FEATURE ARTICLES
Front Page
Events Calendar
Letters To Editor
Features
In the Service

DONATIONS

View our Archives

Between Archives

TOWN NEWS
Town News
School Board
Town Board
Lost Pets
Government
Islanders
Fire News
Fire Report


GUESTBOOK
Guestbook
Search
Old Guestbooks


ReUnion Central



BUSINESS
Advertise With Us
Business News


MISCELLANEOUS
Churches
Deaths
New Photos
Old Photo Album
Sesquicentennial
Sports
Town History


GRAND ISLAND GROUP LIST
Alumni Association
American Legion
Autism Support
Bible Fellowship Center
Bible Presbyterian Church
Boy Scout Troop #510
Boy Scout Troop #630
Bridgeview Garden Club
Buffalo Launch Club
Bus Garage
Cinderella Isle
  Garden Club

Community Chorus
Connor Middle School
Conservative Committee
Coop Nursery School
Cornerstone Church
Cub Pack #425
Cub Pack #630
DeGlopper Memorial
Expansion Committee

Democratic Comm.
East Park Garden Club
Fire Company
Friends of the Library
Girl Scouts
Golden Age Center
Grand Island Farms
GI Foundation
GI E.D.A.B.
GI High School
GI Little League
GI Soccer Club
GI Teachers Assoc.
Historic Trinity
Historical Society
Holy Name Society
(St. Stephen's)

Huth Road
Elementary School

Island
Presbyterian Church

Jack and Jill Preschool
Jr. Viking Football
Kaegebein School
Kiwanis Club
Knights of Columbus
Knights of Columbus
Good Samaritan

League of Women Voters
Library
Lions Club
Ministerium
Miracle League
MOMS Club
Moose Lodge #180
MVK of WNY
Neighbors Foundation
Parent Teachers Assoc.
PTSA
Recreation Department
Relay For Life
Republican Women's Club
Republican Committee
River Lea Quilters
Riverside-Salem
Rotary Club
Sandy Beach Yacht Club
Sesquicentennial
Sidway Reunion
Sidway School
Snowmobile Club
St. Martin-in-the-Fields
St. Stephen Church
St. Stephen
Parish Players

St. Stephen School
St. Timothy
Lutheran Church

Save The Michael's
Teddy's Islettes
Trinity UM Church
VFW 9249
West River Homeowners
Women's Club of GI
WOW
Young Life
Zonta Club


USEFUL LINKS
Currency Exchange
Dictionary
Temperament Sorter
Enneagram
Language Translator
MedicineNet
Online Recipes
NYS Government
US Gov -IRS
Postal Services

Veronica E. Connor Middle School
2021

Principal
Mr. John Fitzpatrick
Veronica Connor Middle School District's Web Page.
Previous News Page





Connor Middle School 1st Quarter High Honor Roll - December 2021


6th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Ali Ackerman, Alyse Alberalla, Ella Arnone, Brayden Boyle, Juliette Cardin-Galeza, Caoimhe Carpenter, Galilee Chapman, Braden Cudzilo, Charles Dalbo, Olivia DeLisle, Omer Ellahi, Ava Everett, Grant Fox, Angelina Freedman, Isaac Gearhart, Jayden Golden, Isaiah Huber, Ian Joseph, Sukhmani Kaur, Cassidy Kendrick, Cooper Kilianski, Grant Law, Sienna Lenze, Xavier Louisos, Luca Marinucci, Talia Masker, Dillon McCarthy, Mia McGowan, Jack Mezhir, Charlotte Miller, Thalia Minasidis, Lucas Mondoux, Jack Morgan, Eleanor Murray, Sophia Myers, Finn O'Kell, Eli Ostapiuk, Reagan Pax, Madelyn Pfeil, Gwendolyn Pickering, Ava Pomaranski, Emily Pyc, Keira Rivers, Aneil Rokicki, Caine Rumsey, Charley Ruth, Avi Sandhu, Imaan Sandhu, Bryce Schreiber, Grayson Shelp, Christopher Sobrino, Ella Squire, Lucas Szyprowski, Lucas Talamo, Jackson Tower, Landon Tyrrell, Maya Valle, Anthony Ventura, Amelia Westlake, Kaitlyn Wilson, Matilyn Wolski

7th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Maxx Anderson, Calleigh Anderson, Sophia Anzalone, Camryn Bagley, Gianna Bonaccorso, Dane Brown, Olivia Burke, Liam Burt, Molly Carrig, Robert Cieri, Owen Cioppa, Don Collure, Madelyn Colpetzer, Blake DeLoreto, Giana Dudek, Mitchell Dylag, Molly Fiebelkorn, Anthony Fiebelkorn, Kage Flory, Benjamin Frey, Mackenzie Gallagher, Gianna Gallegos, Samuel Geblein, Emily Glassbrook, Karissa Green, Ava Groff, Owen Hall, Chase Hall, Jocelyn Hamilton, Jaiden Hamilton, Malcolm Hannibal, Tyler Hazel, Camden Hillary, Jamison Hoffman, Nicholas Jayme, Reese Johnson, Leah Kephart, Bristol Khreis, Christian Kochanowski, Carson Kwiatkowski, Brooklyn Landroche, McKenna Lavin, Capri Olivia Leslie, Addison Lewis, Andrew MacConkey, Tessa Marsala, Avery McNulty, Giada Mendel, Mason Miller, Sawyer Morris, Riley Myers, Claire Neuhaus, Luke Nichols, Luke Nowocien, Layla Oursler, Riley Pankow, Kendyll Panowicz, Aiden Peck, Andrew Pelczynski, Colin Pinzel, Grayson Rastelli, Kayla Rejewski, Ognjen Ristic, Trenton Ruffolo, Charlotte Russo, Ava Satterlee, Brianna Schiffmacher, Logan Scott, Thomas Steck, Madelyn Sugg, Kellie Sukmanowski, Abbigal Toth, Marshall Tryon, Madelyn Urbaniak, Annabelle Vandriel, Gavin Warner, Audrey Watt, Emily Westberg, Abigail Wilkins, John Wilkinson, Isabella Zach

8th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Marissa Aceti, Thomas Alberalla, Gabriella Amato, Cleopatra Basiliko, Alicia Battaglia, Carl Beckley, Aidan Birtz, Jillian Bland, Alayna Boyle, Max Broeker, Lily Buckingham, Elijah Castner, Natalie DeCourcey, Rebekah Dolan, Edward Falls, Chase Giambra, Jeetpal Gill, Aiden Golembiewski, Lindsay Greer, Chase Gustafson, Camryn Harding, Audrey Holler, David Hoover, Juliette Itzo, Bree Kolesar, Andrew Kozlowski, Cassidy Kurtzhalts, Noah Magee, Ismail Masoodi, Colin Morgan, Connor Muehlbauer, Natalie Payne, Preston Pickard, Cooper Pyc, Brianna Rejewski, Owen Rosetti, Allie Rumsey, Tanureet Saini, Rose Sergakis-McDaniel, Janelle Spiesz, Charlotte Tower, Riley Uribes, Margaret Weselak, Teagan Willats, Kyla Wood .




Connor Middle School 1st Quarter Honor Roll - December 2021


6th GRADE HONOR
Gavin Andrzejak, Andrew Joseph Apon, Aaron Battaglia, Ashlynn Becker, Jessica Birtz, Jenna Callahan, Ashlyn Cassata, Aiden Cinelli, Matthew Colosimo, Kieran Cudahy, Leo D'Angelo, Cali Del Monte, Jackson Dunn, Kendall Duscher, Logan Emming, Jacoby Faulkner, Joseph Galante, Gabriel Gardner, Karter Giambrone, Gabriella Grisanti, Olivia Groff, Braxton Hallifax, London Harsch, Brock Hillman, Eian Jablonski-Rebon, Jocelyn Jung, Liam Kineke, Emily Kirkendall, Madison Klos, Claire Kucinski, Anabel Lowman, Lia Mango, Meghan Maurer, Sejalpreet Multani, Jayden Neville, Chase Newell, Felicia Nieva, Jack O'Connor, Ethan Osuchowski, Emilee Payne, Daniel Pellitieri, Elizabeth Porter, Anthony Prohaska, Nora Rein, Dominic Rubino, Christian Scibilia, Rana Shaibi, Donovan Shanley, Hazel Shepard, Aileen Slaiman, Parker Steckelberg, Kera Tippett, Chase Uribes, Elijah Weselak, Jonathan Weselak, Kayden Wylke, Dylan Zaremskiy

7th GRADE HONOR
Robert Agnello, Giada Aguzzi, Nicolas Aiello, Priamo Bekteshi, Beau Bergeron, Elsa Blundell Mata, Morgan Bridenbaker, Madison Cope, Kelly Coram, Sophia D'Aloise, Tucker Dankert, Matthew DeAngelo, Vincenzo DiSanto, Emma Dunn, Eden Fancher, Santino Favorite, Zachary Flick, Emily Goss, Gianna Griggs, Avery Hoock, Sarah Jackson, Molly Kilianski, Addison Kineke, Jada LaMarco, Levi Maerz, Tiana Magee, Chase Martineck, Chloe Masich, Caitlin Maurer, Jocelyn May, Nelly Maziarz, Evelyn Meinhold, Eliana Mokhiber, Robert Neuner, Karlei Novak, Wesley Pelczynski, Cole Randle, Hannah Rastelli, Emma Redfern, Yousef Rizek, Emerson Rusert, Ava Schnepf, Kailyn Smith, Petra Smykowski, Ava Sole, Nicholas Sortino, Alice Staub, Mya Steinwandel, Danika Tetkowski, Kamaldeep Toor, Mason Urbaniak, Aaron Vizzi, Kayleigh Wheaton, Emma Wilkins, Anna Zherebilov

8th GRADE HONOR
Muthanna Ahmed, Jacob Brzyski, Jaiden Bush, Matthew Capage, Judah Chapman, Olivia Clark, John Coram, Emma Daigle, Jackson DeGlopper, Joseph Donlon, Noah Franco, Nicolas Genovese, Simran Gill, Anna Gormady, Samantha Grover, Carson Hamilton, Haley Hillman, Carson Hinkle, Paige Horvath, Colin Hurley, Nina Johnson, Alex Joyce, Joseph Jung, Michael Lewandowski, Sarah Logar, Chase Mango, Natalie Marshall, Henry Maziarz, Chase McGuire, Payton McNamara, Kieran Meisel, Caylee Meyer, Kate Mezhir, Jillian Moskala, Jonathan Neville, Dominic Nucci, Jack Pachla, Miranda Page, Sienna Potenza, Ella Prohaska, Sophia Pyc, Andrew Pyc, Maya Rizzo, Jasmine Rokicki, Jack Roth, Kabir Sandhu, Sienna Sarkees, Julian Savard, Ryan Scott, Harini Selvakumar, Caden Sharkey, Talia Simone, Harvinder Singh, Kaitlyn Stieringer, Audrey Stockinger, Zachary Talamo, Jordin Tanner, Trenton Tyrrell, Kennady Ulrich, Zachary Vinkle, Brooke Warner, Cameron Willer, Madeline Williams, Aiden Wrobel




Connor Middle School 1sth Quarter Merit Roll - December 2021


6th GRADE MERIT
Hannah Benton, Dwight Brant, Alexander Brau, Alyssa Brzyski, Lia Campas, Bennett Carestia, Brady Chalupka, Austin Clause, Alexander Colucci, Samantha DeSantis, Esther Dulak, Kellen Hernandez, Alyssa Higgins, Christian Hinkle, Than Zin Hlaine, Finnigan Holstrom, Dylan Hoover, Mohamed Isa, Gage Kaczmarczyk, Ishmeet Kaur, Liam Ligon, Jade Luna, Isabella Marshall, Austin Martino, Ryan Mayer, Riley McAndrews, Victoria McGuire, Carson Mondoux, Reese Nevans, Jason Nowicki, Madelyn Obarka, Riley O'Brien, Declan O'Leary, Kaylee Porter, Evan Pyszczynski, Nicholas Rogers, Dario Savard, Kason Scarpena, Avery Sheehan, Wyatt Smith, Aaren Suwal, Corinne Thompson, Madison West, Viviane Wrobel

7th GRADE MERIT
Noah Arnone, Racheal Banas, Ethan Berg, Gavin Blum, Adrianna Carroll, Deni Daghestani, Bre'Onna Donovan, Kameron Dudas, Zoha Elahi, Abby Ennis, Emma Erickson, Brayden Florio, Austin Forsey, Chloe Gangloff, Ella Gordon, Olivia Govern, Michaela Granelli, Reese Grover, Addison Hay, Jack Heider, Evan Howitt, April James, Abigail King, Claire Lansberry, Amaya Lundquist, Will Meyers, EllaRae Moore, Owen Parker, Jay Pham, Calli Rudney, Julius Schopp, Lucas Soto, Audrey Still, Adam Thompson, Chloe Timmerman, John Wenner, Ryan Whalen, Lydia Young, Anthony Zachery

8th GRADE MERIT
Retaj Ahmed, Jassim Al Hajjaji, Andrea Mikayla Apon, Jacob Belous, Maxwell Bronson, Kenadi Butcher, John Chiarenza, Karina Conta, Evan Crockett, Olivia DeCoux, Bella Duscher, Joshua Flynn, Madelyn Forbes, Elizabeth Frisbie, Aiden Galligan, Dominick Hanel, Calli Harding, Elijah Huber, Ella Johnston, Sarabjot Kaur, Nikolas Korte, Lucia Lanthier, Adrianna Marinucci, Moses McMurray, Robert Osuchowski, Jacob Pawlak, Isabella Pilon, Sami Saleh, Ahmet Savas, Grace Simpson, Kaya Swart, Ella Szczepankiewicz, Max Zentz




Connor Middle School DECA Students Compete - November 2021

    On Saturday, November 20th, 25 of the best and brightest eighth grade DECA students competed against each other for the chance to move on to the Region 12 Conference next month. Coming out of last year’s online only competition, this was the first time an in person event was held. Three GIHS students (Eden Johnson, Natalyn Cordero, and Andrew Burke) coordinated the event from start to finish as part of their NYDECA manual submission for this year. Co-Advisors, Cheryl Chamberlain and Leanne WInstanley, were pleased with the event and commented that it was very professionally organized. Current DECA members assisted in the event and coached the young entrepreneurs before they presented in front of the judges. Former DECA alumni Kaylee Butcher, Luke Hess, and Ben Spiesz served as the judges and were impressed by the JVDECA students. Many thanks to Dr. Brian Graham and the Grand Island Board of Education for their continued support of this outstanding business program. For more information on DECA in eighth grade contact cherylchamberlain@gicsd.org.




Connor Middle School 4th Quarter High Honor Roll - July 2021


6th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Maxx Anderson, Calleigh Anderson, Gianna Bonaccorso, Olivia Burke, Robert Cieri, Owen Cioppa, Don Collure, Madelyn Colpetzer, Giana Dudek, Molly Fiebelkorn, Anthony Fiebelkorn, Zachary Flick, Benjamin Frey, Mackenzie Gallagher, Emily Glassbrook, Owen Hall, Jocelyn Hamilton, Jaiden Hamilton, Malcolm Hannibal, Tyler Hazel, Camden Hillary, Jamison Hoffman, Sarah Jackson, Reese Johnson, Leah Kephart, Christian Kochanowski, Carson Kwiatkowski, Brooklyn Landroche, McKenna Lavin, Addison Lewis, Andrew MacConkey, Brayden Marlin, Tessa Marsala, Avery McNulty, Giada Mendel, Mason Miller, Sawyer Morris, Claire Neuhaus, Luke Nichols, Kendyll Panowicz, Andrew Pelczynski, Colin Pinzel, Kayla Rejewski, Ognjen Ristic, Trenton Ruffolo, Abigail Ruminski, Emerson Rusert, Ava Satterlee, Brianna Schiffmacher, Logan Scott, Kailyn Smith, Mya Steinwandel, Kellie Sukmanowski, Marshall Tryon, Madelyn Urbaniak, Mason Urbaniak, Annabelle Vandriel, Gavin Warner, Emily Westberg, Abigail Wilkins, Emma Wilkins, John Wilkinson, Isabella Zach

7th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Marissa Aceti, Thomas Alberalla, Gabriella Amato, Alicia Battaglia, Carl Beckley, Aidan Birtz, Jillian Bland, Alayna Boyle, Max Broeker, Jacob Brzyski, Lily Buckingham, Elijah Castner, John Chiarenza, John Coram, Natalie DeCourcey, Jackson DeGlopper, Rebekah Dolan, Joseph Donlon, Nicolas Genovese, Chase Giambra, Aiden Golembiewski, Chase Gustafson, Camryn Harding, Audrey Holler, David Hoover, Bree Kolesar, Andrew Kozlowski, Cassidy Kurtzhalts, Anon Leone, Michael Lewandowski, Sarah Logar, Ismail Masoodi, Chase McGuire, Caylee Meyer, Kate Mezhir, Colin Morgan, Connor Muehlbauer, Dominic Nucci, Jack Pachla, Natalie Payne, Preston Pickard, Cooper Pyc, Brianna Rejewski, Jasmine Rokicki, Owen Rosetti, Tanureet Saini, Kabir Sandhu, Sienna Sarkees, Ryan Scott, Harini Selvakumar, Talia Simone, Audrey Stockinger, Charlotte Tower, Trenton Tyrrell, Kennady Ulrich, Riley Uribes, Margaret Weselak, Teagan Willats, Kyla Wood

8th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Ghaliya Ahmed, Lydia Amato, Morgan Andrews, Kailyn Ash, Aubree Battaglia, Andrew Birtz, Savannah Bukowski, Lily Burke, Samantha Burridge, Matthew Burridge, Isabella Burt, Lauren Caizza, Norah Carroll, Tori Cecere, Alper Celik, Anna Cipollitti, Diana DeAngelo, Ryan Evans, Noah Evert, Madelyn Gallagher, Hailey Green, Jacob Hamilton, Hannah Hiscock, Leah Hurley, Luke Hutton, Rocquelle Hy, Lily Johnson, Natalie Kopf, Rahul Leone, Annabelle Linenfelser, Gianna Masker, Joshua McAuliffe, Chloe Meinhart, Hayden Miller, Jolie Mondoux, Keira Murray, Liberty Novak, Liam O'Kell, Alexandra Oldman, Rae Pfalzer, Evan Pickering, Alyssa Pizur, Lorelei Popp, Ryan Rai, Owen Redfern, Megan Reynolds, Savannah Samplinski, Juliana Smith, Sophia Sobrino, Abigail Szyprowski, Melina Valle, Mikayla Wagner, Bridgette Warner, Zoe Anna Weselak, Cole Zorich .




Connor Middle School 4th Quarter Honor Roll - July 2021


6th GRADE HONOR
Robert Agnello, Giada Aguzzi, Sophia Anzalone, Camryn Bagley, Beau Bergeron, Gavin Blum, Dane Brown, Liam Burt, Molly Carrig, Madison Cope, Kelly Coram, Sophia D'Aloise, Tucker Dankert, Blake DeLoreto, Peter DeSantis, Mitchell Dylag, Eden Fancher, Kage Flory, Austin Forsey, Samuel Geblein, Karissa Green, Reese Grover, Chase Hall, Jack Heider, Nicholas Jayme, Bristol Khreis, Addison Kineke, Capri Olivia Leslie, Aiden Luna, Levi Maerz, Tiana Magee Chase Martineck, Caitlin Maurer, Nelly Maziarz, Evelyn Meinhold, EllaRae Moore, Karlei Novak, Luke Nowocien, Layla Oursler, Riley Pankow, Wesley Pelczynski, Jay Pham, Emma Redfern, Yousef Rizek, CallI Rudney, Ava Schnepf, Petra Smykowski, Nicholas Sortino, Lucas Soto, Alice Staub, Thomas Steck, Audrey Still, Madelyn Sugg, Danika Tetkowski, Chloe Timmerman, Abbigal Toth, Aaron Vizzi, Anthony Zachery

7th GRADE HONOR
Muthanna Ahmed, Cleopatra Basiliko, Kenadi Butcher, Joshua Flynn, Madelyn Forbes, Noah Franco, Jeetpal Gill, Simran Gill, Anna Gormady, Lindsay Greer, Samantha Grover, Carson Hamilton, Dominick Hanel, Calli Harding, Carson Hinkle, Paige Horvath, Colin Hurley, Nina Johnson, Sarabjot Kaur, Lucia Lanthier, Chase Mango, Henry Maziarz, Payton McNamara, Jillian Moskala, Jonathan Neville, Miranda Page, Ella Prohaska, Sophia Pyc, Andrew Pyc, Maya Rizzo, Jack Roth, Allie Rumsey, Caden Sharkey, Grace Simpson, Harvinder Singh, Janelle Spiesz, Zachary Vinkle, Brooke Warner, Aiden Wrobel

8th GRADE HONOR
Faith Alford, Gianni Anello, Sophie Cane, Giana Caruana, Emma Chorey, Brooke Christensen, Gavin Clinton, Arianna Conta, Abigail Coombs, Samantha Crist, Bryan Decker, Hailey Donovan, Skye Dreher, Addison Flegal, Hayden Garey, Grace Gramza, Alyssa Griggs, Ian Hannon, Jacob Hazel, Catherine Hegarty, Isabella Jayme, Logan Kochanowski, Kyle Kowalczewski, Michael Leone, Nicholas Lindsay, Natalie Malush, Peter Marston, Madison McGowan, Jaxen Montana, Brady Moran, Jack Nevans, Lauren Olendorf, Rylee Pachla, Cora Pankow, Layla Rein, Gianna Simone, Avery Smith, Shauna Stevens, Morgan Szathmary, Melaina Taylor, Carly Tilkins, Kaitlyn Wadman, Alexandra Watt




Connor Middle School 4th Quarter Merit Roll - July 2021


6th GRADE MERIT
Nicolas Aiello, Noah Arnone, Racheal Banas, Priamo Bekteshi, Lucas Bonafede, Morgan Bridenbaker, Deni Daghestani, Emma Dunn, Brayden Florio, Ella Gordon, Emily Goss, Michaela Granelli, Gianna Griggs, John Harding, Addison Hay, Avery Hoock, Evan Howitt, Abigail King, Zoe Lecht, Lillyana Lundquist, Brody Manzella, Jocelyn May, Will Meyers, Owen Parker, Aiden Peck, Cole Randle, Riley Sargent, Ava Sole, Alanna Soto, Ryan Whalen, Shannon Williams

7th GRADE MERIT
Jassim Al Hajjaji, Andrea Mikayla Apon, Maxwell Bronson, Caden Byrnes, Matthew Capage, Ryan Capps, Olivia Clark, Evan Crockett, Bella Duscher, Aiden Galligan, Haley Hillman, Elijah Huber, Ella Johnston, Alex Joyce, Joseph Jung, Xander Kisloski, Noah Magee, Adrianna Marinucci, Kieran Meisel, Evelyn Miller, Ahmet Savas, Rose Sergakis-McDaniel, Ella Szczepankiewicz, Zachary Talamo, Madeline Williams, Alexander Woodring

8th GRADE MERIT
Jaelynn Bolock, Jacob Bonafede, Anthony Borzillieri, Zachary Bridenbaker, Cailin Budnik, Rayyan Bukahri, Nicholas Castellino, Dylan Castiglia, Antonia Cotroneo, Danika Fiebelkorn, Nico Fratello, Gabriella Guy, Sydney Hamilton, Ailish Higman, Jierui Jiao, Olivia Keener, Sully Korte, Grace Kucinski, Nico Macrides, Landon Marlin, Madison Mondoux, Leah Nickerson, Matthew Pomaranski, Celine Rizek, Adelyn Roach, Anthony Soluri, Manuel Tavarez, Pavneet Toor, Vince Trower




Connor Middle School 3rd Quarter High Honor Roll - May 2021


6th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Maxx Anderson, Calleigh Anderson, Sophia Anzalone, Gianna Bonaccorso, Dane Brown, Olivia Burke, Molly Carrig, Robert Cieri, Don Collure, Madelyn Colpetzer, Kelly Coram, Sophia D'Aloise, Tucker Dankert, Giana Dudek, Anthony Fiebelkorn, Molly Fiebelkorn, Zachary Flick, Benjamin Frey, Mackenzie Gallagher, Emily Glassbrook, Karissa Green, Owen Hall, Chase Hall, Jocelyn Hamilton, Jaiden Hamilton, Malcolm Hannibal, Tyler Hazel, Camden Hillary, Jamison Hoffman, Sarah Jackson, Nicholas Jayme, Reese Johnson, Leah Kephart, Carson Kwiatkowski, Brooklyn Landroche, McKenna Lavin, Addison Lewis, Andrew MacConkey. Tessa Marsala, Nelly Maziarz, Avery McNulty, Evelyn Meinhold, Giada Mendel, Mason Miller, Sawyer Morris, Claire Neuhaus, Luke Nichols, Karlei Novak, Luke Nowocien, Kendyll Panowicz, Andrew Pelczynski, Colin Pinzel, Emma Redfern, Kayla Rejewski, Ognjen Ristic, Trenton Ruffolo, Emerson Rusert, Ava Satterlee, Brianna Schiffmacher, Logan Scott, Mya Steinwandel, Audrey Still, Madelyn Sugg, Kellie Sukmanowski, Abbigal Toth, Marshall Tryon, Madelyn Urbaniak, Mason Urbaniak, Annabelle Vandriel, Gavin Warner, Emily Westberg, Abigail Wilkins, Emma Wilkins, John Wilkinson

7th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Marissa Aceti, Thomas Alberalla, Gabriella Amato, Alicia Battaglia, Carl Beckley, Aidan Birtz, Alayna Boyle, Max Broeker, Lily Buckingham, Elijah Castner, John Chiarenza, John Coram, Natalie DeCourcey, Jackson DeGlopper, Rebekah Dolan, Joseph Donlon, Nicolas Genovese, Chase Giambra, Jeetpal Gill, Aiden Golembiewski, Samantha Grover, Chase Gustafson, Carson Hamilton, Camryn Harding, Audrey Holler, David Hoover, Bree Kolesar, Andrew Kozlowski, Cassidy Kurtzhalts, Ismail Masoodi, Caylee Meyer, Kate Mezhir, Colin Morgan, Connor Muehlbauer, Dominic Nucci, Natalie Payne, Preston Pickard, Andrew Pyc, Cooper Pyc, Sophia Pyc, Brianna Rejewski, Maya Rizzo, Jasmine Rokicki, Tanureet Saini, Kabir Sandhu, Harini Selvakumar, Talia Simone, Audrey Stockinger, Charlotte Tower, Kennady Ulrich, Riley Uribes, Brooke Warner, Margaret Weselak, Kyla Wood

8th GRADE HIGH HONOR
Ghaliya Ahmed, Lydia Amato, Kailyn Ash, Aubree Battaglia, Andre Birtz, Savannah Bukowski, Lily Burke, Samantha Burridge, Isabella Burt, Lauren Caizza, Norah Carroll, Tori Cecere, Alper Celik, Anna Cipollitti, Gavin Clinton, Diana DeAngelo, Bryan, Decker, Ryan Evans, Noah Evert, Addison Flegal, Madelyn Gallagher, Hailey Green, Jacob Hamilton, Hannah Hiscock, Leah Hurley, Luke Hutton, Rocquelle Hy, Lily Johnson, Natalie Kopf, Rahul Leone, Annabelle Linenfelser, Gianna Masker, Joshua McAuliffe, Madison McGowan, Chloe Meinhart, Jolie Mondoux, Jaxen Montana, Keira Murray, Liberty Novak, Liam O'Kell, Lauren Olendorf, Rae Pfalzer, Evan Pickering, Alyssa Pizur, Lorelei Popp, Ryan Rai, Owen Redfern, Megan Reynolds, Savannah Samplinski, Gianna Simone, Juliana Smith, Sophia Sobrino, Abigail Szyprowski, Melina Valle, Kaitlyn Wadman, Mikayla Wagner, Zoe Anna Weselak, Cole Zorich .




Connor Middle School 3rd Quarter Honor Roll - May 2021


6th GRADE HONOR
Robert Agnello, Giada Aguzzi, Nicolas Aiello, Camryn Bagley, Ethan Berg, Gavin Blum, Liam Burt, Owen Cioppa, Madison Cope, Deni Daghestani, Matthew DeAngelo, Blake DeLoreto, Emma Dunn, Mitchell Dylag, Eden Fancher, Kage Flory, Austin Forsey, Samuel Geblein, Ella Gordon, Emily Goss, Ava Groff, John Harding, Addison Hay, Jack Heider, Bristol Khreis, Molly Kilianski, Addison Kineke, Abigail King, Christian Kochanowski, Lillyana Lundquist, Levi Maerz, Tiana Magee, Brody Manzella, Chase Martineck, Caitlin Maurer, EllaRae Moore, Shylah Newman, Layla Oursler, Riley Pankow, Wesley Pelczynski, Jay Pham, Yousef Rizek, Calli Rudney, Abigail Ruminski, Kailyn Smith, Petra Smykowski, Ava Sole, Lucas Soto, Alanna Soto, Alice Staub, Thomas Steck, Chloe Timmerman, Aaron Vizzi, Adam Watches, Audrey Watt, Ryan Whalen, Shannon Williams, Isabella Zach

7th GRADE HONOR
Muthanna Ahmed, Isabella Anton, Madelyn Forbes, Elizabeth Frisbie, Simran Gill, Calli Harding, Carson Hinkle, Paige Horvath, Colin Hurley, Sarabjot Kaur, Xander Kisloski, Lucia Lanthier, Anon Leone, Sarah Logar, Chase Mango, Adrianna Marinucci, Henry Maziarz, Chase McGuire, Lillian Mediak, Kieran Meisel, Jillian Moskala, Jonathan Neville, Miranda Page, Ella Prohaska, Owen Rosetti, Jack Roth, Allie Rumsey, Sienna Sarkees, Ryan Scott, Caden Sharkey, Harvinder Singh, Trenton Tyrrell, Zachary Vinkle, Teagan Willats

8th GRADE HONOR
Camilla Acquisto, Faith Alford, Morgan Andrews, Gianni Anello, Olivia, Barraclough, Morgan Blum, Zachary Bridenbaker, Matthew Burridge, Sophie Cane, Giana Caruana, Emma Chorey, Brooke Christensen, Arianna Conta, Abigail Coombs, Samantha Crist, Jaskirat Dhillon, Skye Dreher, Nico Fratello, Hayden Garey, Grace Gramza, Ian Hannon, Jacob Hazel, Catherine Hegarty, Isabella Jayme, Sully Korte, Kyle Kowalczewski, Grace Kucinski, Nico Macrides, Natalie Malush, Peter Marston, Hayden Miller, Brady Moran, Alexandra Oldman, Rylee Pachla, Cora Pankow, Layla Rein, Adelyn Roach, Avery Smith, Shauna Stevens, Morgan Szathmary, Melaina Taylor, Pavneet Toor, Bridgette Warner, Asher Wright




Connor Middle School 3rd Quarter Merit Roll - May 2021


6th GRADE MERIT
Rasel Alrasheidi, Noah Arnone, Morgan Bridenbaker, Adrianna Carroll, Jake Castiglia, Landon Compton, Peter DeSantis, Bre'Onna Donovan, Matthew Eggers, Santino Favorite, Brayden Florio, Michaela Granelli, Gianna Griggs, Reese Grover, Mackenzy Hickok, Avery Hoock, Jada LaMarco, Claire Lansberry, Zoe Lecht, Capri Olivia Leslie, Aiden Luna, Amaya Lundquist, Chloe Masich, Will Meyers, Eliana Mokhiber, Dominic Moretta, Owen Parker, Ava Schnepf, Julius Schopp, Danika Tetkowski, John Wenner

7th GRADE MERIT
Andrea Mikayla Apon, Jillian Bland, Mya Brandon, Maxwell, Bronson Jacob, Brzyski, Kenadi Butcher, Caden Byrnes, Ryan Capps, Rylee Carpin, Olivia Clark, Evan Crockett, Noah Franco, Aiden Galligan, Anna Gormady, Dominick Hanel, Nina Johnson, Ella Johnston, Michael Lewandowski, Moses McMurray, Payton McNamara, Ian Mesmer, Evelyn Miller, Jack Pachla, Noah Rogers, Ahmet Savas, Grace Simpson, Ella Szczepankiewicz, Zachary Talamo, Madeline Williams, Alexander Woodring, Aiden Wrobel

8th GRADE MERIT
Emma Beringer, Max Black, Jaelynn Bolock, Anthony Borzillieri, Bryson Boyle, Nicholas Castellino, Dylan Castiglia, Antonia Cotroneo, Ryan Cowe, Hailey Donovan, Danika Fiebelkorn, Alyssa Griggs, Gabriella Guy Sydney Hamilton, Ailish Higman, Jierui Jiao, Richard Kwarciak, Michael Leone, Matthew Martin, Madison Mondoux, Jack Nevans, Leah Nickerson, Charlotte Nowak, Samuel Rastelli, Celine Rizek, Anthony Soluri, Chloe Terrana, Vince Trower, Connor Weber




VCMS Video Selected as SchoolTube's Video of the Day - March 2021

    An instructional video at Veronica Connor Middle School has been selected as SchoolTube’s Video of the Day for March 17, 2021. You can view this student creation video at this link.SchoolTube is celebrating the students exemplary work with a Certificate of Accomplishment and National Recognition on their website and social media outlets. SchoolTube is the nation's largest and only dedicated K12 video sharing platform exclusively endorsed by National Education Associations, currently being viewed in over 75% of all US schools.




VCMS DECA to Hold Pet Food Drive for SPCA - February 2021

Pictured is a toy making Google Meet Party with the JV DECA students.

    The Veronica Connor Middle School DECA Chapter will hold a pet food drive on Saturday, March 13th at Island Pets and Feed, 2099 Grand Island Blvd. from 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. The Food/Toy drive was an idea generated from the student leaders in the JV DECA program and was implemented by the students who contacted the SPCA serving Erie County and Island Pets and Feed owner and former student of GI, Samantha Gieselman-Bedell. Advisors Cheryl Chamberlain and Leanne Wills will also accept donations before the event at the school's campus. Please contact cherylchamberlain@gicsd.org to arrange drop off of pet food/toy products. The students created the flyer and really enjoyed brainstorming the "Paws for a Cause" event! See flyer.




VCMS Has Buffalo Bills Spirit - January 2021


    Veronica Connor Middle School students and teachers recently created a giant Bills logo out of 2700 post it notes.