOWN NEWS
Town News
School Board
Town Board
Lost Pets
GI Schools
Government
Islanders
Fire News
Fire Report


GUESTBOOK
Sign In
Guestbook
Search
Old Guestbooks


ReUnion Central



BUSINESS
Advertise With Us
Yellow Pages
Business News


MISCELLANEOUS
Churches
Deaths
Food
New Photos
Old Photo Album
Sesquicentennial
Sports
Town History


GRAND ISLAND GROUP LIST
Alumni Association
American Legion
Autism Support
Bible Fellowship Center
Bible Presbyterian Church
Boy Scout Troop #510
Boy Scout Troop #630
Bridgeview Garden Club
Buffalo Launch Club
Bus Garage
Chamber of Commerce
Cinderella Isle
  Garden Club

Community Chorus
Connor Middle School
Conservative Committee
Coop Nursery School
Cornerstone Church
Cub Pack #425
Cub Pack #630
Democratic Comm.
East Park Garden Club
Fire Company
Fire Company
Ladies Auxiliary

Friends of the Library
Girl Scouts
Golden Age Center
GI Foundation
GI E.D.A.B.
GI High School
GI Little League
GI Professional/
NYS Women

GI Soccer Club
GITA
Grand Niagara
Hockey League

Historic Trinity
Historical Society
Holy Name Society
(St. Stephen's)

Huth Road
Elementary School

Island
Presbyterian Church

Jack and Jill Preschool
Jr. Viking Football
Kaegebein School
Kiwanis Club
Knights of Columbus
Knights of Columbus
Good Samaritan

League of Women Voters
Library
Lions Club
Ministerium
Miracle League
MOMS Club
Moose Lodge #180
MOPS - Mothers
of Preschoolers

MVK of WNY
Neighbors Foundation
Niagara Power Squadron
Parent Teachers Assoc.
PTSA
Recreation Department
Relay For Life
Republican Women's Club
Republican Committee
River Lea Quilters
Riverside-Salem
Rotary Club
Sandy Beach Yacht Club
Sesquicentennial
Sidway Reunion
Sidway School
Snowmobile Club
St. Martin-in-the-Fields
St. Stephen's Church
St. Stephen's
Parish Players

St. Stephen School
St. Timothy
Lutheran Church

GI Teachers Assoc.
Teddy's Islettes
Trinity UM Church
VFW 9249
West River Homeowners
Women's Club of GI
WOW
Young Life
Zonta Club


USEFUL LINKS
Currency Exchange
Dictionary
Temperament Sorter
Enneagram
Language Translator
MedicineNet
Online Recipes
NYS Government
US Gov -IRS
Postal Services




Yellow Page Listings
Click Above to View

PLEASE PATRONIZE
OUR ADVERTISERS
LISTED BELOW



ACUPUNCTURE
Frank S. Tang, L.ac.

AMUSEMENTS
Mallwitz's Island Lanes

AUTOMOTIVE COLLISION/REPAIR
GI Auto Tech

BOATS
Blue Water Marina

CHIROPRACTOR
Grand Island Chiropractic

CHIROPRACTOR/
PEDIATRIC
Riverview Chiropractic

DANCE
Miss Cathy's Dance

FLORIST
Flower A Day

FUNERAL HOME
Kaiser Funeral Home

GIFTS
Magic Towel Holder

GYM/PHYSICAL THERAPY
the M.O.G.

HOME DECOR & MORE
Diane Garey Interiors

INSURANCE
State Farm - Bob Piatek

INVESTMENT SERVICES
Edward Jones - Steve Kopf

JEWELRY
deSignet International

LANDSCAPING/EXCAVATING
Sam Long's Landscaping

LAWN MOWING SERVICE
Island Mowing

LAWYERS
Mark J. Frentzel
Mark S. Nemeth

LIQUOR
Aceti's Wine & Spirits
Rose Liquor

MASSAGE
GI Chiropractic & Massage

MEDICAL CENTER
GI Family Practice
by NFMMC


MUSIC
Ray Braselton

OPTICIAN
Grand Island Optical

PLUMBING
Morgan Plumbing Inc.

POWER EQUIPMENT
Marston Power Equipment

REAL ESTATE
Century 21/Gerrie Andolina
Town Center/Betty Harris
RE/MAX-Linda Kutzbach
HUNT-Sherry McDonald
Howard Hanna
/Joan Dlugokinski


RESTAURANTS
Ellden's at River Oaks
John's Pizza & Subs
Sandi's Family Restaurant
Town Cafe


SEPTIC SERVICES
GI Waste Management

SHIPPING
Island Ship Center Inc.

SKILLED NURSING
Elderwood at Grand Island

WATCH REPAIR
Otto Zimmerman and Son

Veronica E. Connor Middle School
2018

Principal
Mr. John Fitzpatrick
Veronica Connor Middle School District's Web Page.
Previous News Page





Connor Middle School 2nd Quarter High Honor Roll - February 2018


6th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Jack Benns, Julia Bielec, Isabella Boyle, Alma Brown, Sabrina Butcher, Victoria Caizza, Brooke Caldwell, Samuel Castner, Jacob Clark, Douglas Crowley, Kathryn Czyrny, Mariella DiCarlo, Kaitlyn Dudek, Brigid Dugan, Gianna Genovese, Giovanni Granelli, Jenna Hecht, Brady Hillman, Tyler Hoock, Alexandra Jensen, Rachel Joseph, Jacob Joseph, Gianna Karnath, Brooke Kenney, Mikaela Kitchen, Patrick Kruse, Anna Kurtzhalts, Braeden Lenhard, Elijah Linenfelser, Kaleigh Lockett, Sarah Lysarz, Kyto Magee, Eszter Magyari, Jillian Manns, Hailey Martinez, Zainab Masoodi, Evan McMann, Addison McNulty, Tessa Morris, Georgiana Nowak, Brett Nowocien, Emma Oppedisano, Cameron Pachura, Aidan Pax, Kristina Potenza, Aleksander Pyc, Megan Rebmann, Audrey Satterlee, Adam Schnell, Emma Schoenrock, David Squires, Charlotte Steck, Ryan Stravino, Micaila Valle, Christian Vanini, Gabriella VeRost, Casey Walowitz, George Wenner, Brayden Willats, Luke Winarski, Alexandra Woloszyn, Catherine Zach, Ella Zaremski, Gerald Zientara.

7th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Jacob Berard, Emma Besl, Samantha Buckingham, Andrew Burke, Julia Capage, Elizabeth Carpenter, Berin Celik, Joseph Cicero, Nathaniel Cohen, Lauren Coombs, Natalyn Cordero, Riley Crosby, Anna Donlon, Reagan Fast, Caitlin Fay, Logan Fox, Aubrey Frank, Jackson Frey, Lauren Geyer, Amanda Gula, Sophia Heffley, Zoe Heider, Samuel Jayme, Eden Johnson, Jessica Kam, Kathleen Krawczyk, Phillip Lepine, Patrick Lepine, Morgan Malush, Sydney Martin, Mia Moran, Maia Nowak, Megan Pinzel, Olivia Pratt, Gavin Rice, Matthew Rizzo, Maelee Roach, Wynonna Roberts, Ella Rudney, Olivia Ryan, Kosmo Sarigiannis, Emma Schinnagel, Serenity Sikora, Ryan Smith, David Still, John Szczublewski, Kayleigh Vanderzell.

8th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Angelo Aiello, Christina Anderson, Nathan Bender, Thomas Bender, Christopher Benns, Kiersten Brown, Faith Caldwell, Seth Cox, Noah DeCourcey, Renee DiLaura, Samuel Dulniak, Lucas Dunn, Brendan Ehlenfield, Michael Foglia, Samantha Hoerner, Julianna Huber, Jacob Jayme, Riley Joseph, Megan Lavis, Zachary Leng, Connor Lenhard, Noelle Linenfelser, Hannah Martinez, Aidan Mingoia, Alana Mosher, Arianna Nasca, Olivia Nucci, Riley Patterson, Ethan Person, Madison Piggot, Hayley Pizur, Morgan Santorio, Abishek Selvakumar, Finune Shaibi, Alessandra Smith, Tereska Sorel, Katherine Squires, John Stravino, Rebekah Thompson, Albert Wain, Rayna Wallens, Evan Walowitz, Jessica Whitfield, Aiden Zach.




Connor Middle School 2nd Quarter Honor Roll - February 2018


6th GRADE HONOR
Brianna Barr, Emily Birtz, Owen Brockvescio, Alexia Bryant, Gianna Burruano, Lorenzo Buscaglia, Trysten Cardin-Galeza, Nathan Cioppa, Taylor Duscher, Meredith Ehlenfield, Nissa Elahi, Madison Elandt, Samuel Fabiano, Brandon Farquharson, Gavin Firmstone, Nicole Forsey, Jenna Gorton, Timothy Grant, Kyle Haines, Hannah Higuera, Joshua Hoover, Roman Horvath, Ethan Hovey, Grace Jones, Raven Khreis, Hollyn Lynch, Fortune Macri, Ava Marsala, Luecas Martin, Joseph Martino, Olivia Mayer, LilyBeth Mazur, Gianna Mourgas, Kendyl Ode, Cooper O'Leary, Sierra Palumbo, Nicholas Pilon, Mylie Porter, Gianna Potts, Mavis Riley, Isidora Ristic, Torin Roth, Joseph Ruminski, Christopher Sadkowski, Emma Santorio, Tucker Schoen, Pearl Sciolino-Coffey, Andrew Smith, Lauren Soluri, Ella Steinwandel, Hannah Susman, Sophia Todaro, Kyleigh Ulrich, Dean Urbaniak, John Vinkle, Preston Whitfield, Ta'miah Wilkes, Aleena Winslow, Jaimen Wright.

7th GRADE HONOR
Raj Arumugam, Paige Bedell, Abigail Bentley, Ava Brandon, Brendan Carroll, Alexandrea Caudill, Michael Christensen, Riley Decker, Miranda DeCourcey, Kayla Donovan, Taylor Evans, Joseph Fatta, Sara Fletcher, Raquel Gagliardi, Sara Glose, Kelsie Greene, Eric Hamm, Tanner Hawley, Jason Hill, Jenalynn Hoy, Katie Jaegers, Julia Juntunen, Alannah Kaifas-Concha, Jasmeen Kaur, Harmanjeet Kaur, Kendall Keller, Cameron Kitchen, Edward Kwarciak, Aidan Maroni, Samuel May, Caleb Meyer, Alana Miano, Kaylee Montana, Luke O'Brien, Lindsey Olendorf, Carson Page, Alena Panepinto, Christina Pietromicca, Maria Preston, Arden Randle, Matthew Rebmann, Yun Ren, Megan Reynolds, Alexis Schad, Jack Sharp, Kaden Smith, James Soto, Alyssa Stockinger, Annabella Tippett, Marcus Tittle, Grace VanderMey, Gabrielle Vecio, Patrick Whalen, Erick Wittmann.

8th GRADE HONOR
Eva Ahne, Anthony Amato, Emily Andrews, Kalen Baaith, Thomas Banas, Ashley Battaglia, Sophia Bobeck Kaylee Boyle, Mikayla Bukowski, Kayla Butler, Natalie Carter, Giana Casullo, Marcus Celano, Jordan Choboy, Aidan Cioppa, Michael Coburn, Adiana Cotroneo, Zander Crvelin, Izabella DeGlopper, Francesca DePalma, Claire Dickinson, Jake Dionne, Jenna Duquin, Leah Dylag, Tyler Figliola, Adison Fike, Katelyn Giambra, Kaci Gottler, Anna Hammond, Joshua Henderson, Justin Horvath, Raistlin Huff, Alicia Hunt, Rebekah Jaenecke, Ashley James, Gurleen Johal, Ella Koslowski, Noah Krathaus, Bethany Kulikowski, Molly Leggett, Melanie Longo, Aidan MacNeil, Christopher Macro, Alivia Manzo, Madisyn Martino, Ryan McMann, Trinity Meinhart, Hannah Moore, Elizabeth Morris, Callen Neeson, Alexis Nguyen, Alexandra Oats, Ian Pachura, Sara Pearse, Michael Percival, Lauren Ratajczak, Isaiah Reading, Caralyn Reynolds, Samar Rizek, Ryan Sander, Ryan Saucier, Jackson Scalise, Mia Schiffmacher, Rebecca Schultz, Kira Seidel, Muhammad Shabbir, Carmen Sokody, Kimberley Swain, Alex Szczepankiewicz, Victoria Thauer, Ava Todaro, Lauren Tompkins, Karina VeRost, Hailey Watches, Riley Weber, Lidya Weng, Celia Wood, Graham Zorich .





Connor Middle School 2nd Quarter Merit Roll - February 2018


6th GRADE MERIT
Sarah Ahmed, Gurmehar Arora, Callee Bartolotta, Andrew Bongiovanni, Julianna Burgin, Avery Burroughs, Caitlyn Butcher, Ella Campas, Emilie Carrig, Juliet Chadima, Noah Click, Audrey Dickinson, Bennett Dulniak, Tyler Dworak, Haley Gangloff, Hunter Hall, Kayla Harper, Perrin Huff, Averyanna Kehr, Morgan Khadra, Kailey Korkuc, Claire LeFevre, Dominic Leone, Natalle Martineck, Haylie Mesmer, Nathan Meyers, Madalyn Montes, Dylan Novak, Kylie Okelberry, Adia Porter, Dominic Pullano, Tyler Robertson, Dylan Simpson, Avery Snyder, Blake Thauer, Annie Weng, Mackenzie Wright .

7th GRADE MERIT
Dylan Andrews, Kaitlyn Burns, Riley Chen, Gavin Cich, Emmalee Currie, Rebecca Dilliot, Noah Farmer, Madison Flory, Anthony Fratello, Angelo Galoppo, Mya Genovese, Christian Giddings, Sarah Grover, William Hanlon, Chase Harding, William Hofmeyer, Mackenzie Ingalsbe, Corinne Ireland, Brady Jones, Sydney Knight, Lily Koslowski, Dylan Langa, Ryan Lysenko, Alexis Martin, Joseph Martin, Sean Mesmer, Conner Morrow, Marissa Novack, Maria Novelli, Jacob Ode, Cody Okelberry, Giavana Panepinto, Jacob Pangborn, Kaylin Peterson, Isabelle Pezdek, Madison Schneider, Justin Vazquez, Aiden Wagner, Colin Wilton, Michael Zacher.

8th GRADE MERIT
Madison Andrews, Parker Aronica, Tristan Betterelli, Sophia Black, Franceska Bongiovanni, Veronica Bonner, Kenneth Brodie, Olivia Crowley, Caitlyn DeLong, Samuele DeLorenzo, Kayleen DiCarlo, Olivia Floro, Olivia Fox, Victor Fritsch, Arman Deep Gill, Lana Gondek, Lily Hauer, Spencer Hecht, Jacqueline Heyden, Jackson Jones, Jenna Kaiser, Matthew Leone, Joseph Lewis, Natalie Lopez-Castro, Ethan Lysarz, Brandon Lysenko, Joshua Mallabar, Faith Marsala, Halie Martinez, Jonathan Minton, Avery Mondoux, Paige Moses, Nicholas Pawlak, Christian Pendola, Grace Promowicz, Joshua Przystal, Anna Pullano, Ava Racz, Alyssa Robertson, Daniel Senn, Alicia Shivers, Jonathan Simpson, Evan Steck, Sophia Steck, Christian Taylor, Emily Thompson, Brian Vanini, Sara Verso, Jillian Wadell, Kiersten Winstel, Bailey Yung .




Middle School Student is K-12 "Artist of the Month" - February 2018

Rebekah Thompson.

    Each year, the Art Department of the Grand Island schools recognizes many of its top artistic achievers with the "K-12 Artist of the Month" award. Presented to ten students annually, the award highlights the varied accomplishments and achievements of district students who excel artistically and who creatively solve problems by using a wide variety of media to express and find their own unique artistic voices.
    The young artist selected for February, 2018 is an eighth grade student at Veronica E. Connor Middle School. Rebekah Thompson is an accelerated art student, currently enrolled in Studio In Art at the middle school where she is earning high school credit while still in eighth grade. Rebekah is a meticulous and hardworking student. Art for her is a vehicle to express her ideas and emotions as well as visually solve problems. She is facile and adept in a variety of media, excelling when drawing, designing and sculpting with clay. She is a well-rounded and thoughtful art student with a unique and perceptive artistic voice.
    Rebekah's art teacher cites both her positive work ethic and her tremendous attention to detail as two of the reasons she was selected to be the recipient of this honor. She is a creative and hard-working young lady whose abilities and artistic potential mark her as truly extraordinary. The art department is proud to recognize Rebekah as their "Artist of the Month" for February, 2018.